Five Rings Classical Fencing Open 2019

Date
September 28
Country
United States
State
Missouri
City
Kansas City

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 81 25
Mixed Steel Sabre 90 21
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 69 18
Mixed Steel Smallsword 78 22

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Zachary Boyd Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Jose Ortiz Inchausty Esgrima Antigua e Histórica de Puerto Rico y del Caribe
Sam Brian Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Phillip King Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Colton Young Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Cody Rasmussen Baer Swords School of Western Martial Arts
Drew Pace Blossfechten Academy: Joplin HEMA School
Steve Oler Five Rings Fencing
Jacob Gaston Five Rings Fencing
Matt Torres Five Rings Fencing
Tom Costello Five Rings Fencing
Brea Black Five Rings Fencing
James Glackin Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Michael Roth Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Mason Luttrell Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Marc Bryant Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Bryce Lowman Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Joshua Dale Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Austin Walrath Medieval Military Arts Academy
Cody Strickland Medieval Military Arts Academy
Daniel Cadenbach Nebraska Swordfighters Guild
Tyler Larson Omaha-Metro Armed Combat Academy
Mark Pickerell Second Intent Fencing
Timothy Maurer Second Intent Fencing
William Venolia Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Dustin Whittaker Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Zack Engleman Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Landon Jennings Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Nicole Green Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Aaron Pynenberg Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Ben Welch Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Cody Flanigan Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Lucas Olson Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Sarah Potratz Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association
Daniel Rauens Wisconsin Historical Fencing Association

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Steve Oler Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Zachary Boyd Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Phillip King Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dustin Whittaker Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Oler Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Oler Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steve Oler Dustin Whittaker WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Phillip King Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Dustin Whittaker Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Phillip King Dustin Whittaker LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Daniel Rauens William Venolia LOSS WIN
Pool 2 William Venolia Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 2 James Glackin William Venolia LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicole Green William Venolia LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Daniel Rauens Cody Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Daniel Rauens James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nicole Green Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Glackin Cody Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicole Green Cody Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicole Green James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Joshua Dale Jose Ortiz Inchausty WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Drew Pace Jose Ortiz Inchausty LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Michael Roth Jose Ortiz Inchausty WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Jose Ortiz Inchausty WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Drew Pace Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Michael Roth Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tyler Larson Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Drew Pace Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Drew Pace Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Michael Roth Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Daniel Cadenbach Austin Walrath LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Bryce Lowman Austin Walrath WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Marc Bryant Austin Walrath LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Austin Walrath Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Daniel Cadenbach Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Daniel Cadenbach Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Daniel Cadenbach Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Bryce Lowman Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Bryce Lowman Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Marc Bryant Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Lucas Olson Landon Jennings WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Sam Brian Landon Jennings LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Landon Jennings Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Sarah Potratz Landon Jennings LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Lucas Olson Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Lucas Olson Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Lucas Olson Sarah Potratz LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Sam Brian Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Sam Brian Sarah Potratz WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Sarah Potratz Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Eliminations Sarah Potratz Cody Strickland WIN LOSS
Eliminations Landon Jennings Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Eliminations James Glackin Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Eliminations Drew Pace Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Eliminations Nicole Green Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Eliminations Dustin Whittaker Jose Ortiz Inchausty LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tyler Larson Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Eliminations Daniel Rauens Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Eliminations Phillip King Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Eliminations Michael Roth Phillip King WIN LOSS
Eliminations Lucas Olson Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Eliminations Sam Brian Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Eliminations Steve Oler Austin Walrath WIN LOSS
Eliminations Sarah Potratz Landon Jennings WIN LOSS
Eliminations Daniel Cadenbach Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Eliminations Bryce Lowman Jose Ortiz Inchausty WIN LOSS
Eliminations Daniel Rauens William Venolia LOSS WIN
Eliminations Lucas Olson Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Eliminations Sam Brian Steve Oler WIN LOSS
Eliminations Sarah Potratz Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Eliminations Bryce Lowman William Venolia WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Sarah Potratz Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Lucas Olson Steve Oler WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Joshua Dale William Venolia LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Lucas Olson Sarah Potratz WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Sam Brian William Venolia WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Lucas Olson Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Sam Brian Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Final Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Daniel Rauens Michael Roth WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Roth Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Timothy Maurer Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Daniel Rauens Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Daniel Rauens James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Daniel Rauens Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool 1 James Glackin Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mark Pickerell Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Matt Torres Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matt Torres Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Matt Torres Jacob Gaston LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicole Green Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Jacob Gaston WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nicole Green Lucas Olson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Phillip King Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mason Luttrell Jacob Gaston LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicole Green Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Phillip King Jacob Gaston LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicole Green Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Tyler Larson Jacob Gaston WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nicole Green Tyler Larson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nicole Green Jacob Gaston LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sam Brian Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sam Brian Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Aaron Pynenberg Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sam Brian Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sam Brian Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ben Welch Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Bryce Lowman Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Aaron Pynenberg Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Cody Rasmussen Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tom Costello Cody Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ben Welch Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Aaron Pynenberg Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Bryce Lowman Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tom Costello Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ben Welch Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Aaron Pynenberg Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Aaron Pynenberg Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Aaron Pynenberg Ben Welch WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tom Costello Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ben Welch Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ben Welch Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Eliminations Joshua Dale Phillip King WIN LOSS
Eliminations Timothy Maurer Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Eliminations Nicole Green Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Eliminations Ben Welch James Glackin LOSS WIN
Eliminations Cody Rasmussen Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Eliminations Bryce Lowman Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Eliminations Daniel Rauens Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Eliminations Tyler Larson Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Eliminations Aaron Pynenberg Jacob Gaston WIN LOSS
Eliminations Cody Flanigan Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Eliminations Sam Brian Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Eliminations Timothy Maurer Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Eliminations Lucas Olson James Glackin WIN LOSS
Eliminations Daniel Rauens Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Eliminations Matt Torres Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Eliminations Aaron Pynenberg Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Eliminations Lucas Olson Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Matt Torres Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Aaron Pynenberg Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Lucas Olson Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Aaron Pynenberg Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Sam Brian Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Aaron Pynenberg Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Daniel Rauens Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Final Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 James Glackin Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Daniel Cadenbach James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Larson James Glackin LOSS WIN
Pool 1 James Glackin Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Daniel Cadenbach Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Mark Pickerell Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Matt Torres Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Daniel Cadenbach Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Daniel Cadenbach LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Daniel Cadenbach Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Matt Torres Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tyler Larson Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Michael Roth WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ben Welch Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Timothy Maurer Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Timothy Maurer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ben Welch Lucas Olson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ben Welch Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Roth Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Ben Welch Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ben Welch Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Cody Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Steve Oler Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Steve Oler Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Steve Oler Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Daniel Rauens Steve Oler WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Drew Pace Steve Oler LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Phillip King Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Mason Luttrell Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Daniel Rauens Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Drew Pace Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Phillip King Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Daniel Rauens Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Drew Pace Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Daniel Rauens Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Drew Pace Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Drew Pace Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Eliminations Drew Pace Cody Rasmussen LOSS WIN
Eliminations Tyler Larson Phillip King WIN LOSS
Eliminations Lucas Olson Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Eliminations Ben Welch Marc Bryant LOSS WIN
Eliminations Daniel Rauens Daniel Cadenbach WIN LOSS
Eliminations Timothy Maurer James Glackin WIN LOSS
Eliminations Mark Pickerell Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Eliminations Matt Torres Steve Oler WIN LOSS
Eliminations Sam Brian Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Eliminations Bryce Lowman Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Eliminations Lucas Olson Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Eliminations Timothy Maurer Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Eliminations Matt Torres Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Eliminations Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Lucas Olson Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Timothy Maurer Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Matt Torres Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Daniel Rauens Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Timothy Maurer Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Lucas Olson Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Lucas Olson Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Daniel Rauens Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Final Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Smallsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Brea Black WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tom Costello Brea Black WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Brea Black WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sarah Potratz Brea Black WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Cody Flanigan Sarah Potratz WIN LOSS
Pool 1 James Glackin Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sarah Potratz Tom Costello LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sarah Potratz James Glackin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mark Pickerell Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Bryce Lowman Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Sam Brian Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Sam Brian Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mark Pickerell Mason Luttrell LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Mark Pickerell WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lucas Olson Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nicole Green Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Nicole Green Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nicole Green Daniel Rauens LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Nicole Green Timothy Maurer LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Nicole Green Colton Young LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Matt Torres Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Daniel Rauens Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Timothy Maurer Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matt Torres Colton Young LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Daniel Rauens Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Timothy Maurer Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Colton Young Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Timothy Maurer Daniel Rauens WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Daniel Rauens Colton Young WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Timothy Maurer Colton Young LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ben Welch Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Ben Welch Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Ben Welch Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Ben Welch Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Aaron Pynenberg Ben Welch WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Roth Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Roth Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Michael Roth Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Aaron Pynenberg Michael Roth WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Phillip King Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Tyler Larson Phillip King LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Aaron Pynenberg Phillip King WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Tyler Larson Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Aaron Pynenberg Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Aaron Pynenberg Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Eliminations Daniel Rauens Cody Rasmussen WIN LOSS
Eliminations Bryce Lowman Marc Bryant WIN LOSS
Eliminations Nicole Green Tyler Larson WIN LOSS
Eliminations Brea Black Mason Luttrell WIN LOSS
Eliminations James Glackin Mark Pickerell LOSS WIN
Eliminations Sam Brian Phillip King LOSS WIN
Eliminations Aaron Pynenberg Phillip King WIN LOSS
Eliminations Michael Roth Brea Black WIN LOSS
Eliminations Timothy Maurer Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Eliminations Cody Flanigan Sarah Potratz WIN LOSS
Eliminations Ben Welch Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Eliminations Daniel Rauens Tom Costello WIN LOSS
Eliminations Nicole Green Lucas Olson WIN LOSS
Eliminations Mark Pickerell Colton Young LOSS WIN
Eliminations Aaron Pynenberg Michael Roth LOSS WIN
Eliminations Cody Flanigan Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Eliminations Daniel Rauens Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Eliminations Lucas Olson Colton Young LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Bryce Lowman WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Daniel Rauens Colton Young LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Aaron Pynenberg Cody Flanigan WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Lucas Olson Matt Torres LOSS WIN
Quarter Finals Michael Roth Colton Young WIN LOSS
Quarter Finals Daniel Rauens Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Semi Finals Aaron Pynenberg Matt Torres WIN LOSS
Semi Finals Aaron Pynenberg Bryce Lowman LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Bryce Lowman Colton Young LOSS WIN
Final Michael Roth Colton Young WIN LOSS