HEMAC Hemathlon 2023

Date
June 10
Country
Greece
City
Athens

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 52 21
Mixed Steel Longsword 79 30
Mixed Steel Sabre 39 18
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 57 22

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Stefani Metodieva Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev
Georgi Georgiev Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev
Angel Chernaev Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev
YuLin Zhou
Iason Arianoutsos Academia da Espada Hellas
Maria Samouridou Academia da Espada Hellas
Daffyd Katsoulis Academia da Espada Hellas
Spyros Karras Academia da Espada Hellas
Eleftheria Rigopoulou Academia da Espada Hellas
Marinos Tzotzis Academia da Espada Hellas
Dimitrios Theodosopoulos Academy of Hoplomachia S.C.
Christos Metaxotos Academy of Hoplomachia S.C.
Andreas Pavlidis Academy of Hoplomachia S.C.
Thanassis Diamantis Academy of Hoplomachia S.C.
Zissis Zacharatos Academy of Hoplomachia S.C.
Periklis Theodoropoulos Academy of Hoplomachia S.C.
Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou Academy of Hoplomachia S.C.
Ioannis Panagos Coriolanos HEMA Team
Ioannis Skalkos Coriolanos HEMA Team
Nikolaos Roumeliotis Coriolanos HEMA Team
Andreas Bolovinos Coriolanos HEMA Team
Nikolaos Rompotis Coriolanos HEMA Team
Manolis Rhodokanakis Meandros HEMA Team Piraeus
Orestis Oikonomopoulos Meandros HEMA Team Piraeus
Alexandros Mitsikas Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Nikos Varvistiotis Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Panagiotis Papanikolaou Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Michael Kalafatas Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Manos Megaloudis Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Constantinos Fragkos Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club
Theodoros Markou Xiphos Academy of HEMA
Stylianos Dafnomilis Xiphos Academy of HEMA
Enrico Marantidis Malta Historical Fencing Association
Andrei Ciuta 7 Swords Historical Fencing School
Radu Stefan Taunean 7 Swords Historical Fencing School
Mircea Nicolae Ionita 7 Swords Historical Fencing School
Adrian Ionete Societas Milites Getae
Alexandru Vintila Societas Milites Getae
Ana Monica Olteanu Societas Milites Getae
Nikola Sekulić Academia da Espada Hellas
Aleksandra Shlychkova Arena Weapon Arts
Anatolii Berelekhis Challenge
Yihang Mung Tempus Fugitives
Jacob McDonald Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Stefani Metodieva Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool A Anatolii Berelekhis Andreas Bolovinos LOSS WIN
Pool A Alexandru Vintila Thanassis Diamantis LOSS WIN
Pool A Anatolii Berelekhis Alexandru Vintila WIN LOSS
Pool A Yihang Mung Thanassis Diamantis WIN LOSS
Pool A Alexandru Vintila Andreas Bolovinos LOSS WIN
Pool A Thanassis Diamantis Stefani Metodieva WIN LOSS
Pool A Yihang Mung Andreas Bolovinos WIN LOSS
Pool A Anatolii Berelekhis Thanassis Diamantis LOSS WIN
Pool A Alexandru Vintila Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool A Andreas Bolovinos Stefani Metodieva WIN LOSS
Pool A Stefani Metodieva Anatolii Berelekhis LOSS WIN
Pool A Yihang Mung Anatolii Berelekhis LOSS WIN
Pool A Andreas Bolovinos Thanassis Diamantis WIN LOSS
Pool A Alexandru Vintila Stefani Metodieva WIN LOSS
Pool B Zissis Zacharatos Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool B Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou Jacob McDonald LOSS WIN
Pool B Angel Chernaev Andrei Ciuta WIN LOSS
Pool B Jacob McDonald Zissis Zacharatos DRAW DRAW
Pool B Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou Andrei Ciuta LOSS WIN
Pool B Angel Chernaev Jacob McDonald LOSS WIN
Pool B Andrei Ciuta Zissis Zacharatos WIN LOSS
Pool B Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool B Jacob McDonald Andrei Ciuta LOSS WIN
Pool B Zissis Zacharatos Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou LOSS WIN
Pool C Georgi Georgiev Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Pool C Stylianos Dafnomilis Nikolaos Rompotis WIN LOSS
Pool C Ana Monica Olteanu Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Pool C Stylianos Dafnomilis Georgi Georgiev WIN LOSS
Pool C Ana Monica Olteanu Nikolaos Rompotis LOSS WIN
Pool C Christos Metaxotos Stylianos Dafnomilis WIN LOSS
Pool C Georgi Georgiev Ana Monica Olteanu WIN LOSS
Pool C Christos Metaxotos Nikolaos Rompotis WIN LOSS
Pool C Ana Monica Olteanu Stylianos Dafnomilis LOSS WIN
Pool C Georgi Georgiev Nikolaos Rompotis WIN LOSS
Pool D Andreas Pavlidis Theodoros Markou WIN LOSS
Pool D Alexandros Mitsikas Nikolaos Roumeliotis DRAW DRAW
Pool D Adrian Ionete Theodoros Markou LOSS WIN
Pool D Nikolaos Roumeliotis Andreas Pavlidis LOSS WIN
Pool D Adrian Ionete Alexandros Mitsikas WIN LOSS
Pool D Theodoros Markou Nikolaos Roumeliotis LOSS WIN
Pool D Andreas Pavlidis Adrian Ionete WIN LOSS
Pool D Alexandros Mitsikas Theodoros Markou LOSS WIN
Pool D Adrian Ionete Nikolaos Roumeliotis WIN LOSS
Pool D Alexandros Mitsikas Andreas Pavlidis LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Andreas Bolovinos Adrian Ionete WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Andreas Pavlidis Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Stylianos Dafnomilis Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Andrei Ciuta Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Angel Chernaev Andreas Bolovinos WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Christos Metaxotos Yihang Mung WIN LOSS
Final Angel Chernaev Christos Metaxotos WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou Jacob McDonald LOSS WIN
Pool A Constantinos Fragkos Nikolaos Roumeliotis WIN LOSS
Pool A Aleksandra Shlychkova Jacob McDonald WIN LOSS
Pool A Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou Constantinos Fragkos LOSS WIN
Pool A Aleksandra Shlychkova Nikolaos Roumeliotis LOSS WIN
Pool A Jacob McDonald Constantinos Fragkos WIN LOSS
Pool A Aleksandra Shlychkova Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou LOSS WIN
Pool A Jacob McDonald Nikolaos Roumeliotis WIN LOSS
Pool A Aleksandra Shlychkova Constantinos Fragkos LOSS WIN
Pool A Nikolaos Roumeliotis Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou LOSS WIN
Pool B Michael Kalafatas Nikola Sekulić WIN LOSS
Pool B Anatolii Berelekhis Stylianos Dafnomilis WIN LOSS
Pool B YuLin Zhou Michael Kalafatas WIN LOSS
Pool B Nikola Sekulić Anatolii Berelekhis WIN LOSS
Pool B YuLin Zhou Stylianos Dafnomilis WIN LOSS
Pool B Anatolii Berelekhis Michael Kalafatas LOSS WIN
Pool B YuLin Zhou Nikola Sekulić LOSS WIN
Pool B Stylianos Dafnomilis Michael Kalafatas LOSS WIN
Pool B YuLin Zhou Anatolii Berelekhis LOSS WIN
Pool B Nikola Sekulić Stylianos Dafnomilis DRAW DRAW
Pool C Christos Metaxotos Stefani Metodieva WIN LOSS
Pool C Alexandros Mitsikas Orestis Oikonomopoulos WIN LOSS
Pool C Nikolaos Rompotis Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Pool C Stefani Metodieva Alexandros Mitsikas WIN LOSS
Pool C Nikolaos Rompotis Orestis Oikonomopoulos LOSS WIN
Pool C Alexandros Mitsikas Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Pool C Nikolaos Rompotis Stefani Metodieva WIN LOSS
Pool C Orestis Oikonomopoulos Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Pool C Nikolaos Rompotis Alexandros Mitsikas DRAW DRAW
Pool C Orestis Oikonomopoulos Stefani Metodieva WIN LOSS
Pool D Panagiotis Papanikolaou Andreas Pavlidis DRAW DRAW
Pool D Mircea Nicolae Ionita Ioannis Skalkos LOSS WIN
Pool D Andreas Pavlidis Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas WIN LOSS
Pool D Mircea Nicolae Ionita Panagiotis Papanikolaou LOSS WIN
Pool D Ioannis Skalkos Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas WIN LOSS
Pool D Mircea Nicolae Ionita Andreas Pavlidis WIN LOSS
Pool D Panagiotis Papanikolaou Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas WIN LOSS
Pool D Ioannis Skalkos Andreas Pavlidis LOSS WIN
Pool D Mircea Nicolae Ionita Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas WIN LOSS
Pool D Panagiotis Papanikolaou Ioannis Skalkos WIN LOSS
Pool E Georgi Georgiev Thanassis Diamantis LOSS WIN
Pool E Manos Megaloudis Radu Stefan Taunean LOSS WIN
Pool E Thanassis Diamantis Ioannis Panagos WIN LOSS
Pool E Manos Megaloudis Georgi Georgiev WIN LOSS
Pool E Radu Stefan Taunean Ioannis Panagos LOSS WIN
Pool E Manos Megaloudis Thanassis Diamantis LOSS WIN
Pool E Georgi Georgiev Ioannis Panagos LOSS WIN
Pool E Thanassis Diamantis Radu Stefan Taunean WIN LOSS
Pool E Manos Megaloudis Ioannis Panagos LOSS WIN
Pool E Radu Stefan Taunean Georgi Georgiev WIN LOSS
Pool F Angel Chernaev Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos WIN LOSS
Pool F Andrei Ciuta Enrico Marantidis WIN LOSS
Pool F Andreas Bolovinos Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool F Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos Andrei Ciuta DRAW DRAW
Pool F Enrico Marantidis Andreas Bolovinos LOSS WIN
Pool F Andrei Ciuta Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool F Andreas Bolovinos Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos WIN LOSS
Pool F Enrico Marantidis Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool F Andrei Ciuta Andreas Bolovinos LOSS WIN
Pool F Enrico Marantidis Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos LOSS WIN
Pool A2 (2nd Phase Pools) Jacob McDonald Ioannis Panagos WIN LOSS
Pool A2 (2nd Phase Pools) Andreas Bolovinos Ioannis Panagos WIN LOSS
Pool A2 (2nd Phase Pools) Jacob McDonald Andreas Bolovinos DRAW DRAW
Pool B2 (2nd Phase Pools) Angel Chernaev Constantinos Fragkos LOSS WIN
Pool B2 (2nd Phase Pools) Constantinos Fragkos Thanassis Diamantis LOSS WIN
Pool B2 (2nd Phase Pools) Angel Chernaev Thanassis Diamantis WIN LOSS
Pool C2 (2nd Phase Pools) Michael Kalafatas Orestis Oikonomopoulos WIN LOSS
Pool C2 (2nd Phase Pools) Andreas Pavlidis Orestis Oikonomopoulos WIN LOSS
Pool C2 (2nd Phase Pools) Michael Kalafatas Andreas Pavlidis WIN LOSS
Pool D2 (2nd Phase Pools) Anatolii Berelekhis Panagiotis Papanikolaou WIN LOSS
Pool D2 (2nd Phase Pools) Christos Metaxotos Anatolii Berelekhis WIN LOSS
Pool D2 (2nd Phase Pools) Christos Metaxotos Panagiotis Papanikolaou WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Anatolii Berelekhis Jacob McDonald LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Andreas Bolovinos Christos Metaxotos WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Thanassis Diamantis Andreas Pavlidis WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Constantinos Fragkos Michael Kalafatas LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Michael Kalafatas Jacob McDonald WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Thanassis Diamantis Andreas Bolovinos WIN LOSS
Final Michael Kalafatas Thanassis Diamantis LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Yihang Mung Thanassis Diamantis LOSS WIN
Pool A Adrian Ionete Theodoros Markou WIN LOSS
Pool A Yihang Mung Ioannis Skalkos WIN LOSS
Pool A Thanassis Diamantis Theodoros Markou WIN LOSS
Pool A Ioannis Skalkos Adrian Ionete WIN LOSS
Pool A Theodoros Markou Yihang Mung LOSS WIN
Pool A Thanassis Diamantis Ioannis Skalkos WIN LOSS
Pool A Yihang Mung Adrian Ionete WIN LOSS
Pool A Theodoros Markou Ioannis Skalkos LOSS WIN
Pool A Thanassis Diamantis Adrian Ionete WIN LOSS
Pool B YuLin Zhou Aleksandra Shlychkova WIN LOSS
Pool B Michael Kalafatas Mircea Nicolae Ionita DRAW DRAW
Pool B YuLin Zhou Michael Kalafatas LOSS WIN
Pool B Aleksandra Shlychkova Mircea Nicolae Ionita LOSS WIN
Pool B Michael Kalafatas Aleksandra Shlychkova WIN LOSS
Pool B YuLin Zhou Mircea Nicolae Ionita LOSS WIN
Pool C Andreas Pavlidis Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Pool C Andrei Ciuta Manolis Rhodokanakis WIN LOSS
Pool C Stylianos Dafnomilis Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Pool C Andrei Ciuta Andreas Pavlidis LOSS WIN
Pool C Manolis Rhodokanakis Stylianos Dafnomilis DRAW DRAW
Pool C Iason Arianoutsos Andrei Ciuta WIN LOSS
Pool C Andreas Pavlidis Stylianos Dafnomilis WIN LOSS
Pool C Iason Arianoutsos Manolis Rhodokanakis WIN LOSS
Pool C Stylianos Dafnomilis Andrei Ciuta LOSS WIN
Pool C Andreas Pavlidis Manolis Rhodokanakis WIN LOSS
Pool D Constantinos Fragkos Anatolii Berelekhis LOSS WIN
Pool D Enrico Marantidis Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Pool D Anatolii Berelekhis Enrico Marantidis LOSS WIN
Pool D Christos Metaxotos Constantinos Fragkos WIN LOSS
Pool D Enrico Marantidis Constantinos Fragkos DRAW DRAW
Pool D Christos Metaxotos Anatolii Berelekhis DRAW DRAW
Round of 8 Thanassis Diamantis Enrico Marantidis WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Yihang Mung Christos Metaxotos LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Michael Kalafatas Andreas Pavlidis WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Mircea Nicolae Ionita Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Christos Metaxotos Michael Kalafatas WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Iason Arianoutsos Thanassis Diamantis WIN LOSS
Final Christos Metaxotos Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Iason Arianoutsos Enrico Marantidis WIN LOSS
Pool A Daffyd Katsoulis Anatolii Berelekhis LOSS WIN
Pool A Stylianos Dafnomilis Enrico Marantidis DRAW DRAW
Pool A Anatolii Berelekhis Constantinos Fragkos WIN LOSS
Pool A Stylianos Dafnomilis Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Pool A Daffyd Katsoulis Constantinos Fragkos WIN LOSS
Pool A Enrico Marantidis Anatolii Berelekhis LOSS WIN
Pool A Daffyd Katsoulis Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Pool A Anatolii Berelekhis Stylianos Dafnomilis DRAW DRAW
Pool A Constantinos Fragkos Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Pool A Daffyd Katsoulis Enrico Marantidis WIN LOSS
Pool A Stylianos Dafnomilis Constantinos Fragkos DRAW DRAW
Pool A Anatolii Berelekhis Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Pool A Daffyd Katsoulis Stylianos Dafnomilis LOSS WIN
Pool A Enrico Marantidis Constantinos Fragkos WIN LOSS
Pool B Eleftheria Rigopoulou Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool B Manos Megaloudis Marinos Tzotzis WIN LOSS
Pool B Dimitrios Theodosopoulos Eleftheria Rigopoulou WIN LOSS
Pool B Panagiotis Papanikolaou Marinos Tzotzis WIN LOSS
Pool B Dimitrios Theodosopoulos Angel Chernaev WIN LOSS
Pool B Panagiotis Papanikolaou Manos Megaloudis WIN LOSS
Pool B Marinos Tzotzis Eleftheria Rigopoulou LOSS WIN
Pool B Angel Chernaev Manos Megaloudis WIN LOSS
Pool B Dimitrios Theodosopoulos Marinos Tzotzis WIN LOSS
Pool B Angel Chernaev Panagiotis Papanikolaou WIN LOSS
Pool B Manos Megaloudis Eleftheria Rigopoulou DRAW DRAW
Pool B Panagiotis Papanikolaou Dimitrios Theodosopoulos LOSS WIN
Pool B Marinos Tzotzis Angel Chernaev LOSS WIN
Pool B Manos Megaloudis Dimitrios Theodosopoulos DRAW DRAW
Pool B Panagiotis Papanikolaou Eleftheria Rigopoulou WIN LOSS
Pool C Nikola Sekulić Andreas Pavlidis WIN LOSS
Pool C Spyros Karras Jacob McDonald WIN LOSS
Pool C Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos Nikola Sekulić LOSS WIN
Pool C Andreas Pavlidis Jacob McDonald LOSS WIN
Pool C Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos Spyros Karras WIN LOSS
Pool C Jacob McDonald Nikola Sekulić DRAW DRAW
Pool C Andreas Pavlidis Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos WIN LOSS
Pool C Nikola Sekulić Spyros Karras WIN LOSS
Pool C Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos Jacob McDonald LOSS WIN
Pool C Spyros Karras Andreas Pavlidis WIN LOSS
Pool D Maria Samouridou Periklis Theodoropoulos LOSS WIN
Pool D Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas Manolis Rhodokanakis LOSS WIN
Pool D Periklis Theodoropoulos Nikos Varvistiotis WIN LOSS
Pool D Maria Samouridou Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas LOSS WIN
Pool D Manolis Rhodokanakis Nikos Varvistiotis LOSS WIN
Pool D Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas Periklis Theodoropoulos WIN LOSS
Pool D Nikos Varvistiotis Maria Samouridou WIN LOSS
Pool D Periklis Theodoropoulos Manolis Rhodokanakis WIN LOSS
Pool D Nikos Varvistiotis Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas LOSS WIN
Pool D Maria Samouridou Manolis Rhodokanakis LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas Iason Arianoutsos LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Anatolii Berelekhis Periklis Theodoropoulos LOSS WIN
Round of 8 Jacob McDonald Angel Chernaev WIN LOSS
Round of 8 Dimitrios Theodosopoulos Nikola Sekulić LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Iason Arianoutsos Nikola Sekulić WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Periklis Theodoropoulos Jacob McDonald LOSS WIN
Final Iason Arianoutsos Jacob McDonald WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just HEMAC Hemathlon 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
132 18 Jacob McDonald Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1628.2 8.1
156 55 Michael Kalafatas Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club 1604.9 43.5
198 38 Christos Metaxotos Academy of Hoplomachia S.C. 1575.4 29
262 224 Thanassis Diamantis Academy of Hoplomachia S.C. 1541.3 105.5
302 63 Angel Chernaev Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev 1521.6 37.6
741 1516 Andreas Bolovinos Coriolanos HEMA Team 1366.4 355.8
763 42 Andreas Pavlidis Academy of Hoplomachia S.C. 1360.4 21.2
853 1128 Constantinos Fragkos Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club 1335.3 264.6
901 69 Nikola Sekulić Academia da Espada Hellas 1324.2 25.7
985 107 Andrei Ciuta 7 Swords Historical Fencing School 1307.1 14.7
1026 208 Panagiotis Papanikolaou Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club 1293.5 65.5
1403 546 Chrysa-Danae Kotsopoulou Academy of Hoplomachia S.C. 1203.9 126.7
1512 529 Enrico Marantidis Malta Historical Fencing Association 1184.9 108.5
1547 909 Anatolii Berelekhis Challenge 1178.4 211.6
1689 Ioannis Panagos Coriolanos HEMA Team 1148.4
1739 Mircea Nicolae Ionita 7 Swords Historical Fencing School 1137.1
1777 173 Radu Stefan Taunean 7 Swords Historical Fencing School 1130.2 53.3
1790 225 Orestis Oikonomopoulos Meandros HEMA Team Piraeus 1127 62.7
1927 YuLin Zhou N/A 1103
2016 Ioannis Skalkos Coriolanos HEMA Team 1084.9
2017 4 Nikolaos Roumeliotis Coriolanos HEMA Team 1084.5 21.4
2110 679 Filippos-Stylianos Spanopoulos Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club 1067.5 181
2174 Alexandros Mitsikas Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club 1056.2
2292 Aleksandra Shlychkova Arena Weapon Arts 1031.5
2422 Nikolaos Rompotis Coriolanos HEMA Team 1002.2
2776 Stefani Metodieva Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev 928.1
2837 Manos Megaloudis Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club 912.8
3148 Ioannis-Alexandros Tovas Pegasus - Athens historical fencing club 827.3
3280 Georgi Georgiev Historical Swordsmanship - Angel Chernaev 774.3
3463 153 Stylianos Dafnomilis Xiphos Academy of HEMA 631.7 126