Helsinki Longsword Open 2016

Date
January 23
Country
Finland
City
Helsinki

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Men's Steel Longsword 96 34
Women's Steel Longsword 38 12

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Marcos Ariño Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Hanna Kallio EHMS
Nadia Partala EHMS
Eetu Röpelinen EHMS
Teemu Leino EHMS
Otto Koskinen EHMS
Eliisa Keskinen EHMS
Markus Koivisto EHMS
Tapio Väänänen EHMS
Joonas Kekkonen EHMS
Timo-Pekka Kuusama EHMS
Kristian Ruokonen EHMS
Kalle Kylmänen EHMS
Peik Bäckström Espoo HEMA
Julius Väliaho Grieswartt
Annina Ruokonen Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap
Eeva Lahtinen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Sara Vertanen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Anna Lahtinen Oulun Miekkailuseura
Jouni Alanärä Oulun Miekkailuseura
Mikko Koli Tampere HEMA
Tuomas Tähtinen Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura
Niko Tanhuanpää Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura
Christine Maunsell Blademasters Academy
Kevin O'Brien Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura
Michela D'Orlando Ordine delle Lame Scaligere
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Knut Bonan Bergen HEMA
Petter Vegsund Brodin Bergen HEMA
Rickard Hole Falck Bergen HEMA
Ivan Novichenko Men With Swords
Anders Söderberg Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Julia Yli-Hukka Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Joakim Blomgren Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Patrik Jarenius Gripen HEMA
Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Anna-Lotta Eriksson Örebro HEMA
Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA
Cristoffer Holm Örebro HEMA
Britt Sjöqvist Örebro HEMA
Simon Laudell Örebro HEMA
Lars Lykta Stockholms Stigmän
Thomas Nyzell Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Magnus Lundborg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Patrik Jarenius Cristoffer Holm LOSS WIN
Tapio Väänänen Cristoffer Holm LOSS WIN
Matias P Cristoffer Holm LOSS WIN
Niko Tanhuanpää Cristoffer Holm LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Cristoffer Holm LOSS WIN
Knut Bonan Cristoffer Holm LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Cristoffer Holm WIN LOSS
Rickard Hole Falck Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Knut Bonan Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Teemu Leino Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Jouni Alanärä Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Ivan Novichenko WIN LOSS
Simon Laudell Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Lars Lykta WIN LOSS
Peik Bäckström Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Joonas Kekkonen Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Markus Koivisto Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Jesper Christiansen Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Markus Koivisto Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Eetu Röpelinen Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Thomas Nyzell WIN LOSS
Kalle Kylmänen Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Thomas Nyzell Joonas Kekkonen WIN LOSS
Mikko Koli Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Thomas Nyzell Lars Lykta WIN LOSS
Thomas Nyzell Julius Väliaho WIN LOSS
Kevin O'Brien Anders Söderberg LOSS WIN
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Patrik Jarenius LOSS WIN
Niko Tanhuanpää Patrik Jarenius LOSS WIN
Timo-Pekka Kuusama Anders Söderberg WIN LOSS
Joakim Blomgren Timo-Pekka Kuusama LOSS WIN
Kevin O'Brien Timo-Pekka Kuusama LOSS WIN
Jesper Christiansen Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Marcos Ariño Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Otto Koskinen WIN LOSS
Tuomas Tähtinen Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Rickard Hole Falck Jouni Alanärä WIN LOSS
Knut Bonan Rickard Hole Falck WIN LOSS
Teemu Leino Knut Bonan LOSS WIN
Jouni Alanärä Knut Bonan LOSS WIN
Knut Bonan Simon Laudell WIN LOSS
Magnus Lundborg Peik Bäckström LOSS WIN
Markus Koivisto Peik Bäckström LOSS WIN
Patrik Jarenius Tapio Väänänen LOSS WIN
Tapio Väänänen Niko Tanhuanpää WIN LOSS
Petter Vegsund Brodin Marcos Ariño LOSS WIN
Otto Koskinen Marcos Ariño LOSS WIN
Matias P Cristoffer Holm WIN LOSS
Patrik Jarenius Matias P LOSS WIN
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Matias P LOSS WIN
Niko Tanhuanpää Matias P LOSS WIN
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Matias P LOSS WIN
Mikko Koli Kalle Kylmänen LOSS WIN
Kalle Kylmänen Lars Lykta WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Petter Vegsund Brodin LOSS WIN
Otto Koskinen Petter Vegsund Brodin LOSS WIN
Tuomas Tähtinen Petter Vegsund Brodin LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Timo-Pekka Kuusama Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Anders Söderberg Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Matthys Kool Joakim Blomgren WIN LOSS
Timo-Pekka Kuusama Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Eetu Röpelinen Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Kevin O'Brien Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Rickard Hole Falck Teemu Leino LOSS WIN
Jouni Alanärä Teemu Leino LOSS WIN
Joonas Kekkonen Markus Koivisto WIN LOSS
Peik Bäckström Joonas Kekkonen LOSS WIN
Anders Söderberg Eetu Röpelinen LOSS WIN
Eetu Röpelinen Timo-Pekka Kuusama WIN LOSS
Joakim Blomgren Eetu Röpelinen LOSS WIN
Kevin O'Brien Eetu Röpelinen LOSS WIN
Jouni Alanärä Simon Laudell WIN LOSS
Cristoffer Holm Sebastian Wilhelmsson LOSS WIN
Tapio Väänänen Sebastian Wilhelmsson LOSS WIN
Niko Tanhuanpää Sebastian Wilhelmsson LOSS WIN
Marcos Ariño Tuomas Tähtinen LOSS WIN
Tuomas Tähtinen Otto Koskinen WIN LOSS
Kalle Kylmänen Ivan Novichenko LOSS WIN
Mikko Koli Ivan Novichenko LOSS WIN
Petter Vegsund Brodin Ivan Novichenko LOSS WIN
Ivan Novichenko Julius Väliaho WIN LOSS
Rickard Hole Falck Simon Laudell LOSS WIN
Simon Laudell Teemu Leino WIN LOSS
Mikko Koli Lars Lykta LOSS WIN
Ivan Novichenko Lars Lykta LOSS WIN
Julius Väliaho Lars Lykta LOSS WIN
Kalle Kylmänen Julius Väliaho LOSS WIN
Mikko Koli Julius Väliaho LOSS WIN
Thomas Nyzell Ivan Novichenko DRAW DRAW
Joakim Blomgren Anders Söderberg DRAW DRAW
Matias P Tapio Väänänen DRAW DRAW
Magnus Lundborg Joonas Kekkonen DRAW DRAW
Kevin O'Brien Joakim Blomgren DRAW DRAW
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Anna-Lotta Eriksson Eliisa Keskinen LOSS WIN
Eliisa Keskinen Christine Maunsell WIN LOSS
Nadia Partala Eliisa Keskinen LOSS WIN
Eliisa Keskinen Britt Sjöqvist LOSS WIN
Britt Sjöqvist Anna Lahtinen WIN LOSS
Hanna Kallio Britt Sjöqvist LOSS WIN
Eeva Lahtinen Britt Sjöqvist LOSS WIN
Anna-Lotta Eriksson Christine Maunsell WIN LOSS
Nadia Partala Anna-Lotta Eriksson LOSS WIN
Julia Yli-Hukka Eliisa Keskinen WIN LOSS
Britt Sjöqvist Julia Yli-Hukka LOSS WIN
Julia Yli-Hukka Anna-Lotta Eriksson WIN LOSS
Christine Maunsell Julia Yli-Hukka LOSS WIN
Julia Yli-Hukka Annina Ruokonen WIN LOSS
Nadia Partala Julia Yli-Hukka LOSS WIN
Julia Yli-Hukka Nadia Partala WIN LOSS
Sara Vertanen Britt Sjöqvist WIN LOSS
Sara Vertanen Julia Yli-Hukka WIN LOSS
Annina Ruokonen Sara Vertanen LOSS WIN
Michela D'Orlando Sara Vertanen LOSS WIN
Hanna Kallio Sara Vertanen LOSS WIN
Eeva Lahtinen Sara Vertanen LOSS WIN
Anna Lahtinen Sara Vertanen LOSS WIN
Annina Ruokonen Christine Maunsell WIN LOSS
Hanna Kallio Anna Lahtinen WIN LOSS
Michela D'Orlando Anna-Lotta Eriksson WIN LOSS
Britt Sjöqvist Michela D'Orlando LOSS WIN
Michela D'Orlando Britt Sjöqvist WIN LOSS
Sara Vertanen Michela D'Orlando LOSS WIN
Hanna Kallio Michela D'Orlando LOSS WIN
Eeva Lahtinen Michela D'Orlando LOSS WIN
Anna Lahtinen Michela D'Orlando LOSS WIN
Eeva Lahtinen Hanna Kallio WIN LOSS
Anna Lahtinen Eeva Lahtinen WIN LOSS
Nadia Partala Christine Maunsell WIN LOSS
Eliisa Keskinen Annina Ruokonen DRAW DRAW
Anna-Lotta Eriksson Annina Ruokonen DRAW DRAW
Nadia Partala Annina Ruokonen DRAW DRAW

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Helsinki Longsword Open 2016

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
3 Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola 1818.5 35.5
4 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1799.8 23.5
6 Thomas Nyzell Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola 1727.9 2.4
9 Kristian Ruokonen EHMS 1692.5 9.5
35 15 Kalle Kylmänen EHMS 1546 25.8
36 1 Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1545.1 11.3
45 2 Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA 1514.9 7.4
48 11 Cristoffer Holm Örebro HEMA 1505.8 35.7
53 9 Magnus Lundborg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola 1497.5 31.2
60 6 Timo-Pekka Kuusama EHMS 1482.1 5.7
73 42 Eetu Röpelinen EHMS 1440.4 99.5
78 Ivan Novichenko Men With Swords 1428.8
80 3 Knut Bonan Bergen HEMA 1423.9 23.9
92 4 Petter Vegsund Brodin Bergen HEMA 1396.3 13.7
95 Joonas Kekkonen EHMS 1392.4 22.5
118 9 Tapio Väänänen EHMS 1346.1 1.5
125 Julius Väliaho Grieswartt 1336.4 13.3
153 125 Lars Lykta Stockholms Stigmän 1288.8 161.8
195 26 Marcos Ariño Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1226.6 33.8
198 61 Peik Bäckström Espoo HEMA 1223.9 81.5
202 36 Teemu Leino EHMS 1222.4 44.1
223 31 Rickard Hole Falck Bergen HEMA 1200.2 22.6
228 5 Patrik Jarenius Gripen HEMA 1194.2 5.9
233 56 Tuomas Tähtinen Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 1191.7 74.8
258 6 Anders Söderberg Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1160.1 19.6
313 Simon Laudell Örebro HEMA 1105
352 194 Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 1063.5 237.3
405 34 Markus Koivisto EHMS 1002.7 20.4
412 Joakim Blomgren Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 996.5
433 26 Jouni Alanärä Oulun Miekkailuseura 974.8 36.7
496 Kevin O'Brien Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 914
595 30 Otto Koskinen EHMS 795.3 4.1
607 40 Niko Tanhuanpää Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 764.2 33.4
650 25 Mikko Koli Tampere HEMA 671.8 5.6