Anvil 2019

Date
June 8
Country
Canada
State
Alberta
City
Calgary

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 58 22
Mixed Steel Messer 53 21

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Javier Bermudez Prado
Andrea Valcourt Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Cale Rainkie Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Clinton Sime Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Stephen Briggs Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Michael Miller Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Roman Frolov Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Johanus Haidner The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Mark Fairfield The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Sheena Haug The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Codi Ervin The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Patrick Moore The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Aaron Babb The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Lexa Giguère The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Daniel Lenfest-Jameson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Matthew Fisher The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Kyle Irwin The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Lars Le Gras The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Vanja Salkauskas The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Silken Kleer The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Mark Winkelman The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Josh MacDonald The Forge: Western Martial Arts

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Lars Le Gras Andrea Valcourt WIN LOSS
Pool A Clinton Sime Michael Miller LOSS WIN
Pool A Patrick Moore Kyle Irwin WIN LOSS
Pool A Michael Miller Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Pool A Andrea Valcourt Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool A Clinton Sime Kyle Irwin WIN LOSS
Pool A Lars Le Gras Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller Kyle Irwin WIN LOSS
Pool A Clinton Sime Andrea Valcourt WIN LOSS
Pool A Lars Le Gras Kyle Irwin WIN LOSS
Pool A Clinton Sime Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller Andrea Valcourt WIN LOSS
Pool A Clinton Sime Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Pool A Andrea Valcourt Kyle Irwin LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman Cale Rainkie WIN LOSS
Pool B Johanus Haidner Codi Ervin WIN LOSS
Pool B Cale Rainkie Silken Kleer LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool B Cale Rainkie Codi Ervin LOSS WIN
Pool B Silken Kleer Codi Ervin LOSS WIN
Pool B Cale Rainkie Johanus Haidner LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman Codi Ervin WIN LOSS
Pool B Silken Kleer Johanus Haidner LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman Johanus Haidner WIN LOSS
Pool C Roman Frolov Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool C Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool C Roman Frolov Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool C Lexa Giguère Javier Bermudez Prado LOSS WIN
Pool C Roman Frolov Javier Bermudez Prado WIN LOSS
Pool C Lexa Giguère Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool C Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Javier Bermudez Prado LOSS WIN
Pool C Lexa Giguère Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool C Roman Frolov Daniel Lenfest-Jameson DRAW DRAW
Pool C Aaron Babb Javier Bermudez Prado LOSS WIN
Pool D Vanja Salkauskas Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool D Sheena Haug Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Vanja Salkauskas Mark Fairfield LOSS WIN
Pool D Sheena Haug Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Sheena Haug Vanja Salkauskas LOSS WIN
Pool D Matthew Fisher Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool D Vanja Salkauskas Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Josh MacDonald Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Sheena Haug Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Vanja Salkauskas LOSS WIN
Pool D Josh MacDonald Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Sheena Haug Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Quarter finals Matthew Fisher Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Quarter finals Johanus Haidner Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Quarter finals Mark Winkelman Javier Bermudez Prado WIN LOSS
Quarter finals Michael Miller Roman Frolov LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Josh MacDonald Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Mark Winkelman Roman Frolov WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Roman Frolov Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Mark Winkelman Josh MacDonald WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Messer

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Roman Frolov Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller Javier Bermudez Prado LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller Roman Frolov LOSS WIN
Pool A Silken Kleer Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool A Roman Frolov Silken Kleer LOSS WIN
Pool A Josh MacDonald Javier Bermudez Prado LOSS WIN
Pool A Silken Kleer Javier Bermudez Prado LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller Josh MacDonald LOSS WIN
Pool A Roman Frolov Javier Bermudez Prado WIN LOSS
Pool A Michael Miller Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool B Mark Winkelman Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool B Clinton Sime Lexa Giguère DRAW DRAW
Pool B Mark Winkelman Clinton Sime WIN LOSS
Pool B Sheena Haug Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman Sheena Haug WIN LOSS
Pool B Lexa Giguère Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool B Sheena Haug Lexa Giguère LOSS WIN
Pool B Clinton Sime Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool B Sheena Haug Clinton Sime LOSS WIN
Pool C Stephen Briggs Vanja Salkauskas WIN LOSS
Pool C Cale Rainkie Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool C Cale Rainkie Stephen Briggs LOSS WIN
Pool C Vanja Salkauskas Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool C Stephen Briggs Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Pool C Vanja Salkauskas Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool C Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Matthew Fisher LOSS WIN
Pool C Cale Rainkie Vanja Salkauskas WIN LOSS
Pool C Stephen Briggs Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool C Cale Rainkie Matthew Fisher WIN LOSS
Pool D Lars Le Gras Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Pool D Johanus Haidner Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Andrea Valcourt Kyle Irwin LOSS WIN
Pool D Lars Le Gras Johanus Haidner WIN LOSS
Pool D Andrea Valcourt Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool D Mark Fairfield Kyle Irwin LOSS WIN
Pool D Lars Le Gras Andrea Valcourt WIN LOSS
Pool D Johanus Haidner Kyle Irwin WIN LOSS
Pool D Patrick Moore Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Lars Le Gras Kyle Irwin WIN LOSS
Pool D Aaron Babb Mark Fairfield LOSS WIN
Pool D Johanus Haidner Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Pool D Lars Le Gras Mark Fairfield WIN LOSS
Pool D Patrick Moore Kyle Irwin LOSS WIN
Pool D Andrea Valcourt Javier Bermudez Prado LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Cale Rainkie Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Mark Winkelman Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Josh MacDonald Johanus Haidner LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Stephen Briggs Roman Frolov LOSS WIN
Semi Final Mark Winkelman Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Semi Final Roman Frolov Johanus Haidner WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Lars Le Gras Johanus Haidner WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Mark Winkelman Roman Frolov WIN LOSS