A Midsummer Fight's Dream 2022

Date
August 6
Country
United Kingdom
State
Oxfordshire
City
Oxford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Nylon Dussack 39 15
Mixed Steel Longsword 61 23
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 15 6
Women's Nylon Dussack 6 3
Women's Steel Longsword 14 5

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Timm Thomas Ivey WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stuart Allan Jonathan Timm WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Ivey Stuart Allan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stuart Allan Daniel Wells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Wells Thomas Ivey LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Timm Daniel Wells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cameron Smillie Thomas Ivey LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Wells Cameron Smillie WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cameron Smillie Jonathan Timm WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stuart Allan Cameron Smillie WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nader Baydoun Stuart Allan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Ivey Nader Baydoun WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nader Baydoun Daniel Wells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jonathan Timm Nader Baydoun WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nader Baydoun Cameron Smillie LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eliott Hames Damon Hocking WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Wojciech Kwasik LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jake Bach Eliott Hames LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Jake Bach WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Wojciech Kwasik Eliott Hames WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jake Bach Wojciech Kwasik LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Damon Hocking LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Wojciech Kwasik Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Eliott Hames LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jake Bach Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gareth Jenkins Sven Meier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Gutierrez Gareth Jenkins LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sven Meier Daniel Gutierrez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Gareth Jenkins LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Gutierrez Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Sven Meier LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Damon Hocking Wojciech Kwasik LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Stuart Allan Thomas Ivey WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jonathan Timm Sven Meier WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Gareth Jenkins Eliott Hames LOSS WIN
Semifinals Wojciech Kwasik Eliott Hames WIN LOSS
Semifinals Stuart Allan Jonathan Timm WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Wojciech Kwasik Stuart Allan LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jonathan Timm Eliott Hames WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Anna Dunstan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jon-Paul Griffiths Jake Bach LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Daniel Gutierrez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Jake Bach LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Brian Richardson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jon-Paul Griffiths Daniel Gutierrez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Damon Hocking LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jake Bach Daniel Gutierrez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jon-Paul Griffiths Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Daniel Gutierrez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Jon-Paul Griffiths LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jake Bach Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Jon-Paul Griffiths LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Daniel Gutierrez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Jake Bach LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eliott Hames Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matteusz Przygoda Ricky Mattioni WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Beth Hempshall Matteusz Przygoda LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Wojciech Kwasik Eliott Hames WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Beth Hempshall Wojciech Kwasik LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ricky Mattioni Eliott Hames LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Wojciech Kwasik Ricky Mattioni LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matteusz Przygoda Eliott Hames LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Beth Hempshall Ricky Mattioni LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matteusz Przygoda Wojciech Kwasik LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Ricky Mattioni WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Beth Hempshall Rhys Howells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Wojciech Kwasik LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eliott Hames Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Matteusz Przygoda LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Stachowicz Stuart Allan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jojo Florendo Daniel Wells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Oliver Michael Stachowicz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stuart Allan Jojo Florendo WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Oliver Daniel Wells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Stuart Allan Daniel Wells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Oliver Stuart Allan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Wells Michael Stachowicz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gareth Jenkins Thomas Ivey LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cameron Smillie Jonathan Timm LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Ivey Jonathan Timm LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cameron Smillie Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gareth Jenkins Jonathan Timm LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Thomas Ivey WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cameron Smillie Gareth Jenkins LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre Jonathan Timm WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gareth Jenkins Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Ivey Cameron Smillie WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rob Jones Jordan Eyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gareth Jenkins Rob Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rob Jones Cameron Smillie WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Ivey Rob Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rob Jones Jonathan Timm WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jake Bach Thomas Ivey LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jordan Eyre Stuart Allan LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Michael Stachowicz Eliott Hames LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jon-Paul Griffiths Wojciech Kwasik WIN LOSS
Semifinals Thomas Ivey Jon-Paul Griffiths WIN LOSS
Semifinals Eliott Hames Stuart Allan WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Thomas Ivey Eliott Hames WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Stuart Allan Jon-Paul Griffiths LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Michael Stachowicz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Stachowicz Jon-Paul Griffiths LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Sven Meier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sven Meier Jon-Paul Griffiths LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sven Meier Michael Stachowicz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Jon-Paul Griffiths LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nader Baydoun Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sven Meier Nader Baydoun LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Stachowicz Nader Baydoun LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jon-Paul Griffiths Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sven Meier Yihang Mung WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Yihang Mung Michael Stachowicz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nader Baydoun Rhys Howells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nader Baydoun Jon-Paul Griffiths LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Brown Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Elizabeth Brown LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Ellen Howse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Elizabeth Brown Melissa Hainsworth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Ellen Howse Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Elizabeth Brown Ellen Howse LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Beth Hempshall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Brown Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Beth Hempshall Elizabeth Brown LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Anna Dunstan Elizabeth Brown LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Anna Dunstan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Ellen Howse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Elizabeth Brown LOSS WIN
Semifinals Melissa Hainsworth Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS
Semifinals Ellen Howse Elizabeth Brown LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Melissa Hainsworth Elizabeth Brown WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Ellen Howse Beth Hempshall WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event. If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just A Midsummer Fight's Dream 2022

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
80 42 Melissa Hainsworth Academy of Steel 1216 232.1
137 42 Elizabeth Brown Academy of Historical Fencing 969.3 387.5
159 23 Beth Hempshall Silver Hand Fencing 868.9 59.1
171 Ellen Howse Bath Historical Martial Arts 800.3
190 23 Anna Dunstan Cornish Sword - Kledha Kernewek 699.6 71.3
;
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
35 Jon-Paul Griffiths Oxford Sword and Staff 1291
51 74 Yihang Mung Tempus Fugitives 1220.9 394.4
55 42 Sven Meier Southampton Historical Fencing 1194.3 199.1
89 Nader Baydoun London Longsword Academy 1041.3
96 Rhys Howells Academy of Steel 1012.6
123 33 Michael Stachowicz Southampton Historical Fencing 891.7 139.5
;
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
86 46 Melissa Hainsworth Academy of Steel 1216 232.1
146 53 Elizabeth Brown Academy of Historical Fencing 969.3 387.5
174 24 Beth Hempshall Silver Hand Fencing 868.9 59.1
187 Ellen Howse Bath Historical Martial Arts 800.3
206 19 Anna Dunstan Cornish Sword - Kledha Kernewek 699.6 71.3
;