The Duelling Arts - Winter Tournament 2022

Date
December 2
Country
Canada
State
British Columbia
City
Vancouver

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 30 13
Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger 20 8

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Dave Wayne Academie Cavallo
Jon Horel Academie Duello
Mathias Schneider Academie Duello
Morris Chen Academie Duello
William Li Academie Duello
Kevin Li Academie Duello
Travis Smith Academie Duello
Chris Moon Academie Duello
Ion Nichifor Academie Duello
Michael Larner Swordfighters Martial Arts & Self Defence
Derek Usher The Historical Combat Collective
Jun Tupas The Historical Combat Collective
Sihong Fu Academie Duello
Letong Wang Academie Duello
Mihály Tóth Ars Ensis
Mikita Lukashou The Historical Combat Collective
Sam Elkind Academie Duello

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Travis Smith Michael Larner LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Derek Usher Ion Nichifor LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Derek Usher Michael Larner LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Ion Nichifor Travis Smith WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Derek Usher Travis Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Ion Nichifor Michael Larner WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Letong Wang Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Chris Moon Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jun Tupas Chris Moon WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mathias Schneider Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jun Tupas Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sihong Fu Letong Wang WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Chris Moon Letong Wang LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sihong Fu Jun Tupas WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jun Tupas Letong Wang LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Mathias Schneider Chris Moon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mikita Lukashou Mihály Tóth LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Kevin Li Dave Wayne LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Mihály Tóth Kevin Li WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mikita Lukashou Dave Wayne LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Kevin Li Mikita Lukashou LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Dave Wayne Mihály Tóth LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Mikita Lukashou Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Sihong Fu Michael Larner LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Ion Nichifor Dave Wayne WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Letong Wang Mihály Tóth LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Ion Nichifor Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Michael Larner Mihály Tóth WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Ion Nichifor Mihály Tóth WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Michael Larner Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Jon Horel Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sihong Fu Letong Wang WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Letong Wang Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sihong Fu Jon Horel LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Letong Wang Jon Horel LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mathias Schneider Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Elkind William Li LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Larner Morris Chen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Elkind Morris Chen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Larner William Li LOSS WIN
Pool 2 William Li Morris Chen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Elkind Michael Larner LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Sam Elkind Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Morris Chen Letong Wang WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Jon Horel Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Michael Larner William Li LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Jon Horel Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Morris Chen William Li WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Jon Horel William Li WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Morris Chen Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN