Bothnia Open 2023

Date
August 12
Country
Finland
City
Pietarsaari

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 111 31

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jouko Haapoja Heikki Kerkkänen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christoffer Warelius Yigit Firatli WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Suni Sallamaari Syrjä WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joonas Järvi John Grönholm LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christoffer Warelius Jouko Haapoja LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sallamaari Syrjä Heikki Kerkkänen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Yigit Firatli Joonas Järvi DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Grönholm Daniel Suni WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sallamaari Syrjä Christoffer Warelius WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jouko Haapoja Yigit Firatli LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Grönholm Heikki Kerkkänen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joonas Järvi Daniel Suni WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sallamaari Syrjä Jouko Haapoja DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 John Grönholm Christoffer Warelius WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Yigit Firatli Daniel Suni LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Heikki Kerkkänen Joonas Järvi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jouko Haapoja John Grönholm LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sallamaari Syrjä Yigit Firatli DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Joonas Järvi Christoffer Warelius LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Suni Heikki Kerkkänen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Grönholm Sallamaari Syrjä LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jouko Haapoja Joonas Järvi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Heikki Kerkkänen Yigit Firatli WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Suni Christoffer Warelius LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joonas Järvi Sallamaari Syrjä LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Grönholm Yigit Firatli WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jouko Haapoja Daniel Suni LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Heikki Kerkkänen Christoffer Warelius LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Idamaria Lehtinen Zoltán Nemes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Marc Schultz Mikko Riippi LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Mattias Brännström Jaakko Haapoja WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Aino Pöykkö Ville Suutarinen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Zoltán Nemes Marc Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Mattias Brännström Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Mikko Riippi Ville Suutarinen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Jaakko Haapoja Aino Pöykkö WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Marc Schultz Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Zoltán Nemes Mikko Riippi WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Aino Pöykkö Idamaria Lehtinen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Ville Suutarinen Jaakko Haapoja WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Zoltán Nemes Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Marc Schultz Aino Pöykkö WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Jaakko Haapoja Mikko Riippi WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Ville Suutarinen Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Aino Pöykkö Zoltán Nemes LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Mattias Brännström Mikko Riippi WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Marc Schultz Ville Suutarinen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Idamaria Lehtinen Jaakko Haapoja WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Aino Pöykkö Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Zoltán Nemes Ville Suutarinen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Mikko Riippi Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Jaakko Haapoja Marc Schultz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Mattias Brännström Ville Suutarinen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Mikko Riippi Aino Pöykkö WIN LOSS
Pool Set 2 Jaakko Haapoja Zoltán Nemes LOSS WIN
Pool Set 2 Marc Schultz Idamaria Lehtinen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Antti Heitto Arttu Sulkanen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Jenni Lohipuro Mikael Löfbacka LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Kristian Ekstrand Anssi Alhopuro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Niko Tanhuanpää Arttu Sulkanen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Jenni Lohipuro Antti Heitto LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Mikael Löfbacka Anssi Alhopuro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Niko Tanhuanpää Kristian Ekstrand WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Jenni Lohipuro Arttu Sulkanen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Antti Heitto Anssi Alhopuro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Mikael Löfbacka Kristian Ekstrand LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Jenni Lohipuro Niko Tanhuanpää LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Arttu Sulkanen Anssi Alhopuro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Antti Heitto Kristian Ekstrand WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Mikael Löfbacka Niko Tanhuanpää LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Jenni Lohipuro Anssi Alhopuro LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Kristian Ekstrand Arttu Sulkanen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Mikael Löfbacka Antti Heitto LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Anssi Alhopuro Niko Tanhuanpää LOSS WIN
Pool Set 3 Arttu Sulkanen Mikael Löfbacka WIN LOSS
Pool Set 3 Antti Heitto Niko Tanhuanpää WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Mika Koskimies Elias Ruuskanen DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 4 Ville Rajaranta Juho Naumanen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Kennie Lannér Jaakko Sukuvaara WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Joakim Hokkanen Nikos Kyriakopoulos LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Ville Rajaranta Mika Koskimies WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Elias Ruuskanen Jaakko Sukuvaara WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Juho Naumanen Nikos Kyriakopoulos LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Joakim Hokkanen Kennie Lannér LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Ville Rajaranta Jaakko Sukuvaara LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Juho Naumanen Mika Koskimies WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Elias Ruuskanen Joakim Hokkanen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Nikos Kyriakopoulos Kennie Lannér WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Jaakko Sukuvaara Mika Koskimies LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Joakim Hokkanen Ville Rajaranta LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Juho Naumanen Kennie Lannér WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Elias Ruuskanen Nikos Kyriakopoulos LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Mika Koskimies Joakim Hokkanen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Juho Naumanen Jaakko Sukuvaara WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Nikos Kyriakopoulos Ville Rajaranta WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Elias Ruuskanen Kennie Lannér WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Jaakko Sukuvaara Joakim Hokkanen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Nikos Kyriakopoulos Mika Koskimies WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Juho Naumanen Elias Ruuskanen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Kennie Lannér Ville Rajaranta LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Jaakko Sukuvaara Nikos Kyriakopoulos LOSS WIN
Pool Set 4 Kennie Lannér Mika Koskimies WIN LOSS
Pool Set 4 Ville Rajaranta Elias Ruuskanen LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Nikos Kyriakopoulos Sallamaari Syrjä WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mattias Brännström Niko Tanhuanpää WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Antti Heitto Ville Suutarinen LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Juho Naumanen John Grönholm WIN LOSS
Semifinals Ville Suutarinen Nikos Kyriakopoulos LOSS WIN
Semifinals Juho Naumanen Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Ville Suutarinen Juho Naumanen WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Mattias Brännström Nikos Kyriakopoulos LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Bothnia Open 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
115 69 Nikos Kyriakopoulos EHMS 1645.7 57.7
342 128 Mattias Brännström Umeås Historiska Fäktskola 1510.5 54.2
407 203 Ville Suutarinen EHMS 1482.3 70.7
809 469 Juho Naumanen Oulun Miekkailuseura 1362.1 117
822 164 John Grönholm Vaasan Miekkailijat 1356.9 42.1
837 249 Antti Heitto Oulun Miekkailuseura 1353.5 62.5
973 292 Niko Tanhuanpää Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 1315.5 68.3
1141 21 Zoltán Nemes Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 1275.6 5
1343 530 Arttu Sulkanen Tampere HEMA 1231.5 102.3
1374 244 Kristian Ekstrand Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 1225.9 45.6
1476 1410 Elias Ruuskanen EHMS 1205.2 272.1
1545 596 Joonas Järvi EHMS 1193.8 128.8
1585 682 Sallamaari Syrjä Oulun Miekkailuseura 1186.2 128.5
1845 102 Heikki Kerkkänen EHMS 1134.7 20.8
1961 418 Christoffer Warelius EHMS 1113.8 76.1
2138 Ville Rajaranta Tampere HEMA 1081.6
2213 1341 Daniel Suni Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 1069.6 336.5
2422 543 Joakim Hokkanen Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 1029.2 98.2
2438 657 Jenni Lohipuro EHMS 1026.3 121.7
2494 374 Mikael Löfbacka Vaasan Miekkailijat 1014.7 77.4
2514 Mika Koskimies EHMS 1010.2
2518 417 Kennie Lannér Umeås Historiska Fäktskola 1009.3 86.8
2545 134 Idamaria Lehtinen EHMS 1003.5 27.8
2677 119 Jouko Haapoja Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 979.2 19.1
2710 683 Mikko Riippi Tampere HEMA 973 174
2780 630 Jaakko Haapoja Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 958.4 166.1
2812 Jaakko Sukuvaara Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 952.5
3055 Marc Schultz EHMS 899.2
3105 Anssi Alhopuro EHMS 887.7
3116 Yigit Firatli Turun Historiallisen Miekkailun Seura 883.4
3626 Aino Pöykkö Oulun Miekkailuseura 682.5