Anvil 2017

Date
October 28
Country
Canada
State
Alberta
City
Calgary

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 44 13
Mixed Steel Messer 44 13

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Thomas Poda
Clinton Sime Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Eric Dalshaug Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Corey Schultz Saskatoon Historical Fencing
Joseph Paches The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Colton Strohschein The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Aaron Babb The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Chris Lemke The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Mark Winkelman The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ashley Coe The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Thora Jensdottir The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Jimmy Munkaspeni The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Jeff Mostowich The Forge: Western Martial Arts

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Joseph Paches Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Clinton Sime WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thora Jensdottir Corey Schultz LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joseph Paches Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Thora Jensdottir Jimmy Munkaspeni LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Corey Schultz LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jimmy Munkaspeni Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Aaron Babb Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Joseph Paches WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jimmy Munkaspeni Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joseph Paches Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Jimmy Munkaspeni LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joseph Paches Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thora Jensdottir Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jeff Mostowich Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Colton Strohschein WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Eric Dalshaug Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thomas Poda Chris Lemke WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Eric Dalshaug Colton Strohschein WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thomas Poda Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Eric Dalshaug Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Chris Lemke Colton Strohschein WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Eric Dalshaug Jeff Mostowich LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Thomas Poda Colton Strohschein DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Chris Lemke WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jeff Mostowich Colton Strohschein DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 2 Eric Dalshaug Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Thomas Poda Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Mark Winkelman Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Eric Dalshaug Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Jimmy Munkaspeni Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Ashley Coe Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Semi Final Mark Winkelman Chris Lemke WIN LOSS
Semi Final Joseph Paches Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Ashley Coe Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Final Mark Winkelman Joseph Paches WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Messer

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Colton Strohschein LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Eric Dalshaug Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Poda Colton Strohschein WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Eric Dalshaug Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeff Mostowich Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Eric Dalshaug Colton Strohschein LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Eric Dalshaug Thomas Poda LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jeff Mostowich Colton Strohschein LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Clinton Sime WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Aaron Babb Colton Strohschein WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Poda Jeff Mostowich DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Winkelman Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Clinton Sime Colton Strohschein WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Poda Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Joseph Paches Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Chris Lemke DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 2 Thora Jensdottir Corey Schultz LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Joseph Paches Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Chris Lemke Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thora Jensdottir Jimmy Munkaspeni LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Joseph Paches Chris Lemke WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jimmy Munkaspeni Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thora Jensdottir Chris Lemke WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Joseph Paches Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jimmy Munkaspeni Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Joseph Paches Corey Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Jeff Mostowich Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Mark Winkelman Chris Lemke WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Clinton Sime Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Joseph Paches Colton Strohschein WIN LOSS
Semi Final Ashley Coe Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Semi Final Mark Winkelman Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Mark Winkelman Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Final Joseph Paches Aaron Babb WIN LOSS