Anvil 2018

Date
May 26
Country
Canada
State
Alberta
City
Calgary

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 58 22
Mixed Steel Messer 56 22

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Thomas Poda
Harold Parlee
Roman Frolov Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Stephen Briggs Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Michael Miller Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Eric Dalshaug Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Jessica Kaprowski The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Connor Burns The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Nikolaos Lalopoulos The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Joseph Paches The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Johanus Haidner The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Aaron Babb The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Chris Lemke The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Patrick Moore The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Lars Le Gras The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Silken Kleer The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ashley Coe The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Thora Jensdottir The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Lexa Giguère The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Daniel Lenfest-Jameson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
James Emerson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Calan Lovstoan The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Mark Winkelman The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Sean Peters Zufechten Fencing Club

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Roman Frolov Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool A Aaron Babb Sean Peters WIN LOSS
Pool A Eric Dalshaug Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool A Ashley Coe Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool A Eric Dalshaug Roman Frolov WIN LOSS
Pool A Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Sean Peters LOSS WIN
Pool A Eric Dalshaug Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool A Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool A Roman Frolov Sean Peters WIN LOSS
Pool A Ashley Coe Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool A Eric Dalshaug Sean Peters WIN LOSS
Pool A Roman Frolov Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool A Ashley Coe Sean Peters WIN LOSS
Pool A Roman Frolov Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool A Eric Dalshaug Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool B Mark Winkelman Connor Burns WIN LOSS
Pool B Thora Jensdottir James Emerson LOSS WIN
Pool B Nikolaos Lalopoulos Michael Miller LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman James Emerson WIN LOSS
Pool B Michael Miller Connor Burns DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool B Nikolaos Lalopoulos Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool B Mark Winkelman Michael Miller LOSS WIN
Pool B Nikolaos Lalopoulos James Emerson LOSS WIN
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Connor Burns LOSS WIN
Pool B Mark Winkelman Nikolaos Lalopoulos WIN LOSS
Pool B Michael Miller Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool B James Emerson Connor Burns WIN LOSS
Pool B Mark Winkelman Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool B Nikolaos Lalopoulos Connor Burns LOSS WIN
Pool B Michael Miller James Emerson WIN LOSS
Pool C Joseph Paches Harold Parlee WIN LOSS
Pool C Johanus Haidner Calan Lovstoan LOSS WIN
Pool C Joseph Paches Calan Lovstoan WIN LOSS
Pool C Lexa Giguère Harold Parlee LOSS WIN
Pool C Johanus Haidner Harold Parlee WIN LOSS
Pool C Joseph Paches Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool C Lexa Giguère Johanus Haidner LOSS WIN
Pool C Calan Lovstoan Harold Parlee WIN LOSS
Pool C Lexa Giguère Calan Lovstoan LOSS WIN
Pool D Lars Le Gras Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool D Thomas Poda Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Pool D Silken Kleer Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool D Lars Le Gras Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool D Thomas Poda Patrick Moore LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Pool D Thomas Poda Silken Kleer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool D Tie Breaker Lars Le Gras Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Eric Dalshaug Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Michael Miller Calan Lovstoan WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Mark Winkelman Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Stephen Briggs Roman Frolov WIN LOSS
Semi Final Michael Miller Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Semi Final Stephen Briggs Joseph Paches WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Eric Dalshaug Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Final Stephen Briggs Michael Miller LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Messer

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Michael Miller Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Pool A James Emerson Calan Lovstoan WIN LOSS
Pool A Thomas Poda Jessica Kaprowski LOSS WIN
Pool A Joseph Paches James Emerson WIN LOSS
Pool A Michael Miller Thomas Poda DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool A Calan Lovstoan Jessica Kaprowski WIN LOSS
Pool A Joseph Paches Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool A James Emerson Jessica Kaprowski WIN LOSS
Pool A Michael Miller Calan Lovstoan WIN LOSS
Pool A Joseph Paches Jessica Kaprowski WIN LOSS
Pool A Thomas Poda Calan Lovstoan LOSS WIN
Pool A Michael Miller James Emerson LOSS WIN
Pool A Joseph Paches Calan Lovstoan WIN LOSS
Pool A Michael Miller Jessica Kaprowski LOSS WIN
Pool A Thomas Poda James Emerson WIN LOSS
Pool B Eric Dalshaug Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Pool B Lars Le Gras Johanus Haidner WIN LOSS
Pool B Eric Dalshaug Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool B Lars Le Gras Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool B Johanus Haidner Patrick Moore DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool B Lars Le Gras Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Pool B Eric Dalshaug Johanus Haidner WIN LOSS
Pool B Thora Jensdottir Johanus Haidner LOSS WIN
Pool C Lexa Giguère Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool C Roman Frolov Connor Burns WIN LOSS
Pool C Mark Winkelman Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool C Roman Frolov Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool C Mark Winkelman Connor Burns WIN LOSS
Pool C Roman Frolov Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool C Mark Winkelman Roman Frolov LOSS WIN
Pool C Lexa Giguère Connor Burns LOSS WIN
Pool C Mark Winkelman Lexa Giguère WIN LOSS
Pool C Aaron Babb Connor Burns DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool D Silken Kleer Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Pool D Ashley Coe Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Sean Peters WIN LOSS
Pool D Ashley Coe Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool D Daniel Lenfest-Jameson Sean Peters LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Chris Lemke LOSS WIN
Pool D Ashley Coe Sean Peters WIN LOSS
Pool D Silken Kleer Daniel Lenfest-Jameson LOSS WIN
Pool D Chris Lemke Sean Peters LOSS WIN
Pool D Stephen Briggs Daniel Lenfest-Jameson WIN LOSS
Pool D Silken Kleer Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Pool D Silken Kleer Sean Peters WIN LOSS
Pool D Stephen Briggs Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Stephen Briggs Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Roman Frolov Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Eric Dalshaug Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Ashley Coe James Emerson LOSS WIN
Semi Final Joseph Paches Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Semi Final Eric Dalshaug James Emerson WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Lars Le Gras James Emerson WIN LOSS
Gold Final Eric Dalshaug Joseph Paches LOSS WIN