SpringSteel 2024

Date
May 11
Country
United States
State
California
City
Carlsbad

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 108 45
Mixed Nylon Messer 72 24

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Harry Levinson Academy of Arms
Oliver Olick Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Johannes Rasinkangas SoCal Swords
Gabriel Chavez Axolotes Fencing Club
Fernando Solis Axolotes Fencing Club
Luz Zavala Axolotes Fencing Club
Rogelio Avila Ballesteros Axolotes Fencing Club
Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Axolotes Fencing Club
Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval Axolotes Fencing Club
Alejandro Salas Calvo Bärenstark - Escuela de Esgrima Antigua
Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Bärenstark - Escuela de Esgrima Antigua
Ivana Alvarez Bärenstark - Escuela de Esgrima Antigua
James Auger
Randall Brannan
Hector Farias Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Alejandro Alvarez Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Christopher Soohoo Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Adrian Brisland Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Kevin Criswell Kron Martial Arts
Jordan Irgang Kron Martial Arts
Chandler Ryder Kron Martial Arts
Nishan Jayasinghe Kron Martial Arts
Tom Ostrowski Kron Martial Arts
John Kiesecker Kron Martial Arts
Emerson Herrera Kron Martial Arts
Kevin Pigao Kron Martial Arts
Cameron Neeki Kron Martial Arts
Jonathan McPherson San Diego Swordfighters
Max Zimet San Diego Swordfighters
Daniel Zimet San Diego Swordfighters
Matthew Dominguez San Diego Swordfighters
Jonathan Pena San Diego Swordfighters
Nicholas Schottle San Diego Swordfighters
Sterling Baldwin San Diego Swordfighters
Evy Weiland San Diego Swordfighters
Josh Jones San Diego Swordfighters
Sarah Vest San Diego Swordfighters
Judah Hughes San Diego Swordfighters
Eric Sapien-Flanagan San Diego Swordfighters
Ryan Burke Santa Barbara Sword Club
Lu Yang Santa Barbara Sword Club
Rafael Sabino Scholars of Alcala
AJ Atry SoCal Swords
Cody Flemming-Powell SoCal Swords
Charles Martinez SoCal Swords
Hayden Malloch SoCal Swords
Christina Heine SoCal Swords
Forenz Arabian SoCal Swords
James Samples SoCal Swords
Emmett Strozewski SoCal Swords

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Cody Flemming-Powell Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan McPherson Adrian Brisland LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cody Flemming-Powell Fernando Solis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Adrian Brisland DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan McPherson Fernando Solis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cody Flemming-Powell Adrian Brisland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Fernando Solis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Flemming-Powell Jonathan McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fernando Solis Adrian Brisland LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Jonathan McPherson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Levinson Sterling Baldwin LOSS WIN
!! Attention !! Excluded From Scoring Calculations Pool Set 1 Chandler Ryder Johannes Rasinkangas WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alejandro Salas Calvo Sterling Baldwin LOSS WIN
!! Attention !! Excluded From Scoring Calculations Pool Set 1 Harry Levinson Johannes Rasinkangas WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alejandro Salas Calvo Chandler Ryder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Levinson Alejandro Salas Calvo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sterling Baldwin Chandler Ryder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Levinson Chandler Ryder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Evy Weiland Kevin Criswell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ivana Alvarez AJ Atry LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Evy Weiland Christopher Soohoo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 AJ Atry Kevin Criswell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ivana Alvarez Christopher Soohoo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Evy Weiland AJ Atry LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Soohoo Kevin Criswell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Evy Weiland Ivana Alvarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 AJ Atry Christopher Soohoo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Ivana Alvarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hayden Malloch Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Eric Sapien-Flanagan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hayden Malloch Jonathan Pena LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nishan Jayasinghe Rafael Sabino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric Sapien-Flanagan Jonathan Pena LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Hayden Malloch LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Pena Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric Sapien-Flanagan Hayden Malloch LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Jonathan Pena LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eric Sapien-Flanagan Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cameron Neeki Rogelio Avila Ballesteros LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Forenz Arabian John Kiesecker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cameron Neeki Sarah Vest WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Kiesecker Rogelio Avila Ballesteros LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Forenz Arabian Sarah Vest WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cameron Neeki John Kiesecker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sarah Vest Rogelio Avila Ballesteros LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cameron Neeki Forenz Arabian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sarah Vest John Kiesecker LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rogelio Avila Ballesteros Forenz Arabian WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hector Farias Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Randall Brannan Christina Heine LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lu Yang Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Randall Brannan Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lu Yang Christina Heine WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Randall Brannan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lu Yang Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christina Heine Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lu Yang Randall Brannan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hector Farias Christina Heine WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Samples Luz Zavala WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Max Zimet Kevin Pigao WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Dominguez Luz Zavala WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Samples Max Zimet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Pigao Matthew Dominguez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Max Zimet Luz Zavala WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Samples Matthew Dominguez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luz Zavala Kevin Pigao LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Max Zimet Matthew Dominguez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Samples Kevin Pigao WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Emerson Herrera WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Charles Martinez Daniel Zimet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Chavez Emerson Herrera LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Daniel Zimet DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Charles Martinez Gabriel Chavez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emerson Herrera Daniel Zimet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Chavez Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emerson Herrera Charles Martinez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Chavez Daniel Zimet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Charles Martinez Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Judah Hughes Oliver Olick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emmett Strozewski Ryan Burke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Judah Hughes Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Oliver Olick Ryan Burke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval Emmett Strozewski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Judah Hughes Ryan Burke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Oliver Olick Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Judah Hughes Emmett Strozewski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval Ryan Burke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Oliver Olick Emmett Strozewski LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Forenz Arabian Harry Levinson WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Nishan Jayasinghe AJ Atry WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval John Kiesecker WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Sterling Baldwin Daniel Zimet WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Kevin Criswell Sterling Baldwin LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Rogelio Avila Ballesteros Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Max Zimet Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Ryan Burke Forenz Arabian LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Lu Yang LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Emmett Strozewski Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jonathan Pena Matthew Dominguez LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Christopher Soohoo James Samples LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Sterling Baldwin James Samples WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Rogelio Avila Ballesteros Matthew Dominguez LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Max Zimet Hector Farias WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Lu Yang Forenz Arabian WIN LOSS
Semifinals Sterling Baldwin Lu Yang LOSS WIN
Semifinals Max Zimet Matthew Dominguez WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Lu Yang Max Zimet LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Sterling Baldwin Matthew Dominguez WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Matthew Dominguez James Auger LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Randall Brannan Alejandro Alvarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Pena Rafael Sabino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Dominguez Randall Brannan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Auger Jonathan Pena WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Alejandro Alvarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Dominguez Jonathan Pena WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Randall Brannan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Auger Alejandro Alvarez DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Dominguez Rafael Sabino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Pena Alejandro Alvarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Auger Randall Brannan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Dominguez Alejandro Alvarez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino James Auger DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Pena Randall Brannan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Chavez Jonathan McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Zimet Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Tom Ostrowski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan McPherson Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Chavez Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Ostrowski Daniel Zimet DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Jonathan McPherson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Tom Ostrowski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Chavez Daniel Zimet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan McPherson Tom Ostrowski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Daniel Zimet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Gabriel Chavez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jonathan McPherson Daniel Zimet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gabriel Chavez Tom Ostrowski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Soohoo Eric Sapien-Flanagan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Luz Zavala WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Forenz Arabian Nicholas Schottle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Christopher Soohoo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schottle Eric Sapien-Flanagan DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Forenz Arabian Luz Zavala WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schottle Christopher Soohoo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Forenz Arabian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luz Zavala Eric Sapien-Flanagan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Soohoo Forenz Arabian LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schottle Luz Zavala WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Eric Sapien-Flanagan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luz Zavala Christopher Soohoo LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Forenz Arabian Eric Sapien-Flanagan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Nicholas Schottle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Kevin Pigao DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hector Farias Sterling Baldwin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Samples Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hector Farias Kevin Pigao LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Samples Sterling Baldwin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Kevin Pigao LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 James Samples Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Sterling Baldwin DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Samples Kevin Pigao LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Sterling Baldwin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Pigao Sterling Baldwin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 James Samples Josh Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Forenz Arabian Daniel Zimet LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tom Ostrowski Nicholas Schottle WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jonathan McPherson Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Rafael Sabino Jonathan Pena LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Christopher Soohoo Jonathan Pena WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Hector Farias Matthew Dominguez LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kevin Pigao Tom Ostrowski WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Gabriel Chavez Daniel Zimet WIN LOSS
Semifinals Christopher Soohoo Gabriel Chavez WIN LOSS
Semifinals Kevin Pigao Matthew Dominguez WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Christopher Soohoo Kevin Pigao LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Matthew Dominguez Gabriel Chavez WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just SpringSteel 2024

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
179 126 Max Zimet San Diego Swordfighters 1611.4 68
583 234 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Axolotes Fencing Club 1453.4 67.8
706 496 Sterling Baldwin San Diego Swordfighters 1413.6 106
777 385 Kevin Criswell Kron Martial Arts 1395.6 81.8
813 1374 Rogelio Avila Ballesteros Axolotes Fencing Club 1387.8 246.7
830 2 Christopher Soohoo Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts 1384.9 2.4
868 214 Lu Yang Santa Barbara Sword Club 1374.1 45.9
900 133 Nishan Jayasinghe Kron Martial Arts 1368.7 31.4
930 1243 James Samples SoCal Swords 1363.3 219.8
954 Matthew Dominguez San Diego Swordfighters 1358.1
1057 238 Francisco Javier Gil Sandoval Axolotes Fencing Club 1334.1 46.6
1437 290 Fernando Solis Axolotes Fencing Club 1260.7 47.3
1444 Adrian Brisland Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts 1259.6
1467 740 Hector Farias Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts 1255.7 116.6
1505 202 Harry Levinson Academy of Arms 1249.1 32.5
1551 46 Jordan Irgang Kron Martial Arts 1241 6.6
1717 1589 Antonio Jose Garcia Osuna Bärenstark - Escuela de Esgrima Antigua 1216.3 261.4
1735 187 Kevin Pigao Kron Martial Arts 1213.3 28.2
1749 470 Chandler Ryder Kron Martial Arts 1211 74.7
1777 615 Jonathan Pena San Diego Swordfighters 1207.4 98
1972 623 Jonathan McPherson San Diego Swordfighters 1176.7 98.6
2204 2007 Forenz Arabian SoCal Swords 1140.5 396.5
2239 755 Daniel Zimet San Diego Swordfighters 1134.3 123
2285 John Kiesecker Kron Martial Arts 1127.2
2286 70 Rafael Sabino Scholars of Alcala 1127.2 9.8
2360 742 Charles Martinez SoCal Swords 1115.4 123.1
2383 Cody Flemming-Powell SoCal Swords 1112.1
2565 915 Emmett Strozewski SoCal Swords 1083.4 155
2672 Ryan Burke Santa Barbara Sword Club 1069.1
2679 Hayden Malloch SoCal Swords 1068.3
2753 AJ Atry SoCal Swords 1056.1
2842 1342 Alejandro Salas Calvo Bärenstark - Escuela de Esgrima Antigua 1043.6 204.8
2937 Emerson Herrera Kron Martial Arts 1029.8
3229 154 Christina Heine SoCal Swords 975.2 31.5
3328 Eric Sapien-Flanagan San Diego Swordfighters 956
3495 Gabriel Chavez Axolotes Fencing Club 928.7
3800 414 Evy Weiland San Diego Swordfighters 863.9 120
3844 219 Cameron Neeki Kron Martial Arts 854 54.1
3875 180 Oliver Olick Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts 849.5 46.6
3991 88 Randall Brannan N/A 823.4 15.3
4123 Ivana Alvarez Bärenstark - Escuela de Esgrima Antigua 785.6
4137 59 Luz Zavala Axolotes Fencing Club 781.4 13.8
4170 37 Johannes Rasinkangas SoCal Swords 768.2 7.4
4394 Judah Hughes San Diego Swordfighters 638.9
4398 Sarah Vest San Diego Swordfighters 628.7