Study in Steel 2017

Date
April 29
Country
United States
State
South Carolina
City
Greenville

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 123 50
Women's Steel Longsword 23 10
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 47 17
Mixed Nylon Longsword 3 3
Mixed Nylon Longsword 33 12
Mixed Steel Messer 52 18

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Nikolas Miller
Vladimir I Tsenev
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Freifechter
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Freifechter
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Freifechter
Houston Nguyen Atlanta Freifechter
Sam Kowalski Atlanta Freifechter
David Morgan Atlanta Freifechter
Ricardo Camaran Atlanta Freifechter
Robert Thackston Atlanta Freifechter
Drew Pace Blossfechten Academy: Joplin HEMA School
Benjamin Valenta Bold City Longsword
Matthew Stinson Bold City Longsword
Sam Spruill Clemson Longsword
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Aaron Karnuta Denver Historical Fencing Academy
James Plankers Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Stephanie Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Tom Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Michael Huddleston Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Jacob Pemberton Loyal Order of the Sword
Oksana Chaly Loyal Order of the Sword
Kim Bullock Loyal Order of the Sword
Michael Dan Yi Lu Loyal Order of the Sword
Andreas Orphanides Mid-South Fencers Club
Gillian Speace Mid-South Fencers Club
Alexander Datta Mid-South Fencers Club
Jeffrey Nunez New York Historical Fencing Association
Pike Pullen New York Historical Fencing Association
Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association
Kasey McClelland New York Historical Fencing Association
Gregory Burke New York Historical Fencing Association
Rebecca Glass New York Historical Fencing Association
Scott Revell Ordo Procinctus
Ian Marra Ritterkunst Fechtschule
Trevor Sinz Ritterkunst Fechtschule
Ed Wells Schola St. George
Seth Farrell Schola St. George
James Tuten Schola St. George
Daniel McLaurin Schola St. George
Darren Foley Schola St. George
Carmine Tenuta Schola St. George
Bryan Johnson Schola St. George
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Jordan Scribner Schola St. George
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Ashley Polasek Sword Carolina
Zach Pearson Sword Carolina
Thomas Hanks Sword Carolina
Ashley Hanks Sword Carolina
Theo Griffin Sword Carolina
Chris Shober Sword Carolina
Jake Keefe Sword Carolina
Connor Hillyer Sword Carolina
Mary Mooney Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Megan Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Jason Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild
Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild
Shane Meeks Triangle Sword Guild
Donald Church Triangle Sword Guild
Walker Skaggs Virginia Academy of Fencing
Mike Erbach Warriors of Ash
Lochlan Koulouris Warriors of Ash
William Lindner Warriors of Ash
Krys Earles Warriors of Ash
Kyle Edwards Warriors of Ash

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Walker Skaggs Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Thomas Hanks Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Walker Skaggs James Plankers WIN LOSS
Owen Sykes Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Thomas Hanks James Plankers WIN LOSS
Walker Skaggs Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
James Plankers Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
James Plankers Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Walker Skaggs Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Shane Meeks Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Ricardo Camaran Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Darren Foley Shane Meeks WIN LOSS
Jeffrey Nunez Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Darren Foley Ricardo Camaran LOSS WIN
Shane Meeks Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS
Darren Foley Jeffrey Nunez DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ricardo Camaran Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Darren Foley Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Shane Meeks Ricardo Camaran LOSS WIN
David Morgan Seth Farrell WIN LOSS
Lochlan Koulouris Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Seth Farrell Benjamin Valenta LOSS WIN
David Morgan Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Benjamin Valenta Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Seth Farrell Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Lochlan Koulouris Benjamin Valenta WIN LOSS
David Morgan Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Benjamin Valenta David Morgan WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Seth Farrell LOSS WIN
Sam Kowalski Sam Spruill WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner Mary Mooney WIN LOSS
Sam Kowalski Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Sam Spruill Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Mary Mooney Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Sam Kowalski LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Mary Mooney Sam Spruill LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Sam Spruill WIN LOSS
Sam Kowalski Mary Mooney WIN LOSS
Carmine Tenuta Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Kyle Edwards Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
Benjamin Strickling Bryan Johnson WIN LOSS
Kyle Edwards Carmine Tenuta LOSS WIN
Benjamin Strickling Tom Farmer WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Kyle Edwards WIN LOSS
Benjamin Strickling Kyle Edwards WIN LOSS
Carmine Tenuta Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
Benjamin Strickling Carmine Tenuta WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Tom Farmer WIN LOSS
William Lindner Jacob Pemberton WIN LOSS
Stephanie Farmer Trevor Sinz LOSS WIN
William Lindner Houston Nguyen WIN LOSS
Stephanie Farmer Jacob Pemberton LOSS WIN
Trevor Sinz Houston Nguyen LOSS WIN
Stephanie Farmer William Lindner LOSS WIN
Houston Nguyen Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Trevor Sinz Jacob Pemberton LOSS WIN
Houston Nguyen Jacob Pemberton WIN LOSS
William Lindner Trevor Sinz WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Robert Thackston WIN LOSS
Pike Pullen Megan Pajski WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Robert Thackston WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
Pike Pullen Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Megan Pajski Robert Thackston DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Megan Pajski WIN LOSS
Pike Pullen Michael Huddleston WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Michael Huddleston WIN LOSS
Robert Thackston Pike Pullen LOSS WIN
Kasey McClelland Mike Erbach LOSS WIN
Kim Bullock Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Mike Erbach Donald Church LOSS WIN
Kim Bullock Kasey McClelland LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Donald Church WIN LOSS
Kim Bullock Mike Erbach LOSS WIN
Donald Church Kim Bullock DRAW DRAW
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Donald Church Kasey McClelland DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Matthew Stinson Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Daniel McLaurin WIN LOSS
Matthew Stinson Andrew Magee DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ashleigh Hobbs Daniel McLaurin LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Matthew Stinson Daniel McLaurin LOSS WIN
Andrew Magee Daniel McLaurin WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Andrew Magee Ashleigh Hobbs WIN LOSS
Matthew Stinson Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Richard Vang James Tuten WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Richard Vang Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
James Tuten Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
Andreas Orphanides Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
James Tuten Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Andreas Orphanides James Tuten WIN LOSS
Marshall Strong Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Benjamin Valenta David Morgan LOSS WIN
Andrew Magee William Lindner WIN LOSS
Ricardo Camaran Jason Pajski LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Thomas Hanks Mike Erbach LOSS WIN
Houston Nguyen Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Daniel McLaurin Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Richard Vang Sam Kowalski LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing David Morgan WIN LOSS
Pike Pullen Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Aaron Karnuta WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Lochlan Koulouris Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Sam Kowalski Benjamin Strickling LOSS WIN
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Pike Pullen WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Benjamin Strickling LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Mckenzie Adlai Ewing LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Benjamin Strickling WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Chris Hobbs WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Mary Mooney Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Oksana Chaly Rebecca Glass LOSS WIN
Stephanie Farmer Ashley Hanks LOSS WIN
Oksana Chaly Mary Mooney LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Oksana Chaly Stephanie Farmer LOSS WIN
Ashley Hanks Oksana Chaly WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Mary Mooney WIN LOSS
Mary Mooney Ashley Hanks LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Stephanie Farmer DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Gillian Speace Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
Kim Bullock Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Ashley Polasek Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
Kim Bullock Gillian Speace WIN LOSS
Krys Earles Ashley Polasek LOSS WIN
Kim Bullock Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
Ashley Polasek Kim Bullock DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Krys Earles Gillian Speace LOSS WIN
Gillian Speace Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Krys Earles Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
Megan Pajski Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Kim Bullock Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Megan Pajski Kim Bullock WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Benjamin Valenta Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Gregory Burke Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Benjamin Valenta Michael Huddleston LOSS WIN
Jayson Barrons Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Benjamin Valenta Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Gregory Burke LOSS WIN
Benjamin Valenta Gregory Burke LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Gregory Burke Bryan Johnson WIN LOSS
Jayson Barrons Michael Huddleston LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Andreas Orphanides LOSS WIN
Lochlan Koulouris Chris Hobbs WIN LOSS
Kasey McClelland Darren Foley WIN LOSS
Lochlan Koulouris Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
Kasey McClelland Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Darren Foley WIN LOSS
Kasey McClelland Andreas Orphanides LOSS WIN
Lochlan Koulouris Darren Foley WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Darren Foley Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Lochlan Koulouris Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Darren Foley Rebecca Glass WIN LOSS
Lochlan Koulouris Kasey McClelland LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer Drew Pace WIN LOSS
Seth Farrell Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Mike Erbach Megan Pajski WIN LOSS
Drew Pace Seth Farrell LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Martin Niggemeier Megan Pajski WIN LOSS
Drew Pace Mike Erbach LOSS WIN
Megan Pajski Seth Farrell LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Drew Pace Megan Pajski LOSS WIN
Mike Erbach Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS
Seth Farrell Tom Farmer WIN LOSS
Martin Niggemeier Drew Pace WIN LOSS
Tom Farmer Megan Pajski WIN LOSS
Seth Farrell Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Lochlan Koulouris Bryan Johnson LOSS WIN
Mike Erbach Seth Farrell LOSS WIN
Martin Niggemeier Gregory Burke WIN LOSS
Bryan Johnson Chris Hobbs WIN LOSS
Seth Farrell Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Bryan Johnson Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Connor Hillyer Chris Shober WIN LOSS
Jake Keefe Connor Hillyer WIN LOSS
Chris Shober Jake Keefe WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Theo Griffin Alexander Datta LOSS WIN
Ashley Hanks Ian Marra LOSS WIN
Ed Wells Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Ian Marra Alexander Datta WIN LOSS
Theo Griffin Krys Earles LOSS WIN
Ashley Hanks Ed Wells WIN LOSS
Krys Earles Alexander Datta LOSS WIN
Ian Marra Ed Wells WIN LOSS
Theo Griffin Ashley Hanks LOSS WIN
Ed Wells Alexander Datta DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ashley Hanks Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Theo Griffin Ian Marra LOSS WIN
Alexander Datta Ashley Hanks LOSS WIN
Theo Griffin Ed Wells LOSS WIN
Ian Marra Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Drew Pace Oksana Chaly WIN LOSS
Gillian Speace Zach Pearson LOSS WIN
Michael Dan Yi Lu Scott Revell LOSS WIN
Zach Pearson Drew Pace LOSS WIN
Oksana Chaly Scott Revell LOSS WIN
Michael Dan Yi Lu Gillian Speace WIN LOSS
Scott Revell Drew Pace WIN LOSS
Zach Pearson Michael Dan Yi Lu DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Oksana Chaly Gillian Speace LOSS WIN
Michael Dan Yi Lu Drew Pace WIN LOSS
Gillian Speace Scott Revell LOSS WIN
Zach Pearson Oksana Chaly WIN LOSS
Gillian Speace Drew Pace LOSS WIN
Michael Dan Yi Lu Oksana Chaly WIN LOSS
Zach Pearson Scott Revell LOSS WIN
Michael Dan Yi Lu Scott Revell LOSS WIN
Ian Marra Drew Pace LOSS WIN
Scott Revell Drew Pace WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Messer

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Shane Meeks Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Ian Marra Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Nikolas Miller WIN LOSS
Richard Vang Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Shane Meeks Nikolas Miller LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Ian Marra WIN LOSS
Nikolas Miller Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Richard Vang Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Shane Meeks Ian Marra WIN LOSS
Ashley Polasek Jordan Scribner DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Nikolas Miller Ian Marra WIN LOSS
Shane Meeks Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Ashley Polasek Ian Marra WIN LOSS
Shane Meeks Jordan Scribner LOSS WIN
Richard Vang Nikolas Miller LOSS WIN
Walker Skaggs Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Vladimir I Tsenev James Plankers WIN LOSS
Jeffrey Nunez Marshall Strong DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Vladimir I Tsenev Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Walker Skaggs Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Jeffrey Nunez James Plankers LOSS WIN
Andrew Magee Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Vladimir I Tsenev Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Walker Skaggs James Plankers LOSS WIN
Jeffrey Nunez Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong James Plankers WIN LOSS
Vladimir I Tsenev Walker Skaggs LOSS WIN
Andrew Magee James Plankers WIN LOSS
Walker Skaggs Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS
Vladimir I Tsenev Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
William Lindner Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Daniel McLaurin Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Donald Church WIN LOSS
Stephanie Farmer Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski William Lindner LOSS WIN
Daniel McLaurin Donald Church WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Donald Church Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
William Lindner Daniel McLaurin LOSS WIN
Donald Church Aaron Karnuta DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Jason Pajski Daniel McLaurin WIN LOSS
Stephanie Farmer William Lindner LOSS WIN
Daniel McLaurin Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
William Lindner Donald Church WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Daniel McLaurin Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
William Lindner Nikolas Miller LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Aaron Karnuta LOSS WIN
Nikolas Miller Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Aaron Karnuta Nikolas Miller WIN LOSS