Study in Steel 2016

Date
April 30
Country
United States
State
South Carolina
City
Fountain Inn

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 82 36
Mixed Nylon Longsword 66 25

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Marcus Lewis Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Thomas Pifer Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
David Morgan Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Matt Olesen Center for Blade Arts
Sam Spruill Clemson Longsword
David Spearman Clemson Longsword
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Tom Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Stephanie Farmer Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Michael Huddleston Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Jon Haynes Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Kevin Granzow Knoxville Academy of the Blade
Scarlett Wren Ord Krieg School
Rebecca Glass L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing
Jeffrey Kallio Mid-South Fencers Club
Eric Guay Mid-South Fencers Club
Andreas Orphanides Mid-South Fencers Club
Gillian Speace Mid-South Fencers Club
Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association
Eric Andrew Lowe New York Historical Fencing Association
Ryan Neale New York Historical Fencing Association
Kasey McClelland New York Historical Fencing Association
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Raymond Phipps Schola St. George
Zachary Springer Schola St. George
Jordan Scribner Schola St. George
Carmine Tenuta Schola St. George
David Lillethun Schola St. George
Darren Foley Schola St. George
Colin Gravelle School of Fencing
Adam Kuchavik School of Fencing
Ashleigh Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
Chris Hobbs Steel City Historical Fencing
David Hamilton Sword Carolina
Ashley Polasek Sword Carolina
Jason Pajski Triangle Sword Guild
Robert Mayo Triangle Sword Guild
Benjamin Strickling Triangle Sword Guild
Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild
Arwen Kester Triangle Sword Guild
Jim Bono Triangle Sword Guild
Donovan McCain Triangle Sword Guild
Mike Erbach Warriors of Ash
William Lindner Warriors of Ash

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Jayson Barrons Kevin Granzow WIN LOSS
Eric Guay William Lindner WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Kevin Granzow WIN LOSS
Jayson Barrons Eric Guay WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing William Lindner WIN LOSS
Eric Guay Kevin Granzow WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Eric Guay WIN LOSS
Jayson Barrons William Lindner WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Kevin Granzow William Lindner WIN LOSS
Raymond Phipps Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski Jeffrey Kallio LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Raymond Phipps WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Thomas Pifer LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Jeffrey Kallio WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Raymond Phipps LOSS WIN
Scarlett Wren Ord Jason Pajski WIN LOSS
Thomas Pifer Jeffrey Kallio WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Raymond Phipps Jeffrey Kallio LOSS WIN
Robert Mayo Carmine Tenuta WIN LOSS
Ashleigh Hobbs Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Eric Andrew Lowe Robert Mayo LOSS WIN
Eric Andrew Lowe Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Carmine Tenuta Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Eric Andrew Lowe Carmine Tenuta WIN LOSS
Robert Mayo Jon Haynes WIN LOSS
Andrew Magee Arwen Kester WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Zachary Springer LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Arwen Kester WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Andrew Magee DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Marcus Lewis Zachary Springer WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Arwen Kester WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
Andrew Magee Zachary Springer LOSS WIN
Marcus Lewis Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Zachary Springer Arwen Kester WIN LOSS
Marshall Strong Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs David Morgan WIN LOSS
Benjamin Strickling Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
David Morgan Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Benjamin Strickling Chris Hobbs LOSS WIN
Marshall Strong David Morgan WIN LOSS
Benjamin Strickling David Morgan WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Matt Olesen WIN LOSS
Benjamin Strickling Matt Olesen WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Marshall Strong WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner Adam Kuchavik WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Darren Foley LOSS WIN
Martin Niggemeier Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Adam Kuchavik Darren Foley LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Darren Foley WIN LOSS
Martin Niggemeier Darren Foley WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Adam Kuchavik WIN LOSS
Martin Niggemeier Adam Kuchavik LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Ashley Polasek Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Colin Gravelle Michael Huddleston LOSS WIN
Jim Bono Donovan McCain WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Ashley Polasek Donovan McCain LOSS WIN
Colin Gravelle Jim Bono LOSS WIN
Richard Vang Donovan McCain LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Jim Bono LOSS WIN
Ashley Polasek Colin Gravelle WIN LOSS
Darren Foley Jim Bono LOSS WIN
Zachary Springer Donovan McCain WIN LOSS
Robert Mayo Matt Olesen LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Thomas Pifer WIN LOSS
Jayson Barrons Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jon Haynes WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Michael Huddleston WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS
Zachary Springer Jim Bono WIN LOSS
Chris Hobbs Matt Olesen WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Jayson Barrons WIN LOSS
Scarlett Wren Ord Marcus Lewis LOSS WIN
Chris Hobbs Zachary Springer WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Marcus Lewis WIN LOSS
Marcus Lewis Zachary Springer WIN LOSS
Mckenzie Adlai Ewing Chris Hobbs WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Ashley Polasek Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
Kevin Granzow Colin Gravelle WIN LOSS
Ryan Neale Gillian Speace WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow Ashley Polasek WIN LOSS
Colin Gravelle Gillian Speace WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow Ryan Neale WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow Gillian Speace WIN LOSS
Ashley Polasek Colin Gravelle WIN LOSS
Ashley Polasek Gillian Speace WIN LOSS
Colin Gravelle Ryan Neale LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner David Hamilton WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides David Spearman LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
David Hamilton David Spearman WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner David Spearman WIN LOSS
David Spearman Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Andreas Orphanides David Hamilton LOSS WIN
David Hamilton Stephanie Farmer WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
Sam Spruill David Lillethun WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Sam Spruill Tom Farmer WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass David Lillethun WIN LOSS
Tom Farmer Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Sam Spruill LOSS WIN
Rebecca Glass Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
David Lillethun Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Tom Farmer David Lillethun WIN LOSS
Sam Spruill Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Adam Kuchavik Carmine Tenuta DRAW DRAW
Jason Pajski William Lindner WIN LOSS
Michael Huddleston Adam Kuchavik LOSS WIN
Jason Pajski Carmine Tenuta LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston William Lindner WIN LOSS
Jason Pajski Adam Kuchavik DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Jason Pajski Michael Huddleston LOSS WIN
Carmine Tenuta William Lindner LOSS WIN
Michael Huddleston Carmine Tenuta WIN LOSS
Adam Kuchavik William Lindner LOSS WIN
Jon Haynes Richard Vang WIN LOSS
David Morgan Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Richard Vang Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Jon Haynes Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
David Morgan Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Richard Vang Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Andrew Magee Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
Jon Haynes David Morgan WIN LOSS
Jon Haynes Mike Erbach WIN LOSS
David Morgan Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Jon Haynes Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
David Morgan Ryan Neale WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow David Spearman WIN LOSS
Richard Vang David Hamilton LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Andreas Orphanides WIN LOSS
Rebecca Glass Michael Huddleston LOSS WIN
Ashley Polasek Sam Spruill LOSS WIN
Tom Farmer William Lindner WIN LOSS
Jon Haynes David Morgan WIN LOSS
Kevin Granzow David Hamilton WIN LOSS
Jordan Scribner Michael Huddleston WIN LOSS
Sam Spruill Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
Kevin Granzow Jon Haynes LOSS WIN
Jordan Scribner Tom Farmer LOSS WIN
Kevin Granzow Jordan Scribner WIN LOSS
Jon Haynes Tom Farmer WIN LOSS