Blood on the River 2022

Date
September 3
Country
United States
State
Pennsylvania
City
Pittsburgh

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 76 39
Mixed Steel Longsword 13 13
Mixed Steel Longsword 12 13
Mixed Steel Longsword 12 13

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Vincent Coyle
John Williams
John Golaszewski
William Hassan
Thomas Mueller
Joe Leszcz Black Bear Historical Fencing
Dylan Thomas Black Bear Historical Fencing
Dave Feldmann Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Justin Clawson Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Todd Rooney Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Marc Fox Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Daniel Stool Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Julian Cerminara Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Richard Halstead Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
George Kilantonis Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Brian Robinson Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Charles Bristol Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
James Stockton Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Kevin Cyr Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Michael Stanek Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Andrew Dora Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Chase Guida Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jeffrey Cole Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jonathan Kelly Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Michael Warsop Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Peter Sugg Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Joseph Lilly Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Sheradan Pyles Hilt and Helm Pittsburgh Fencing Club
Levi Mckenzie Lake Erie Historical Fencing
Alicia Giminaro Nickel City Longsword Academy
Matthew Melonuk Pittsburgh Fighters Guild
Shawn Currin Pittsburgh Fighters Guild
Malin Grant Pittsburgh Fighters Guild
Maurice Sibaja Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Parker O'Keefe Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Marilyn Smith Steel City Historical Fencing
Nick Chiappazzi Steelhead Western Martial Arts
Christopher Burke Steelhead Western Martial Arts
Jorge Villavicencio The HEMA Club at VCU

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jorge Villavicencio Kevin Cyr DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Julian Cerminara William Hassan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Stockton Kevin Cyr LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jorge Villavicencio William Hassan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Julian Cerminara James Stockton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 William Hassan Kevin Cyr WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jorge Villavicencio James Stockton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Julian Cerminara Kevin Cyr LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 William Hassan James Stockton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Julian Cerminara Jorge Villavicencio LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Melonuk Levi Mckenzie DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Halstead Brian Robinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Stool Levi Mckenzie WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Melonuk Brian Robinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Stool Richard Halstead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Levi Mckenzie Brian Robinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Melonuk Daniel Stool LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Halstead Levi Mckenzie LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Stool Brian Robinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Melonuk Richard Halstead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Charles Bristol Vincent Coyle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sheradan Pyles Parker O'Keefe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marc Fox Vincent Coyle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sheradan Pyles Charles Bristol LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marc Fox Parker O'Keefe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheradan Pyles Vincent Coyle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marc Fox Charles Bristol LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Parker O'Keefe Vincent Coyle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheradan Pyles Marc Fox WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Charles Bristol Parker O'Keefe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Todd Rooney Shawn Currin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Lilly Andrew Dora WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 George Kilantonis Shawn Currin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Lilly Todd Rooney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 George Kilantonis Andrew Dora LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Lilly Shawn Currin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Todd Rooney George Kilantonis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Dora Shawn Currin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Lilly George Kilantonis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Todd Rooney Andrew Dora LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alicia Giminaro Thomas Mueller LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nick Chiappazzi Michael Warsop WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Golaszewski Thomas Mueller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Chiappazzi Alicia Giminaro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Golaszewski Michael Warsop WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Chiappazzi Thomas Mueller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Golaszewski Alicia Giminaro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Mueller Michael Warsop WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nick Chiappazzi John Golaszewski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alicia Giminaro Michael Warsop LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Burke Michael Stanek WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joe Leszcz Marilyn Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Burke Jeffrey Cole WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Stanek Marilyn Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joe Leszcz Jeffrey Cole WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Burke Marilyn Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Stanek Jeffrey Cole WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Burke Joe Leszcz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Cole Marilyn Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joe Leszcz Michael Stanek LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Williams Maurice Sibaja WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dylan Thomas Malin Grant WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dylan Thomas Maurice Sibaja WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Williams Malin Grant LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Maurice Sibaja Malin Grant LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dylan Thomas John Williams LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justin Clawson Jonathan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dave Feldmann Peter Sugg LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chase Guida Jonathan Kelly WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Justin Clawson Dave Feldmann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chase Guida Peter Sugg WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dave Feldmann Jonathan Kelly LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justin Clawson Chase Guida WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Kelly Peter Sugg WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dave Feldmann Chase Guida WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Justin Clawson Peter Sugg WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Eighth-Finals Sheradan Pyles Dylan Thomas WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Joseph Lilly Nick Chiappazzi WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals John Williams Michael Stanek WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals John Golaszewski Malin Grant LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Justin Clawson Jorge Villavicencio LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jorge Villavicencio Charles Bristol WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Christopher Burke Malin Grant LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Daniel Stool John Williams LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Joseph Lilly Sheradan Pyles WIN LOSS
Semifinals Joseph Lilly Jorge Villavicencio WIN LOSS
Semifinals John Williams Malin Grant LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Joseph Lilly Malin Grant LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jorge Villavicencio John Williams LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Eighth-Finals Dave Feldmann Vincent Coyle LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Todd Rooney Joe Leszcz WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Thomas Mueller Jonathan Kelly LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Matthew Melonuk Julian Cerminara LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Levi Mckenzie Kevin Cyr LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kevin Cyr Andrew Dora WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Julian Cerminara Brian Robinson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Chase Guida Jonathan Kelly LOSS WIN
Semifinals Kevin Cyr Vincent Coyle LOSS WIN
Semifinals Brian Robinson Jonathan Kelly LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Todd Rooney Jonathan Kelly LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Brian Robinson Kevin Cyr LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Eighth-Finals William Hassan Jeffrey Cole WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Marc Fox Shawn Currin DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Eighth-Finals Richard Halstead Marilyn Smith WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Maurice Sibaja Peter Sugg LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Michael Warsop Parker O'Keefe LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Alicia Giminaro Parker O'Keefe LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals George Kilantonis Peter Sugg WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Richard Halstead James Stockton WIN LOSS
Semifinals William Hassan Parker O'Keefe LOSS WIN
Semifinals Richard Halstead George Kilantonis LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match George Kilantonis Parker O'Keefe LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Richard Halstead William Hassan LOSS WIN