Rise of the Goose 2023

Date
November 18
Country
Canada
State
Alberta
City
Edmonton

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 52 20

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
David Kenyon Edmonton German Fencing Guild
Aaron Babb Edmonton German Fencing Guild
Patrick Moore Edmonton German Fencing Guild
Regan Rempel Edmonton German Fencing Guild
Sol Ballester Edmonton German Fencing Guild
Adam Andrews Edmonton German Fencing Guild
Alex Komar Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Grey Wallerstrum Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Jereme Wilson Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Stephen Briggs Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Laury Plant Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Selena Cline Edmonton Historical Martial Arts
Kelly Bjorndalen Saskatoon Historical Fencing
Nicholas Morrish The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Jason Baldwin The Academy of European Swordsmanship
Tavis McKee The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Matthew Thompson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Alex Williamson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Andy Campbell The Historical Combat Collective
Julian Schuetze The Historical Combat Collective

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Kelly Bjorndalen Julian Schuetze LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Julian Schuetze Jereme Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jereme Wilson David Kenyon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kelly Bjorndalen Jereme Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Julian Schuetze David Kenyon WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kelly Bjorndalen David Kenyon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Julian Schuetze Regan Rempel WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Regan Rempel David Kenyon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kelly Bjorndalen Regan Rempel WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jereme Wilson Regan Rempel LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Williamson Andy Campbell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Babb Selena Cline WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andy Campbell Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Williamson Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Selena Cline Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andy Campbell Selena Cline WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sol Ballester Alex Williamson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Selena Cline Sol Ballester LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sol Ballester Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Babb Sol Ballester LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Thompson Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grey Wallerstrum Laury Plant LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Moore Grey Wallerstrum WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Baldwin Laury Plant WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grey Wallerstrum Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Patrick Moore Jason Baldwin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Laury Plant Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Grey Wallerstrum Jason Baldwin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Thompson Jason Baldwin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Patrick Moore Laury Plant WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tavis McKee Stephen Briggs WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Komar Nicholas Morrish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stephen Briggs Alex Komar WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Andrews Nicholas Morrish LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Komar Tavis McKee LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Andrews Stephen Briggs LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tavis McKee Nicholas Morrish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Komar Adam Andrews LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tavis McKee Adam Andrews LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stephen Briggs Nicholas Morrish LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Adam Andrews Andy Campbell WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Sol Ballester Patrick Moore WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Kelly Bjorndalen Alex Komar WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Aaron Babb Jason Baldwin LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jason Baldwin Julian Schuetze LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Matthew Thompson Kelly Bjorndalen WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sol Ballester David Kenyon LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Adam Andrews Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Semifinals Julian Schuetze Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Semifinals Matthew Thompson David Kenyon LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match David Kenyon Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Matthew Thompson Julian Schuetze LOSS WIN