Nordschlag 2019

Date
July 6
Country
Canada
City
Edmonton

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 24 12
Women's Steel Longsword 6 4
Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon 16 8

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Jane Johnston
Andrea Valcourt Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Sheena Haug The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Clinton Sime The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Nicholas Morrish The Academy of European Swordsmanship
David Schultz The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
David Kenyon The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Steven Dalla Vicenza The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ashley Coe The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Lexa Giguère The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Daniel Lenfest-Jameson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Matthew Fisher The Forge: Western Martial Arts

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 David Kenyon Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Coe Nicholas Morrish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Coe David Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Morrish David Kenyon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Morrish Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Coe Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Andrea Valcourt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Steven Dalla Vicenza Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrea Valcourt Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Steven Dalla Vicenza Andrea Valcourt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Schultz Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jane Johnston David Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jane Johnston Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jane Johnston Clinton Sime WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Clinton Sime Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Clinton Sime David Schultz WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Clinton Sime Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals David Kenyon Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Semifinals Steven Dalla Vicenza Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jane Johnston Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Steven Dalla Vicenza Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jane Johnston Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jane Johnston Andrea Valcourt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Lexa Giguère LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jane Johnston Lexa Giguère LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jane Johnston Sheena Haug WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Andrea Valcourt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrea Valcourt Lexa Giguère LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Any One-Handed Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Steven Dalla Vicenza Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Morrish Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Steven Dalla Vicenza Nicholas Morrish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Nicholas Morrish LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sheena Haug Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ashley Coe Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Coe Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lexa Giguère Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Clinton Sime Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Clinton Sime Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Clinton Sime Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Semifinals Steven Dalla Vicenza Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Semifinals Clinton Sime Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Clinton Sime Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Steven Dalla Vicenza Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS