Nordschlag 2018

Date
September 15
Country
Canada
State
Alberta
City
Edmonton

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 47 27
Mixed Steel Sidesword 42 21
Mixed Steel Any Weapon 19 19

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Thomas Poda
Rudi Lin Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Christopher Chew Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Tyler Janzen Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Kenneth Chen Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Tony Huang Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Kevin de Ridder Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Par Parmar Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Cale Rainkie The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Clinton Sime The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Stephen Briggs The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Michael Miller The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Matthew Heacock The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Eric Dalshaug The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Devon Garden The Academy of European Swordsmanship
August Sieben The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Joseph Paches The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Roman Frolov The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Mark Winkelman The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Lars Le Gras The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Vanja Salkauskas The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Lexa Davidson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Silken Kleer The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Steven Dalla Vicenza The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ashley Coe The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Thora Jensdottir The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Javier Cabrera Ferrero Blood and Iron Martial Arts

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Javier Cabrera Ferrero Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Javier Cabrera Ferrero Matthew Heacock LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Matthew Heacock Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Rudi Lin August Sieben LOSS WIN
Pool Matches August Sieben Vanja Salkauskas DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Rudi Lin Vanja Salkauskas LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Vanja Salkauskas Thora Jensdottir LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Rudi Lin Thora Jensdottir LOSS WIN
Pool Matches August Sieben Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Cale Rainkie Tyler Janzen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Cale Rainkie Lexa Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Tyler Janzen Lexa Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Joseph Paches Lexa Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Joseph Paches Tyler Janzen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Cale Rainkie Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Roman Frolov Christopher Chew WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Christopher Chew Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Roman Frolov Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Kevin de Ridder Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kevin de Ridder Roman Frolov WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kevin de Ridder Christopher Chew WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Par Parmar Clinton Sime LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Clinton Sime Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Par Parmar Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Thomas Poda Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Par Parmar Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Clinton Sime Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Devon Garden Kenneth Chen LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Devon Garden Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kenneth Chen Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stephen Briggs Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stephen Briggs Kenneth Chen WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Stephen Briggs Devon Garden WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Winkelman Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Winkelman Michael Miller WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Michael Miller Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Tony Huang Michael Miller LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Mark Winkelman Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Tony Huang Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tony Huang Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kevin de Ridder Michael Miller WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joseph Paches Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Stephen Briggs August Sieben LOSS WIN
Semifinals August Sieben Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Semifinals Kevin de Ridder Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Joseph Paches Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Kevin de Ridder August Sieben WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Matches Kevin de Ridder Clinton Sime WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Roman Frolov Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Kevin de Ridder Roman Frolov LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Clinton Sime Roman Frolov LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Clinton Sime Steven Dalla Vicenza DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Kevin de Ridder Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Tony Huang Cale Rainkie WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Winkelman Devon Garden WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Tony Huang Devon Garden WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Cale Rainkie Devon Garden WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Winkelman Cale Rainkie WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Mark Winkelman Tony Huang DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Javier Cabrera Ferrero Stephen Briggs WIN LOSS
Pool Matches August Sieben Lexa Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Javier Cabrera Ferrero August Sieben LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Stephen Briggs August Sieben LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Stephen Briggs Lexa Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Javier Cabrera Ferrero Lexa Davidson WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Par Parmar Matthew Heacock LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Eric Dalshaug Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Par Parmar Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Par Parmar Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Matthew Heacock Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Matthew Heacock Eric Dalshaug WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Joseph Paches Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Michael Miller Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Michael Miller Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Thomas Poda Silken Kleer LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Joseph Paches Silken Kleer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Matches Michael Miller Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Joseph Paches Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Silken Kleer Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Pool Matches Thomas Poda Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool Matches Michael Miller Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Mark Winkelman Roman Frolov LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Tony Huang August Sieben WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Javier Cabrera Ferrero Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Stephen Briggs Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Semifinals Roman Frolov Lars Le Gras LOSS WIN
Semifinals Tony Huang Joseph Paches WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Tony Huang Lars Le Gras WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Joseph Paches Roman Frolov WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Any Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Elimination Bracket Par Parmar Tyler Janzen WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Tony Huang Roman Frolov WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Rudi Lin Thora Jensdottir LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Thomas Poda Silken Kleer WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Stephen Briggs Steven Dalla Vicenza LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Steven Dalla Vicenza Ashley Coe LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals August Sieben Thomas Poda WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Cale Rainkie Thora Jensdottir LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tony Huang Christopher Chew WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Par Parmar Clinton Sime LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Mark Winkelman Javier Cabrera Ferrero WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Joseph Paches Lexa Davidson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joseph Paches Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mark Winkelman August Sieben WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tony Huang Clinton Sime WIN LOSS
Semifinals Tony Huang Joseph Paches LOSS WIN
Semifinals Mark Winkelman Thora Jensdottir LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Joseph Paches Thora Jensdottir WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Mark Winkelman Tony Huang LOSS WIN