The Duelling Arts - Winter Tournament 2023

Date
December 1
Country
Canada
State
British Columbia
City
Vancouver

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 53 21
Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger 24 9

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Mathias Schneider Academie Duello
Morris Chen Academie Duello
Kevin Li Academie Duello
Sander Dijk Academie Duello
Tony Pacheco Academie Duello
Cameron Reid Academie Duello
Matheus Alfred-Olmedo Academie Duello
Lin Zhou Academie Duello
Vilija Davey Academie Duello
Ion Nichifor Academie Duello
Hugh Flanagan Academie Duello
Braye Dial Academie Duello
Ken Hullett Academie Duello
Vivian Demaurex Academie Duello
Philippe Parenteau Comox Valley Combat Guild
Paul Jenson Comox Valley Combat Guild
Michael Larner Swordfighters Martial Arts & Self Defence
Dustin Stranks Swordfighters Martial Arts & Self Defence
Alan Wakeford The Historical Combat Collective
Andy Campbell The Historical Combat Collective
Vojtech Popelka The Historical Combat Collective
Kang-in Han Academie Duello

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Kevin Li Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vilija Davey Michael Larner LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kevin Li Michael Larner LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mathias Schneider Philippe Parenteau WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mathias Schneider Michael Larner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Vilija Davey Philippe Parenteau LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Larner Philippe Parenteau WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Vilija Davey Kevin Li LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mathias Schneider Vilija Davey WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kevin Li Philippe Parenteau WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Vivian Demaurex Dustin Stranks WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alan Wakeford Cameron Reid WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kang-in Han Cameron Reid LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alan Wakeford Dustin Stranks WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dustin Stranks Kang-in Han WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alan Wakeford Vivian Demaurex WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Vivian Demaurex Cameron Reid LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Kang-in Han Alan Wakeford DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Vivian Demaurex Kang-in Han WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Cameron Reid Dustin Stranks LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Anonymous fighter Vojtech Popelka LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tony Pacheco Paul Jenson LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Matheus Alfred-Olmedo Paul Jenson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Vojtech Popelka Tony Pacheco WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matheus Alfred-Olmedo Vojtech Popelka WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Anonymous fighter Tony Pacheco LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Paul Jenson Anonymous fighter WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tony Pacheco Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Anonymous fighter Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Paul Jenson Vojtech Popelka LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ken Hullett Sander Dijk LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Hugh Flanagan Ion Nichifor WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Braye Dial Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Hugh Flanagan Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ken Hullett Ion Nichifor LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Sander Dijk Braye Dial WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Andy Campbell Ion Nichifor WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Hugh Flanagan Sander Dijk LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ken Hullett Braye Dial LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Andy Campbell Ken Hullett WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Braye Dial Hugh Flanagan WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Sander Dijk Ion Nichifor WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Braye Dial Ion Nichifor LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Hugh Flanagan Ken Hullett DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 Andy Campbell Sander Dijk LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Braye Dial Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Matheus Alfred-Olmedo Alan Wakeford WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Mathias Schneider Michael Larner WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Vojtech Popelka Sander Dijk WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Andy Campbell Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Vojtech Popelka Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Andy Campbell Vojtech Popelka WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Matheus Alfred-Olmedo Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Alan Wakeford Philippe Parenteau WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Morris Chen Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vojtech Popelka Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Alan Wakeford Morris Chen LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Vojtech Popelka Alan Wakeford DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Philippe Parenteau Morris Chen LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mathias Schneider Philippe Parenteau WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Vojtech Popelka Morris Chen WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Philippe Parenteau Vojtech Popelka LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Alan Wakeford Mathias Schneider WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lin Zhou Michael Larner WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matheus Alfred-Olmedo Michael Larner WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Michael Larner Paul Jenson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Lin Zhou Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Paul Jenson Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Lin Zhou Paul Jenson WIN LOSS
Quarter-Finals Philippe Parenteau Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Paul Jenson Mathias Schneider LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Lin Zhou Alan Wakeford LOSS WIN
Quarter-Finals Morris Chen Vojtech Popelka WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Alan Wakeford Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Mathias Schneider Morris Chen WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Alan Wakeford Morris Chen WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Mathias Schneider Matheus Alfred-Olmedo LOSS WIN