Broken Point 2019

Date
August 28
Country
United States
State
Pennsylvania
City
Pittsburgh

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 22 12
Mixed Steel Longsword 24 10
Mixed Steel Longsword 52 18

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Kristopher Newtown Kyle Schriver WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Casey Boatwright Garrett Adams WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kyle Schriver Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kristopher Newtown Garrett Adams WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Casey Boatwright Kristopher Newtown WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Garrett Adams Kyle Schriver LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Joshua Maurer Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nick Chiappazzi Rich Friemann LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Joshua Maurer Nick Chiappazzi WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rich Friemann Josh Raines LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nick Chiappazzi Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Rich Friemann Joshua Maurer LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Dave Feldmann James Odebralski LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Daniel Stool Henry Kenyon LOSS WIN
Pool 3 James Odebralski Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Dave Feldmann Henry Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Daniel Stool James Odebralski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Dave Feldmann Daniel Stool LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Kristopher Newtown Joshua Maurer LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Casey Boatwright James Odebralski WIN LOSS
3rd Place Consolation Kristopher Newtown James Odebralski WIN LOSS
Final Joshua Maurer Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Alexander Kotarakos Jay Tsulis LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jeff Kim Cody Brune WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Connor Kemp-Cowell Jay Tsulis LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Cody Brune Alexander Kotarakos WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Connor Kemp-Cowell Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jay Tsulis Cody Brune LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Connor Kemp-Cowell Alexander Kotarakos LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jeff Kim Jay Tsulis WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Connor Kemp-Cowell Cody Brune LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Alexander Kotarakos Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Casey Boatwright Josh Parise LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Stephen Cheney Matthew Pon WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Frank Zamary Josh Parise LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Casey Boatwright Matthew Pon LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Stephen Cheney Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matthew Pon Josh Parise WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Frank Zamary Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Stephen Cheney Josh Parise WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matthew Pon Frank Zamary WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stephen Cheney Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Matthew Pon Stephen Cheney LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Jeff Kim Cody Brune LOSS WIN
3rd Place Consolation Matthew Pon Jeff Kim LOSS WIN
Final Stephen Cheney Cody Brune WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Elanora Dovat Denise Gross WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Levi Ryan Richard Halstead LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kenneth Martin Levi Ryan WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Denise Gross Kat Tracy LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Richard Halstead Elanora Dovat LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Elanora Dovat Kenneth Martin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Levi Ryan Kat Tracy LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Richard Halstead Kat Tracy WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Denise Gross Richard Halstead WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Levi Ryan Denise Gross WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kenneth Martin Kat Tracy LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Richard Halstead Kenneth Martin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Elanora Dovat Levi Ryan WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kat Tracy Elanora Dovat LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Marc Fox Geoff Rottman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Elaine Bennett Chuck Gross LOSS WIN
Pool 2 George Kilantonis Elaine Bennett LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Marc Fox Jillian Behm WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Geoff Rottman Chuck Gross LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Geoff Rottman George Kilantonis WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Elaine Bennett Jillian Behm WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Chuck Gross Jillian Behm WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Marc Fox Chuck Gross LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Elaine Bennett Marc Fox LOSS WIN
Pool 2 George Kilantonis Jillian Behm LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Chuck Gross George Kilantonis WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Geoff Rottman Elaine Bennett LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jillian Behm Geoff Rottman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 George Kilantonis Marc Fox LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sebastian Cole Garrett Adams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Robbie Farlow Julian Cerminara LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Elizabeth Bennett Robbie Farlow WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Garrett Adams Jarrett Bachmeier WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Julian Cerminara Sebastian Cole LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Elizabeth Bennett Sebastian Cole LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Robbie Farlow Jarrett Bachmeier WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Julian Cerminara Jarrett Bachmeier WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Garrett Adams Julian Cerminara WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Robbie Farlow Garrett Adams LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Elizabeth Bennett Jarrett Bachmeier WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Elizabeth Bennett Julian Cerminara WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sebastian Cole Robbie Farlow WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sebastian Cole Jarrett Bachmeier WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Garrett Adams Elizabeth Bennett WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Elaine Bennett Chuck Gross WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Kenneth Martin Sebastian Cole LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Julian Cerminara Elanora Dovat LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Marc Fox Garrett Adams LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Sebastian Cole Elaine Bennett WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Garrett Adams Elanora Dovat WIN LOSS
3rd Place Consolation Elaine Bennett Elanora Dovat WIN LOSS
Final Garrett Adams Sebastian Cole WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Broken Point 2019

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
27 11 Stephen Cheney Bucks Historical Longsword 1782 17.5
100 7 Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association 1659.7 17.6
116 10 Jay Tsulis New York Historical Fencing Association 1639 3.4
179 16 Alexander Kotarakos New Hampshire Kunst des Fechtens 1587.8 12
185 37 Frank Zamary Columbus United Fencing Club 1581.2 30
188 12 Matthew Pon New York Historical Fencing Association 1579 9.8
223 78 Cody Brune Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1560.9 45.2
321 3 Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre 1512.9 3.3
414 31 Josh Parise Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1471.8 14.7
687 172 Casey Boatwright Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1383.5 52.3
706 Sebastian Cole Nickel City Longsword Academy 1378.5
909 Garrett Adams Nickel City Longsword Academy 1321.7
965 279 Joshua Maurer Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1306.2 70.3
1044 77 Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1283.5 18.9
1075 198 Kyle Schriver Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1277.1 46.1
1387 422 Chuck Gross Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1208.4 86
1498 Elizabeth Bennett N/A 1185.1
1534 182 Dave Feldmann Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1177.4 35.8
1606 1252 Marc Fox Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1161.5 251.3
1656 Elaine Bennett N/A 1154.9
1743 Kenneth Martin Steelhead Western Martial Arts 1138.4
1851 1069 Kristopher Newtown Nickel City Longsword Academy 1117.2 223.2
1979 37 Henry Kenyon Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1090.3 2.7
2051 601 Elanora Dovat N/A 1073.9 124.8
2179 213 Nick Chiappazzi Steelhead Western Martial Arts 1049.2 53.5
2209 Daniel Stool Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 1044.1
2335 Kat Tracy N/A 1012.7
2367 642 James Odebralski Nickel City Longsword Academy 1007 134.5
2704 Geoff Rottman N/A 945.1
2753 Rich Friemann N/A 937.8
2869 Julian Cerminara Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 914.4
2951 Robbie Farlow N/A 896.5
3074 16 Denise Gross Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 866.7 15.2
3268 Jillian Behm N/A 815.8
3330 Richard Halstead Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 800.5
3448 Jarrett Bachmeier N/A 752.3
3545 Levi Ryan N/A 708.7
3574 George Kilantonis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 686.5