Five Rings Classical Fencing Open 2021

Date
September 28
Country
United States
State
Missouri
City
Kansas City

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 36 11
Mixed Steel Sabre 45 15
Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger 51 16
Mixed Steel Smallsword 56 14

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Brandon Nguyen Ars Gladii - School of Chivalric Arts
Sam Brian Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Phillip King Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Coleby Grammer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Michael Stack Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Bryan Howard Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Jay Johnson Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Roy Barnett Black Falcon School of Arms
Tom Costello Five Rings Fencing
Kaden Johnson Five Rings Fencing
James Glackin Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Scott Bradley Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Jonathan Yaeger Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Shen Williams Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Michael Roth Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
George Cooper Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Brandon Wise Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Cassia Palladium Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Mason Luttrell Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Bruce Rawitch Medieval Swordsman Guild of Kansas City
Tyler Larson Omaha-Metro Armed Combat Academy
Zachary Boyd Second Intent Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Michael Roth Roy Barnett WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bruce Rawitch Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bryan Howard Roy Barnett WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Phillip King Roy Barnett WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bruce Rawitch Roy Barnett LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Roy Barnett LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bryan Howard Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bruce Rawitch Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Brian Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bruce Rawitch Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bruce Rawitch Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Stack Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Stack Kaden Johnson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Brandon Nguyen Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Coleby Grammer Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Scott Bradley Kaden Johnson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Brandon Nguyen Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Coleby Grammer Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Brandon Nguyen Kaden Johnson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Coleby Grammer Kaden Johnson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Coleby Grammer Brandon Nguyen LOSS WIN
Eliminations Bryan Howard Coleby Grammer LOSS WIN
Eliminations Bruce Rawitch Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Eliminations Roy Barnett Kaden Johnson WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Coleby Grammer Michael Stack WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Brandon Nguyen Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Phillip King Roy Barnett WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Coleby Grammer Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Michael Roth Phillip King WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Phillip King Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Final Michael Roth Coleby Grammer WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Sam Brian Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Bryan Howard Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Zachary Boyd George Cooper LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Zachary Boyd Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sam Brian Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Brian George Cooper WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sam Brian Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bryan Howard George Cooper LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Bryan Howard Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mason Luttrell George Cooper WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tom Costello Coleby Grammer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tom Costello Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tom Costello Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Coleby Grammer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Phillip King Coleby Grammer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Coleby Grammer Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Phillip King Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Larson James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Cassia Palladium LOSS WIN
Pool 3 James Glackin Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool 3 James Glackin Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 James Glackin Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Stack Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Stack Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Scott Bradley Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Eliminations Tom Costello George Cooper WIN LOSS
Eliminations Sam Brian Cassia Palladium LOSS WIN
Eliminations James Glackin Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Eliminations Bryan Howard Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Eliminations Phillip King Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Eliminations Coleby Grammer Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Eliminations Tyler Larson Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals James Glackin Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Phillip King Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Coleby Grammer Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Michael Roth James Glackin WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Mason Luttrell Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Bronze Final James Glackin Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Final Michael Roth Michael Stack WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Zachary Boyd Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Brandon Wise LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Phillip King Brandon Wise LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tom Costello Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Phillip King Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tom Costello Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tom Costello Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Stack George Cooper WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jonathan Yaeger George Cooper LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Bryan Howard George Cooper LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Roth George Cooper WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Brandon Nguyen George Cooper LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Stack Jonathan Yaeger WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Bryan Howard Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Roth Michael Stack WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Brandon Nguyen Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Bryan Howard Jonathan Yaeger WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Roth Jonathan Yaeger WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Brandon Nguyen Jonathan Yaeger LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Roth Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Bryan Howard Brandon Nguyen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Roth Brandon Nguyen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Scott Bradley Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mason Luttrell Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sam Brian Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Mason Luttrell Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sam Brian Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sam Brian Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sam Brian Tyler Larson LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tom Costello Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Eliminations Sam Brian James Glackin WIN LOSS
Eliminations Zachary Boyd Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Eliminations Phillip King Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Eliminations Brandon Nguyen George Cooper LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tyler Larson Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Eliminations Mason Luttrell Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Eliminations Michael Roth Jonathan Yaeger WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Stack Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Tyler Larson George Cooper LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Tom Costello Michael Stack WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Michael Roth George Cooper WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Michael Stack George Cooper WIN LOSS
Final Michael Roth Tom Costello LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Smallsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Jonathan Yaeger Brandon Wise LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jonathan Yaeger Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Jonathan Yaeger LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Jonathan Yaeger LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mason Luttrell Jonathan Yaeger LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jonathan Yaeger Jay Johnson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Brandon Wise Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Brandon Wise LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mason Luttrell Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jay Johnson Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Cassia Palladium LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mason Luttrell Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jay Johnson Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Jay Johnson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Roth Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Jay Johnson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mason Luttrell Jay Johnson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Scott Bradley Shen Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Zachary Boyd Shen Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tom Costello Shen Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Shen Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Phillip King Shen Williams LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Glackin Shen Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Zachary Boyd Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tom Costello Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Phillip King Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tom Costello Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Phillip King Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Glackin Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tom Costello Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Glackin Phillip King LOSS WIN
Eliminations Phillip King Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Eliminations Sam Brian James Glackin WIN LOSS
Eliminations Scott Bradley Shen Williams LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tyler Larson Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Eliminations Jonathan Yaeger Cassia Palladium WIN LOSS
Eliminations Zachary Boyd Brandon Wise LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Mason Luttrell Jay Johnson LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Shen Williams LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Tom Costello Jonathan Yaeger WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Brandon Wise WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Shen Williams Jay Johnson LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Michael Roth Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Tom Costello Shen Williams WIN LOSS
Final Michael Roth Jay Johnson WIN LOSS