Five Rings Fencing Annual KC Sword Tournament 2018

Date
September 22
Country
United States
State
Kansas
City
Olathe

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 49 13
Mixed Steel Sabre 49 13
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 56 14
Mixed Steel Smallsword 49 13

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Sam Brian Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Travis Price Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Christopher Mitchell Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Phillip King Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Weston Price Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Drew Pace Blossfechten Academy: Joplin HEMA School
Tom Fischer Five Rings Fencing
Brea Black Five Rings Fencing
Steve Oler Five Rings Fencing
Tom Costello Five Rings Fencing
Matt Torres Five Rings Fencing
Kenneth Jones Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Michael Roth Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
James Glackin Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Bryce Lowman Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Frank Miller Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Joshua Dale Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Harrison Cratty Musketeer Fencing Club
Tyler Larson Omaha-Metro Armed Combat Academy
Mark Pickerell Second Intent Fencing
Timothy Maurer Second Intent Fencing
Court Dyke Wichita Fencing & HEMA Academy

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Travis Price Court Dyke LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Travis Price WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Travis Price Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Travis Price Christopher Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Drew Pace Travis Price LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Travis Price Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Court Dyke WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Phillip King Court Dyke LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Christopher Mitchell Court Dyke WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Drew Pace Court Dyke LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joshua Dale Court Dyke WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Drew Pace Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Christopher Mitchell Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Drew Pace Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joshua Dale Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Drew Pace Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Christopher Mitchell Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Drew Pace Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Bryce Lowman Weston Price LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Glackin Weston Price WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Steve Oler Weston Price WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Weston Price LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Weston Price WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Bryce Lowman Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tyler Larson James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Eliminations Christopher Mitchell Weston Price WIN LOSS
Eliminations Drew Pace Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tyler Larson Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Eliminations Travis Price Court Dyke LOSS WIN
Eliminations James Glackin Phillip King LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Christopher Mitchell Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Bryce Lowman Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Court Dyke WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Phillip King WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Bryce Lowman Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Sam Brian Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Sam Brian Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Final Michael Roth Steve Oler WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Michael Roth Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Brian Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joshua Dale Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Pickerell Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tom Costello Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Pickerell Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tom Costello Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Pickerell Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Harrison Cratty LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tyler Larson James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Tom Fischer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matt Torres Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matt Torres Tom Fischer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Tom Fischer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Bryce Lowman Tom Fischer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Tom Fischer LOSS WIN
Eliminations Sam Brian Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Eliminations Harrison Cratty Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Eliminations James Glackin Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Eliminations Joshua Dale Phillip King WIN LOSS
Eliminations Tyler Larson Tom Fischer LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Mark Pickerell Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Bryce Lowman Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Timothy Maurer Tom Fischer WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Michael Roth Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Timothy Maurer Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Mark Pickerell Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Final Timothy Maurer Michael Roth LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Michael Roth Frank Miller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Christopher Mitchell Frank Miller LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Frank Miller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bryce Lowman Frank Miller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Frank Miller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matt Torres Frank Miller WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Christopher Mitchell Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matt Torres Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Matt Torres Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kenneth Jones Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Drew Pace Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tom Costello Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Steve Oler WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mark Pickerell Steve Oler WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Drew Pace Kenneth Jones LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Kenneth Jones Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Kenneth Jones LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Kenneth Jones Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kenneth Jones James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Drew Pace Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Drew Pace WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Drew Pace Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Drew Pace James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mark Pickerell Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Glackin Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Glackin Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Eliminations Mark Pickerell Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Eliminations Kenneth Jones Frank Miller WIN LOSS
Eliminations James Glackin Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Eliminations Drew Pace Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tyler Larson Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Eliminations Sam Brian Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Kenneth Jones James Glackin LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Matt Torres Steve Oler WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Timothy Maurer Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Michael Roth James Glackin WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Matt Torres Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Bronze Final James Glackin Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Final Michael Roth Matt Torres WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Smallsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Sam Brian Brea Black WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Brea Black LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Christopher Mitchell Brea Black LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Brea Black LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Phillip King Brea Black WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Brea Black LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Brian Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Brian Harrison Cratty WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Brian Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Christopher Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Larson James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Christopher Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Christopher Mitchell Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 James Glackin Christopher Mitchell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Harrison Cratty James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 James Glackin Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matt Torres Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matt Torres Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matt Torres Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tom Costello Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Mark Pickerell Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mark Pickerell Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Eliminations Matt Torres Christopher Mitchell LOSS WIN
Eliminations Sam Brian Tyler Larson LOSS WIN
Eliminations Mark Pickerell Phillip King LOSS WIN
Eliminations Harrison Cratty Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tom Costello Brea Black LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals James Glackin Christopher Mitchell WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Phillip King WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Timothy Maurer Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Brea Black WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Sam Brian James Glackin LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Sam Brian Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Final Michael Roth James Glackin LOSS WIN