Glasgow HEMA Open 2019

Date
December 8
Country
United Kingdom
City
Glasgow

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 44 13

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Ram Kumar Pari Glasgow University Historical Swordsmanship
Dmitry Sokolov Glasgow Historical Fencing Society
Jack Fraser Dawn Duellists Society
Scott Gallacher Glasgow HEMA
Iain Murtagh Glasgow HEMA
Reuben Joseph Mowbray Hotspur School of Defence
Owen Wright Renaissance Martial Arts Society
Jaime White Schola Gladiatoria
Neil Donald The Institute for Historical Arts
Duncan McLaren The Vanguard Centre
Jonathan Spouge The Vanguard Centre
Christopher Wood Wolfshead Western Martial Arts
Jacob Ford Glasgow University Historical Swordsmanship

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Iain Murtagh Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool A Dmitry Sokolov Jacob Ford LOSS WIN
Pool A Christopher Wood Jaime White LOSS WIN
Pool A Neil Donald Dmitry Sokolov DRAW DRAW
Pool A Christopher Wood Jacob Ford LOSS WIN
Pool A Jaime White Iain Murtagh WIN LOSS
Pool A Christopher Wood Dmitry Sokolov LOSS WIN
Pool A Jaime White Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Pool A Neil Donald Iain Murtagh WIN LOSS
Pool A Iain Murtagh Jacob Ford LOSS WIN
Pool A Christopher Wood Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool A Jaime White Neil Donald WIN LOSS
Pool A Jaime White Dmitry Sokolov WIN LOSS
Pool A Christopher Wood Neil Donald LOSS WIN
Pool A Duncan McLaren Jacob Ford LOSS WIN
Pool A Dmitry Sokolov Iain Murtagh WIN LOSS
Pool A Neil Donald Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Pool A Jaime White Jacob Ford LOSS WIN
Pool A Christopher Wood Iain Murtagh LOSS WIN
Pool A Neil Donald Jacob Ford WIN LOSS
Pool A Dmitry Sokolov Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Pool B Jonathan Spouge Reuben Joseph Mowbray WIN LOSS
Pool B Owen Wright Ram Kumar Pari WIN LOSS
Pool B Jonathan Spouge Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Pool B Reuben Joseph Mowbray Ram Kumar Pari WIN LOSS
Pool B Owen Wright Scott Gallacher LOSS WIN
Pool B Jonathan Spouge Ram Kumar Pari WIN LOSS
Pool B Jack Fraser Scott Gallacher WIN LOSS
Pool B Reuben Joseph Mowbray Scott Gallacher LOSS WIN
Pool B Jack Fraser Owen Wright WIN LOSS
Pool B Jonathan Spouge Owen Wright WIN LOSS
Pool B Jack Fraser Ram Kumar Pari WIN LOSS
Pool B Jonathan Spouge Scott Gallacher LOSS WIN
Pool B Owen Wright Reuben Joseph Mowbray WIN LOSS
Pool B Scott Gallacher Ram Kumar Pari WIN LOSS
Pool B Jack Fraser Reuben Joseph Mowbray WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Neil Donald Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Jonathan Spouge Jacob Ford WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Jaime White Dmitry Sokolov LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Owen Wright Scott Gallacher WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Jack Fraser Dmitry Sokolov WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Jonathan Spouge Owen Wright WIN LOSS
Bronze Owen Wright Dmitry Sokolov LOSS WIN
Finals Jonathan Spouge Jack Fraser LOSS WIN