Steve Hodgson Memorial Tournament 2022

Date
September 3
Country
New Zealand
State
Auckland
City
Auckland

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Nylon Sidesword 21 10
Mixed Steel Longsword 54 20
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 18 8
Mixed Steel Sabre 30 12
Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler 18 8
Mixed Steel Single Sidesword 30 12

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Adrien Michaud Western Springs Longsword
Dmytro Kopylov Auckland Sword and Shield
Nicola Leiseder Auckland Sword and Shield
Bye Fighter Auckland Sword and Shield
Raphael Carlos Weber Auckland Sword and Shield
Michael Scott Auckland Sword and Shield
Frank Hope Auckland Sword and Shield
Tenzin Weber-Stephens Auckland Sword and Shield
Isaac Williamson Auckland Sword and Shield
Peter Huang Auckland Sword and Shield
Gary Mcilvenna Auckland Sword and Shield
Kayde Schaaffhausen Auckland Sword and Shield
Neil Basson Auckland Sword and Shield
Henry Mitchell-Hibbert Auckland Sword and Shield
Cameron McLachlan Auckland Sword and Shield
Dean Howard Auckland Sword and Shield
Will Smart Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Jason Hooper Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Joshua Lowe Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Daniel Momich Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Sam Spekreijse Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Lincoln Rose IronFolk Combat
Devon Nuku IronFolk Combat
Tye Wilson IronFolk Combat
Jonothon Grose Waikato Duelists Society
Alex Dugmore Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Liam Shaw Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Logan Wyatt Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Ralph Bettesworth Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Steph Riddiough Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Royce Wood Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Courtney Herlihy Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Mlago Morris Whangarei Medieval Combat Club
Michael Smallridge Western Springs Longsword

Tournaments

Mixed Nylon Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss Round 1 Courtney Herlihy Peter Huang WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Royce Wood Henry Mitchell-Hibbert LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Logan Wyatt Mlago Morris DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Gary Mcilvenna Neil Basson LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Isaac Williamson Kayde Schaaffhausen WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Henry Mitchell-Hibbert Neil Basson WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Courtney Herlihy Isaac Williamson LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Logan Wyatt Peter Huang WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Mlago Morris Gary Mcilvenna WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Royce Wood Kayde Schaaffhausen WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Isaac Williamson Henry Mitchell-Hibbert LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Neil Basson Logan Wyatt LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Courtney Herlihy Mlago Morris WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Royce Wood Peter Huang WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Kayde Schaaffhausen Gary Mcilvenna LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Mlago Morris Courtney Herlihy WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Royce Wood Isaac Williamson WIN LOSS
Semifinals Royce Wood Henry Mitchell-Hibbert LOSS WIN
Semifinals Mlago Morris Logan Wyatt WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Henry Mitchell-Hibbert Mlago Morris LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Royce Wood Logan Wyatt WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss Round 1 Joshua Lowe Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Liam Shaw Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Raphael Carlos Weber Ralph Bettesworth LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Jonothon Grose Logan Wyatt WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Tye Wilson Jason Hooper DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Nicola Leiseder Dmytro Kopylov LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Will Smart Dean Howard WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Michael Smallridge Sam Spekreijse DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Alex Dugmore Devon Nuku DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Bye Fighter Steph Riddiough LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Steph Riddiough Will Smart LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Jonothon Grose Liam Shaw LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Ralph Bettesworth Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Michael Smallridge Dmytro Kopylov LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Tye Wilson Alex Dugmore LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Jason Hooper Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Raphael Carlos Weber Joshua Lowe DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Lincoln Rose Sam Spekreijse LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Logan Wyatt Dean Howard LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Will Smart Liam Shaw WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Dmytro Kopylov Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Steph Riddiough Alex Dugmore LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Jason Hooper Jonothon Grose LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Ralph Bettesworth Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Dean Howard Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Joshua Lowe Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Raphael Carlos Weber Devon Nuku LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Lincoln Rose Logan Wyatt WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Will Smart Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Alex Dugmore Jonothon Grose WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Ralph Bettesworth Liam Shaw WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Michael Smallridge Dmytro Kopylov WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Joshua Lowe Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Jason Hooper Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Steph Riddiough Sam Spekreijse LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Dean Howard Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Logan Wyatt Raphael Carlos Weber LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 5 Adrien Michaud Alex Dugmore WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 5 Ralph Bettesworth Will Smart LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 5 Joshua Lowe Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 5 Liam Shaw Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 5 Dmytro Kopylov Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 5 Jonothon Grose Dean Howard WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 5 Raphael Carlos Weber Devon Nuku DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Swiss Round 5 Lincoln Rose Steph Riddiough WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 5 Logan Wyatt Tye Wilson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Adrien Michaud Ralph Bettesworth WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Will Smart Jonothon Grose WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alex Dugmore Dmytro Kopylov WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Michael Smallridge Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jason Hooper Adrien Michaud LOSS WIN
Semifinals Alex Dugmore Will Smart LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Adrien Michaud Will Smart WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Alex Dugmore Jason Hooper WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss Round 1 Frank Hope Bye Fighter WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Michael Smallridge Raphael Carlos Weber WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Michael Scott Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Jonothon Grose Tenzin Weber-Stephens WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Michael Scott Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Jonothon Grose Frank Hope LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Tenzin Weber-Stephens Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Raphael Carlos Weber Bye Fighter WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Frank Hope Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Michael Scott Tenzin Weber-Stephens LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Raphael Carlos Weber Jonothon Grose DRAW DRAW
Swiss Round 3 Bye Fighter Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Daniel Momich Frank Hope WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Michael Scott Jonothon Grose WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Smallridge Michael Scott WIN LOSS
Semifinals Tenzin Weber-Stephens Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Michael Smallridge Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Michael Scott Tenzin Weber-Stephens LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss Round 1 Dmytro Kopylov Will Smart WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Liam Shaw Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Michael Smallridge Joshua Lowe WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Raphael Carlos Weber Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Nicola Leiseder Logan Wyatt WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Cameron McLachlan Alex Dugmore WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Nicola Leiseder Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Dmytro Kopylov Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Raphael Carlos Weber Cameron McLachlan LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Will Smart Alex Dugmore LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Liam Shaw Sam Spekreijse DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Joshua Lowe Logan Wyatt WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Nicola Leiseder Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Cameron McLachlan Alex Dugmore LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Raphael Carlos Weber Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Dmytro Kopylov Joshua Lowe WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Liam Shaw Will Smart LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Sam Spekreijse Logan Wyatt LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Alex Dugmore Michael Smallridge LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Daniel Momich Nicola Leiseder WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Cameron McLachlan Dmytro Kopylov WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Logan Wyatt Will Smart LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Joshua Lowe Raphael Carlos Weber WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Liam Shaw Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Cameron McLachlan Joshua Lowe WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alex Dugmore Will Smart LOSS WIN
Semifinals Michael Smallridge Will Smart WIN LOSS
Semifinals Cameron McLachlan Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Michael Smallridge Cameron McLachlan WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Will Smart Daniel Momich WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sidesword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss Round 1 Tenzin Weber-Stephens Dean Howard LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Jonothon Grose Nicola Leiseder LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Michael Scott Bye Fighter WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Steph Riddiough Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Jason Hooper Michael Scott WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Nicola Leiseder Dean Howard LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Jonothon Grose Tenzin Weber-Stephens LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Steph Riddiough Bye Fighter WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Jason Hooper Dean Howard WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Michael Scott Steph Riddiough WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Tenzin Weber-Stephens Nicola Leiseder WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Bye Fighter Jonothon Grose LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Tenzin Weber-Stephens Steph Riddiough WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jonothon Grose Dean Howard WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jason Hooper Jonothon Grose WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Scott Tenzin Weber-Stephens WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jason Hooper Michael Scott WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Tenzin Weber-Stephens Jonothon Grose LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Single Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss Round 1 Tenzin Weber-Stephens Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Tye Wilson Nicola Leiseder LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Michael Scott Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Dean Howard Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 1 Royce Wood Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 1 Will Smart Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Tenzin Weber-Stephens Nicola Leiseder LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Jason Hooper Michael Scott WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Royce Wood Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 2 Dean Howard Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Lincoln Rose Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 2 Tye Wilson Will Smart LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Nicola Leiseder Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Dean Howard Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Tenzin Weber-Stephens Royce Wood LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Lincoln Rose Will Smart LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 3 Michael Scott Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 3 Sam Spekreijse Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Dean Howard Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Nicola Leiseder Will Smart LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Daniel Momich Royce Wood WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Michael Scott Tenzin Weber-Stephens WIN LOSS
Swiss Round 4 Lincoln Rose Sam Spekreijse LOSS WIN
Swiss Round 4 Tye Wilson Devon Nuku DRAW DRAW
Quarterfinals Nicola Leiseder Will Smart WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Daniel Momich Dean Howard WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jason Hooper Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Scott Nicola Leiseder WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jason Hooper Michael Scott LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Nicola Leiseder Daniel Momich WIN LOSS