The Battle of Buffalo 2019

Date
September 7
Country
United States
State
Missouri
City
Buffalo

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 63 26
Mixed Singlestick 48 20

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Ethan Moore
Zachary Boyd Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Jose Ortiz Inchausty Esgrima Antigua e Histórica de Puerto Rico y del Caribe
Weston Price Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Joel Norieega Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Joel Hahn Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Kaleb Bermond Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Bryan Howard Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Christopher Preyer Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Travis Price Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Sam Brian Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Phillip King Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Wyatt Meriwether Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Cody Rasmussen Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Jason Bright Guild of Knightly Arts
Mason Luttrell Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Michael Roth Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
James Glackin Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Eric Denney Medieval Military Arts Academy
Austin Walrath Medieval Military Arts Academy
Cody Strickland Medieval Military Arts Academy
William Venolia Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Dustin Whittaker Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Zack Engleman Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Landon Jennings Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Court Dyke Wichita Fencing & HEMA Academy

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Austin Walrath LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jose Ortiz Inchausty Austin Walrath LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Jose Ortiz Inchausty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dustin Whittaker Austin Walrath LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Dustin Whittaker WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dustin Whittaker Jose Ortiz Inchausty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jose Ortiz Inchausty Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dustin Whittaker Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Austin Walrath Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Wyatt Meriwether Jose Ortiz Inchausty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dustin Whittaker Wyatt Meriwether LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Wyatt Meriwether WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Wyatt Meriwether Austin Walrath WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Wyatt Meriwether Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 William Venolia Ethan Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Glackin Joel Hahn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joel Hahn Ethan Moore LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Travis Price William Venolia LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Travis Price Ethan Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Glackin William Venolia LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Travis Price James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 William Venolia Joel Hahn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Glackin Ethan Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Travis Price Joel Hahn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mason Luttrell Landon Jennings WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kaleb Bermond Jason Bright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Landon Jennings Jason Bright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mason Luttrell Jason Bright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mason Luttrell Kaleb Bermond WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Landon Jennings Kaleb Bermond WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryan Howard Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryan Howard Kaleb Bermond WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryan Howard Landon Jennings WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryan Howard Jason Bright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric Denney Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Eric Denney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Preyer Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Preyer Eric Denney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Weston Price Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Preyer Weston Price WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Weston Price Eric Denney LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Weston Price WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Court Dyke Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Rasmussen Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Court Dyke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Strickland Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Court Dyke Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Court Dyke Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Rasmussen Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sam Brian Travis Price WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Michael Roth William Venolia WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Preyer Phillip King WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Austin Walrath Jason Bright WIN LOSS
Semifinals Sam Brian Austin Walrath WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Roth Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Sam Brian Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Michael Roth Austin Walrath WIN LOSS

Mixed Singlestick

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Eric Denney LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Glackin Joel Hahn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric Denney Wyatt Meriwether WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Glackin Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Wyatt Meriwether Joel Hahn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Glackin Eric Denney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Wyatt Meriwether WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric Denney Joel Hahn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Glackin Wyatt Meriwether WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Phillip King Joel Hahn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Preyer Travis Price WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mason Luttrell Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Travis Price Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Preyer Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Strickland Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Travis Price Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Preyer Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Travis Price Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mason Luttrell Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Preyer Joel Norieega WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Weston Price Jason Bright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Bryan Howard Jason Bright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Jason Bright WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Weston Price WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryan Howard Weston Price LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Roth Austin Walrath WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Weston Price Austin Walrath WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryan Howard Austin Walrath LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Walrath Jason Bright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Jose Ortiz Inchausty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Rasmussen Ethan Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Ethan Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Rasmussen Kaleb Bermond WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kaleb Bermond Ethan Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Rasmussen Jose Ortiz Inchausty LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Kaleb Bermond WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jose Ortiz Inchausty Ethan Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Brian Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jose Ortiz Inchausty Kaleb Bermond WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Preyer Jose Ortiz Inchausty WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals James Glackin Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Michael Roth Jason Bright WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sam Brian Eric Denney LOSS WIN
Semifinals Christopher Preyer Eric Denney WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Roth Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Michael Roth Christopher Preyer WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Eric Denney Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN