Anvil 2014

Date
November 27
Country
Canada
State
Alberta
City
Calgary

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 36 17
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 32 16
Mixed Steel Messer 36 17

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Steve Wittmann Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Lee Smith Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Stephen Kime Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Daniel Lincoln Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Aaron Babb The Edmonton Heavy Fencing Club
Chad Hazzard The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Jimmy Munkaspeni The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ben Greenbaum The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Reese Bayliss The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Michael Draper The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Tim Holter The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Steven Dalla Vicenza The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Ashley Coe The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Jeff Mostowich The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Wade Ames Wardens of the Red Tower
John Patterson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Richard Marsden Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Adam Simmons Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Jimmy Munkaspeni Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Chad Hazzard Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tim Holter Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Chad Hazzard Jimmy Munkaspeni LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Tim Holter Chad Hazzard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Tim Holter Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Daniel Lincoln Reese Bayliss LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Reese Bayliss Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stephen Kime Reese Bayliss WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Daniel Lincoln Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stephen Kime Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Stephen Kime Daniel Lincoln WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ashley Coe Michael Draper WIN LOSS
Pool 3 John Patterson Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Ashley Coe Wade Ames LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Steve Wittmann Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool 3 John Patterson Michael Draper LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Michael Draper Wade Ames LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Steve Wittmann Michael Draper WIN LOSS
Pool 3 John Patterson Wade Ames WIN LOSS
Pool 3 John Patterson Steve Wittmann WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Steve Wittmann Wade Ames LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Adam Simmons Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Adam Simmons Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Lee Smith Adam Simmons WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Steven Dalla Vicenza Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Lee Smith Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Lee Smith Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Tim Holter Adam Simmons WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Stephen Kime Reese Bayliss WIN LOSS
Quarter Final John Patterson Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Lee Smith Wade Ames WIN LOSS
Semi Final Stephen Kime Tim Holter LOSS WIN
Semi Final John Patterson Lee Smith LOSS WIN
Final Lee Smith Tim Holter WIN LOSS
Bronze Final John Patterson Stephen Kime LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Jimmy Munkaspeni Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steven Dalla Vicenza Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Stephen Kime Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Steven Dalla Vicenza Jimmy Munkaspeni LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Stephen Kime Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Stephen Kime Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Jeff Mostowich LOSS WIN
Pool 2 John Patterson Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lee Smith Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool 2 John Patterson Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Lee Smith Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 John Patterson Lee Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Ben Greenbaum Reese Bayliss WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tim Holter Reese Bayliss LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Steve Wittmann Reese Bayliss LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tim Holter Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Steve Wittmann Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tim Holter Steve Wittmann WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Adam Simmons Daniel Lincoln WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Adam Simmons Michael Draper WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Adam Simmons Chad Hazzard WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Daniel Lincoln Chad Hazzard WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Chad Hazzard Michael Draper LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Daniel Lincoln Michael Draper WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Stephen Kime Reese Bayliss WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Lee Smith Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Quarter Final John Patterson Tim Holter LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Adam Simmons Daniel Lincoln WIN LOSS
Semi Final Lee Smith Stephen Kime LOSS WIN
Semi Final Tim Holter Adam Simmons WIN LOSS
Final Stephen Kime Tim Holter WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Lee Smith Adam Simmons WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Messer

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 John Patterson Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Chad Hazzard Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Stephen Kime Ben Greenbaum WIN LOSS
Pool 1 John Patterson Chad Hazzard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Stephen Kime Chad Hazzard WIN LOSS
Pool 1 John Patterson Stephen Kime LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Steve Wittmann Ashley Coe WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Jeff Mostowich DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Ashley Coe Wade Ames LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Wade Ames Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Steve Wittmann Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jimmy Munkaspeni Jeff Mostowich WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Steve Wittmann Jimmy Munkaspeni LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jimmy Munkaspeni Wade Ames WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Steve Wittmann Wade Ames LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Adam Simmons Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Adam Simmons Michael Draper LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Tim Holter Adam Simmons WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Steven Dalla Vicenza Michael Draper WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tim Holter Steven Dalla Vicenza WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tim Holter Michael Draper WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Lee Smith Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Richard Marsden Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Daniel Lincoln Aaron Babb LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Richard Marsden Lee Smith LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Lee Smith Daniel Lincoln WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Richard Marsden Daniel Lincoln WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Tim Holter Aaron Babb WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Lee Smith Adam Simmons WIN LOSS
Quarter Final John Patterson Jimmy Munkaspeni WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Stephen Kime Wade Ames WIN LOSS
Semi Final John Patterson Tim Holter LOSS WIN
Semi Final Lee Smith Stephen Kime WIN LOSS
Final Lee Smith Tim Holter WIN LOSS
Bronze Final John Patterson Stephen Kime WIN LOSS