Blizzard Brawl 2020

Date
January 25
Country
Canada
State
Alberta
City
Calgary

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Leather Dussack 92 28

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Xavier Davidson
Matthew Thompson
Liam Armstrong Calgary Fellowship of the Sword
Cale Rainkie Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Clinton Sime Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Stephen Briggs Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Michael Miller Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Eric Dalshaug Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Hugh Cowles Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
David Schultz The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Nathan Wellsman The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Brett Whelan The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Alex Williamson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
James Emerson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Mark Kostecky The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Dan LaPierre The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Eric LaPierre The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ian LaPierre The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Tavis McKee The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Lexa Giguère The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Daniel Lenfest-Jameson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Josh MacDonald The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Mark Winkelman The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Tim Holter The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Vanja Salkauskas The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Steven Dalla Vicenza The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ashley Coe The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Thora Jensdottir The Forge: Western Martial Arts

Tournaments

Mixed Leather Dussack

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Michael Miller Eric LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool A Steven Dalla Vicenza James Emerson LOSS WIN
Pool A Clinton Sime Vanja Salkauskas WIN LOSS
Pool A Michael Miller Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Pool A Vanja Salkauskas Eric LaPierre DRAW DRAW
Pool A James Emerson Mark Kostecky LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller Vanja Salkauskas WIN LOSS
Pool A Steven Dalla Vicenza Mark Kostecky WIN LOSS
Pool A Clinton Sime James Emerson WIN LOSS
Pool A Michael Miller Mark Kostecky LOSS WIN
Pool A Clinton Sime Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Pool A James Emerson Eric LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool A Clinton Sime Mark Kostecky DRAW DRAW
Pool A Vanja Salkauskas James Emerson LOSS WIN
Pool A Steven Dalla Vicenza Eric LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool A Clinton Sime Michael Miller LOSS WIN
Pool A Mark Kostecky Eric LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool A Vanja Salkauskas Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller James Emerson DRAW DRAW
Pool A Clinton Sime Eric LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool A Vanja Salkauskas Mark Kostecky LOSS WIN
Pool B Cale Rainkie Tavis McKee WIN LOSS
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Alex Williamson DRAW DRAW
Pool B Matthew Thompson Brett Whelan WIN LOSS
Pool B Cale Rainkie Thora Jensdottir DRAW DRAW
Pool B Tavis McKee Brett Whelan WIN LOSS
Pool B Nathan Wellsman Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool B Cale Rainkie Brett Whelan LOSS WIN
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Nathan Wellsman WIN LOSS
Pool B Matthew Thompson Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool B Cale Rainkie Nathan Wellsman DRAW DRAW
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool B Tavis McKee Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool B Matthew Thompson Nathan Wellsman WIN LOSS
Pool B Brett Whelan Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Tavis McKee DRAW DRAW
Pool B Cale Rainkie Matthew Thompson WIN LOSS
Pool B Tavis McKee Nathan Wellsman WIN LOSS
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Brett Whelan LOSS WIN
Pool B Cale Rainkie Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool B Tavis McKee Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool B Nathan Wellsman Brett Whelan DRAW DRAW
Pool C Mark Winkelman Eric Dalshaug DRAW DRAW
Pool C Ashley Coe Liam Armstrong WIN LOSS
Pool C Hugh Cowles Xavier Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool C Mark Winkelman Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool C Eric Dalshaug Xavier Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool C Liam Armstrong Dan LaPierre DRAW DRAW
Pool C Mark Winkelman Xavier Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool C Ashley Coe Dan LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool C Liam Armstrong Hugh Cowles LOSS WIN
Pool C Mark Winkelman Dan LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool C Ashley Coe Hugh Cowles DRAW DRAW
Pool C Eric Dalshaug Liam Armstrong WIN LOSS
Pool C Hugh Cowles Dan LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool C Liam Armstrong Xavier Davidson LOSS WIN
Pool C Eric Dalshaug Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Pool C Mark Winkelman Hugh Cowles LOSS WIN
Pool C Eric Dalshaug Dan LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool C Ashley Coe Xavier Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool C Mark Winkelman Liam Armstrong WIN LOSS
Pool C Eric Dalshaug Hugh Cowles LOSS WIN
Pool C Xavier Davidson Dan LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs David Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool D Tim Holter Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool D Lexa Giguère Ian LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool D David Schultz Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool D Tim Holter Daniel Lenfest-Jameson DRAW DRAW
Pool D David Schultz Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool D Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool D Tim Holter Ian LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool D David Schultz Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool D Josh MacDonald Ian LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool D Tim Holter Stephen Briggs WIN LOSS
Pool D Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Ian LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool D Tim Holter Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Josh MacDonald DRAW DRAW
Pool D David Schultz Ian LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool D Lexa Giguère Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool D Tim Holter David Schultz DRAW DRAW
Pool D Stephen Briggs Ian LaPierre WIN LOSS
Pool D Lexa Giguère Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Josh MacDonald Matthew Thompson WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Mark Kostecky WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Ashley Coe Hugh Cowles WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Steven Dalla Vicenza Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Semi Final Ashley Coe Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Semi Final Josh MacDonald Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Ashley Coe Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Alex Williamson LOSS WIN