Clash of Steel 2018

Date
January 7
Country
Taiwan
City
New Taipei City

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 57 32

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Can Luo Chungking Historical Fighting Guild
Qin Yu Jia Flaming Phoenix Historical Combat Guild
Qi Chao Chen Rivers HEMA Club
Christian-Maria Münch Gladiatores München
Ma Yat Chung Einherjar HEMA Club
Jui Feng Hu
Yu Feng Kan Chungking Historical Fighting Guild
Tung Lo Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship
An Ge Tong Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship
Tzu Yu Lin Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship
Hao An Fang Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship
Shih Chang Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship
Yi Fu Wan Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship
Hao Wang Lionheart Historical European Swordsmanship Club
Kevin Yang Lionheart Historical European Swordsmanship Club
Yuan Tai Lee Sakura Sanguineous
Ren Jun Wang Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Zheng Liu Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Tzu Ping Fang Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Hao Jhe Li Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Chu Heng Shiau Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Wei Ting Syu Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Fu Tsung Hsiao Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Chia Wei Wu Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Cheng Jung Yeh Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Ming Chi Lee Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Chun Kai Lin Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Wei Zhi Lin Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Po Tsen Kuo Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Exiel Li Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Li Hung Wang Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts
Ken Kot Academy of Historical Arts

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Chun Kai Lin Chia Wei Wu LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Wei Zhi Lin Chia Wei Wu LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Ken Kot Chia Wei Wu WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Wei Zhi Lin Ken Kot LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Chun Kai Lin Ken Kot LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Wei Zhi Lin Chun Kai Lin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Yu Feng Kan Fu Tsung Hsiao DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Qi Chao Chen Yu Feng Kan LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Wei Ting Syu Yu Feng Kan WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Fu Tsung Hsiao Wei Ting Syu WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Qi Chao Chen Fu Tsung Hsiao WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Wei Ting Syu Qi Chao Chen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Exiel Li Shih Chang WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Can Luo Shih Chang LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Exiel Li Can Luo WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Kevin Yang Po Tsen Kuo LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Cheng Jung Yeh Kevin Yang WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Po Tsen Kuo Cheng Jung Yeh WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Tzu Yu Lin Yi Fu Wan LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Qin Yu Jia Yuan Tai Lee WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Yi Fu Wan Qin Yu Jia LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Tzu Yu Lin Yuan Tai Lee LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Qin Yu Jia Tzu Yu Lin WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Hao An Fang Ma Yat Chung LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Hao Wang Hao An Fang LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Hao An Fang Li Hung Wang WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Ma Yat Chung Li Hung Wang WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Hao Wang Ma Yat Chung DRAW DRAW
Pool 6 Li Hung Wang Hao Wang LOSS WIN
Pool 7 Chu Heng Shiau An Ge Tong WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Zheng Liu Chu Heng Shiau WIN LOSS
Pool 7 An Ge Tong Zheng Liu LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Jui Feng Hu Christian-Maria Münch DRAW DRAW
Pool 8 Ren Jun Wang Jui Feng Hu WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Christian-Maria Münch Ren Jun Wang LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Ming Chi Lee Hao Jhe Li LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Tung Lo Hao Jhe Li LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Tzu Ping Fang Hao Jhe Li WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Tung Lo Tzu Ping Fang LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Ming Chi Lee Tung Lo WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Tzu Ping Fang Ming Chi Lee WIN LOSS
Top16 Po Tsen Kuo Hao Jhe Li WIN LOSS
Top16 Fu Tsung Hsiao Hao An Fang WIN LOSS
Top16 Ken Kot Shih Chang LOSS WIN
Top16 Cheng Jung Yeh Tzu Ping Fang LOSS WIN
Top16 Ren Jun Wang Chia Wei Wu WIN LOSS
Top16 Qin Yu Jia Wei Ting Syu WIN LOSS
Top16 Hao Wang Ma Yat Chung LOSS WIN
Top16 Chu Heng Shiau Zheng Liu LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Fu Tsung Hsiao Po Tsen Kuo LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Tzu Ping Fang Shih Chang LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Qin Yu Jia Ren Jun Wang LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Zheng Liu Ma Yat Chung WIN LOSS
Semi Final Shih Chang Po Tsen Kuo LOSS WIN
Semi Final Ren Jun Wang Zheng Liu LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Shih Chang Ren Jun Wang LOSS WIN
Final Zheng Liu Po Tsen Kuo WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Clash of Steel 2018

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
200 Zheng Liu Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1503.8
249 23 Ken Kot Academy of Historical Arts 1470.5 22.8
379 Ren Jun Wang Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1390.6
524 Tzu Ping Fang Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1329.3
523 Qin Yu Jia Flaming Phoenix Historical Combat Guild 1329.3
553 976 Po Tsen Kuo Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1320.9 323.4
714 Ma Yat Chung Einherjar HEMA Club 1257.2
821 528 Exiel Li Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1219.3 166.5
981 Shih Chang Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship 1167.4
1183 Chia Wei Wu Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1111.7
1261 Fu Tsung Hsiao Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1088.2
1277 Wei Ting Syu Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1082.9
1276 Hao An Fang Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship 1082.9
1374 Hao Jhe Li Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 1055.6
1402 Yu Feng Kan Chungking Historical Fighting Guild 1044.5
1554 Hao Wang Lionheart Historical European Swordsmanship Club 999.1
1569 Chun Kai Lin Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 995
1578 Yuan Tai Lee Sakura Sanguineous 993.2
1579 Yi Fu Wan Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship 993.2
1736 Ming Chi Lee Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 944.7
1734 Qi Chao Chen Rivers HEMA Club 944.7
1735 Chu Heng Shiau Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 944.7
1824 Cheng Jung Yeh Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 923
1980 Jui Feng Hu N/A 869.5
1981 Christian-Maria Münch Gladiatores München 869.5
2095 Wei Zhi Lin Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 822.9
2230 Can Luo Chungking Historical Fighting Guild 756.2
2257 An Ge Tong Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship 745.9
2262 Tzu Yu Lin Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship 744.9
2263 Li Hung Wang Vor & Nach Society of Historical European Martial Arts 744.9
2264 Tung Lo Fu Jen University European Medieval Swordsmanship 744.9
2284 Kevin Yang Lionheart Historical European Swordsmanship Club 738.2