IFG Spring Fling 2023: Tournament of Roses

Date
June 4
Country
United States
State
Oregon
City
Portland

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 195 65
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 70 24
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 121 36

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Andy Plymate
Dax Erickson
Alex Hanning Lonin League
Morris Chen Academie Duello
William Li Academie Duello
Alex Williamson Bighorn Historical Combat
Tony Huang Black Tigers
Matthew Thompson The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Thora Jensdottir The Forge: Western Martial Arts
Naseeb Hussain The Historical Combat Collective
Thomas Del Motte The Historical Combat Collective
Andy Campbell The Historical Combat Collective
Isaiah Harris The Historical Combat Collective
Dajiang Wang
Sihong Fu Academie Duello
Adam Kantz
Cameron Turner
Connor McElroy
John Czekala
Leif Wilkinson
Morgan Butler
Tom Kinsey
Isaac Hix Diamond Rose Academie D'Armes
Jordan Thompson Eastside Fechtverein HEMA
Matthew Ciarvella Eastside Fechtverein HEMA
Callie Jones Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Jeffrey Canonizado Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts
Aaron Moore Indes Ferox Gladio
Pieter Beernink Indes Ferox Gladio
Obie Powell Indes Ferox Gladio
Joshua Handegard Indes Ferox Gladio
Ivan Kuletz Indes Ferox Gladio
Cade Magill Indes Ferox Gladio
Logan Ray Indes Ferox Gladio
Goose La Fetra Indes Ferox Gladio
Zack Whitney Indes Ferox Gladio
David Cantor Indes Ferox Gladio
Eugene Kim Inland Northwest Longsword Academy
Alex Gouveia Inland Northwest Longsword Academy
Alexander Kovak Inland Northwest Longsword Academy
William Douglas Inland Northwest Longsword Academy
Justin Hsieh Kron Martial Arts
Joshua Ames Lonin League
Justin Reimer Lonin League
Ember McIntyre Lonin League
Mitchell Allen Lonin League
Beth Hammer Lonin League
Erik Von Essen Lonin League
Eric Christensen Lonin League
Kevin Tang Lonin League
Brandon Burt Lonin League
Geoffrey Campbell Lonin League
Jennifer Tibbetts Lonin League
Kathryn McLean Lonin League
Maeve Walls Lonin League
Nicky Sayah Sina Lonin League
Alfredo Velez Loyal Order of the Sword
Tristan Fackler Loyal Order of the Sword
Frank Torkel Masterless Fencing
Cody Shepherd Masterless Fencing
Michael DeSimone Masterless Fencing
Otis Statham Northwest Armizare
Peter Lowry Northwest Armizare
Noah Olson Northwest Armizare
Mathurin Fogg Northwest Fencing Academy
Kyler Jocleyn Northwest Fencing Academy
Ryan Vann Northwest Fencing Academy
Peter Morrow Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy
Erro Greenwood Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy
Andrew Bradford Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy
Michelle Fredrickson Seven Swords Academy
Dillon Jackson Seven Swords Academy
Ryan Kolick Seven Swords Academy
Abigail Yang Seven Swords Academy
Ian Wilson Seven Swords Academy
Sergio Yanes Seven Swords Academy
Christine Dougherty Seven Swords Academy
Joseph Knorr Seven Swords Academy
Louis Gaty Swordguild Portland
Jason Brown Swordguild Portland
Cory Conner Swordguild Portland
Fritz Mueller Swordguild Portland
Iain Burton Swordguild Portland
Jason Smith Valley's heart HEMA
Andrew Mendez Valley's heart HEMA
Austin Alvey Aguilera Valley's heart HEMA
Quinn Slatter Valley's heart HEMA

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Kyler Jocleyn Ryan Kolick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jason Smith Erik Von Essen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael DeSimone Kyler Jocleyn LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael DeSimone Erik Von Essen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jason Smith Kyler Jocleyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael DeSimone Ryan Kolick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Erik Von Essen Kyler Jocleyn WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael DeSimone Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Erik Von Essen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Geoffrey Campbell Peter Morrow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Mendez Maeve Walls WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Morrow Andrew Mendez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Geoffrey Campbell Maeve Walls WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Morrow Maeve Walls WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Geoffrey Campbell Andrew Mendez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Callie Jones Maeve Walls LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Mendez Callie Jones LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Geoffrey Campbell Callie Jones WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Morrow Callie Jones LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andy Plymate Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Logan Ray Alexander Kovak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andy Plymate Justin Reimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Kovak Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Logan Ray Justin Reimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andy Plymate Alexander Kovak LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Justin Reimer Andy Campbell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Logan Ray Andy Plymate WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Kovak Justin Reimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Logan Ray Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cade Magill Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Beth Hammer Cade Magill WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Williamson Beth Hammer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Louis Gaty Beth Hammer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cade Magill Louis Gaty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Williamson Louis Gaty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ryan Vann Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Louis Gaty Ryan Vann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Vann Cade Magill WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Beth Hammer Ryan Vann DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Mathurin Fogg Aaron Moore WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Ember McIntyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Connor McElroy Aaron Moore LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mathurin Fogg Ember McIntyre LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Connor McElroy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ember McIntyre Aaron Moore DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Mathurin Fogg Connor McElroy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Aaron Moore LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ember McIntyre Connor McElroy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mathurin Fogg Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eugene Kim Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Obie Powell Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Thompson Jennifer Tibbetts WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Obie Powell Eugene Kim WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cory Conner Jennifer Tibbetts WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Obie Powell Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eugene Kim Jennifer Tibbetts WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cory Conner Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Obie Powell Jennifer Tibbetts LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Eugene Kim Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kathryn McLean Isaiah Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Thompson Goose La Fetra WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Ames Isaiah Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathryn McLean Jordan Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Ames Goose La Fetra WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Jordan Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kathryn McLean Joshua Ames LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Goose La Fetra LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Ames Jordan Thompson DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kathryn McLean Goose La Fetra WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mitchell Allen Naseeb Hussain WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dillon Jackson Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mitchell Allen Cody Shepherd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Naseeb Hussain Dillon Jackson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Cody Shepherd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dillon Jackson Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cody Shepherd Naseeb Hussain WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dillon Jackson Cody Shepherd LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Naseeb Hussain WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Otis Statham Adam Kantz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Tang Alex Gouveia WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Ciarvella Otis Statham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Kantz Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Ciarvella Alex Gouveia LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Tang Otis Statham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Ciarvella Adam Kantz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Gouveia Otis Statham DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Ciarvella Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Kantz Alex Gouveia WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Lowry Joshua Handegard LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Erro Greenwood Cameron Turner LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Handegard Eric Christensen WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Erro Greenwood Peter Lowry LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Cameron Turner Eric Christensen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Handegard Erro Greenwood WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Eric Christensen Peter Lowry LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Handegard Cameron Turner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Erro Greenwood Eric Christensen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Lowry Cameron Turner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Bradford Zack Whitney LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Bradford Abigail Yang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zack Whitney Abigail Yang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Pieter Beernink Zack Whitney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abigail Yang Pieter Beernink LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Pieter Beernink Andrew Bradford LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Hanning Zack Whitney WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Pieter Beernink Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Bradford Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abigail Yang Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brandon Burt Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Canonizado Dajiang Wang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 William Douglas Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Canonizado Brandon Burt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 William Douglas Dajiang Wang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sihong Fu Jeffrey Canonizado WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brandon Burt William Douglas WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sihong Fu Dajiang Wang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 William Douglas Jeffrey Canonizado WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dajiang Wang Brandon Burt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicky Sayah Sina Austin Alvey Aguilera WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 William Li Ivan Kuletz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frank Torkel Austin Alvey Aguilera DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 William Li Nicky Sayah Sina WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frank Torkel Ivan Kuletz WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Austin Alvey Aguilera William Li LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicky Sayah Sina Frank Torkel LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Alvey Aguilera Ivan Kuletz DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Frank Torkel William Li DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicky Sayah Sina Ivan Kuletz DRAW DRAW
Elimination Bracket Isaiah Harris Dillon Jackson WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Matthew Thompson Isaiah Harris WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Mitchell Allen Abigail Yang WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Joshua Handegard Erro Greenwood WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Kevin Tang Michael DeSimone WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Justin Reimer Louis Gaty WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Jeffrey Canonizado Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Austin Alvey Aguilera Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Ivan Kuletz Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Andy Plymate Adam Kantz WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Matthew Ciarvella Joshua Ames LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Ember McIntyre Kyler Jocleyn WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Jordan Thompson Brandon Burt LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Logan Ray Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Naseeb Hussain Erik Von Essen LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Obie Powell Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Andrew Mendez Peter Morrow WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Frank Torkel Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Cameron Turner Peter Lowry LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Geoffrey Campbell Eugene Kim WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Sihong Fu Beth Hammer WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Nicky Sayah Sina William Douglas WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket William Li Jennifer Tibbetts WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Dajiang Wang Alex Gouveia WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Maeve Walls Cody Shepherd WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Thomas Del Motte Andrew Bradford LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Goose La Fetra Eric Christensen WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Ryan Kolick Otis Statham WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Pieter Beernink Aaron Moore LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Connor McElroy Kathryn McLean LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Callie Jones Alexander Kovak LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Zack Whitney Mathurin Fogg WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Cade Magill Ryan Vann WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Matthew Thompson Cade Magill WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Zack Whitney Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Alexander Kovak Joshua Handegard LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Kathryn McLean Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Justin Reimer Aaron Moore WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Alex Hanning Ryan Kolick WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Goose La Fetra Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Jason Smith Andrew Bradford WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Maeve Walls Andy Plymate LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Joshua Ames Dajiang Wang WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket William Li Ember McIntyre LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Nicky Sayah Sina Brandon Burt LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Sihong Fu Tony Huang WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Geoffrey Campbell Erik Von Essen LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Andy Campbell Peter Lowry WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Cory Conner Andrew Mendez LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Matthew Thompson Andrew Mendez LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Mitchell Allen Andy Campbell WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Joshua Handegard Erik Von Essen WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Kevin Tang Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Justin Reimer Brandon Burt WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Alex Hanning Ember McIntyre LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Joshua Ames Alex Williamson WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Andy Plymate Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jason Smith Andrew Mendez WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mitchell Allen Joshua Ames WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joshua Handegard Ember McIntyre LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kevin Tang Justin Reimer WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jason Smith Kevin Tang LOSS WIN
Semifinals Mitchell Allen Ember McIntyre LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Kevin Tang Ember McIntyre LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Mitchell Allen Jason Smith WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Ryan Vann Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Alex Williamson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Brown Andy Campbell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Vann Ryan Kolick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andy Campbell Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andy Campbell Ryan Vann LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Williamson Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ryan Kolick Andy Campbell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ryan Vann Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Thompson Iain Burton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Noah Olson Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Iain Burton Noah Olson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Noah Olson Christine Dougherty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Thompson Christine Dougherty WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christine Dougherty Iain Burton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Noah Olson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christine Dougherty Isaiah Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Isaiah Harris Iain Burton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Thompson Isaiah Harris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Shepherd Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jason Smith Ian Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ian Wilson Cody Shepherd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tristan Fackler Ian Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Cody Shepherd Tristan Fackler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tristan Fackler Jason Smith WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Handegard Cody Shepherd WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tristan Fackler Joshua Handegard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Smith Joshua Handegard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Handegard Ian Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Morrow Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Morrow Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Knorr Peter Morrow WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Del Motte Joseph Knorr WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Knorr Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thora Jensdottir Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mitchell Allen Tony Huang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thora Jensdottir Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mitchell Allen Andy Plymate WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thora Jensdottir Andy Plymate LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Andy Plymate WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mitchell Allen Cory Conner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andy Plymate Cory Conner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tony Huang Cory Conner WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thora Jensdottir Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Isaiah Harris Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Thora Jensdottir Andy Plymate LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Noah Olson Peter Morrow WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Cody Shepherd Christine Dougherty WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Andy Campbell Iain Burton WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Joshua Handegard Cory Conner LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Ian Wilson Joseph Knorr WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Jason Brown Ryan Vann LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Ryan Vann Alex Hanning LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Mitchell Allen Ian Wilson WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Cory Conner Tristan Fackler LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Matthew Thompson Andy Campbell WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Ryan Kolick Cody Shepherd WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Noah Olson Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Andy Plymate Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jason Smith Thomas Del Motte WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alex Hanning Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Alex Williamson Mitchell Allen WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Tony Huang Tristan Fackler LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Matthew Thompson Ryan Kolick LOSS WIN
Semifinals Ryan Kolick Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Semifinals Alex Williamson Tristan Fackler LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Tristan Fackler Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Alex Williamson Ryan Kolick WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Round 2 Dajiang Wang Andrew Mendez WIN LOSS
Round 2 Iain Burton Joshua Ames WIN LOSS
Round 2 Andrew Mendez Joshua Ames LOSS WIN
Round 2 Iain Burton Andrew Mendez WIN LOSS
Round 2 Dajiang Wang Iain Burton WIN LOSS
Round 2 Joshua Ames Dajiang Wang LOSS WIN
Round 2 Morgan Butler Michelle Fredrickson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Sihong Fu David Cantor LOSS WIN
Round 2 Morgan Butler David Cantor WIN LOSS
Round 2 Sihong Fu Morgan Butler LOSS WIN
Round 2 Michelle Fredrickson Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Round 2 Michelle Fredrickson David Cantor LOSS WIN
Round 2 Tony Huang Leif Wilkinson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Sergio Yanes Justin Hsieh WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tony Huang Sergio Yanes WIN LOSS
Round 2 Justin Hsieh Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Round 2 Leif Wilkinson Justin Hsieh WIN LOSS
Round 2 Sergio Yanes Leif Wilkinson WIN LOSS
Round 2 William Li Austin Alvey Aguilera WIN LOSS
Round 2 Dax Erickson Michael DeSimone WIN LOSS
Round 2 William Li Dax Erickson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Michael DeSimone William Li LOSS WIN
Round 2 Austin Alvey Aguilera Michael DeSimone LOSS WIN
Round 2 Dax Erickson Austin Alvey Aguilera LOSS WIN
Round 2 Jason Smith Fritz Mueller WIN LOSS
Round 2 Alfredo Velez Andrew Bradford WIN LOSS
Round 2 Fritz Mueller Andrew Bradford WIN LOSS
Round 2 Alfredo Velez Fritz Mueller LOSS WIN
Round 2 Jason Smith Alfredo Velez WIN LOSS
Round 2 Andrew Bradford Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Round 2 Eugene Kim Tristan Fackler LOSS WIN
Round 2 Peter Morrow Tom Kinsey WIN LOSS
Round 2 Eugene Kim Tom Kinsey WIN LOSS
Round 2 Peter Morrow Eugene Kim WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tristan Fackler Peter Morrow WIN LOSS
Round 2 Tom Kinsey Tristan Fackler LOSS WIN
Round 2 Thomas Del Motte Cameron Turner WIN LOSS
Round 2 John Czekala Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Round 2 Cameron Turner John Czekala WIN LOSS
Round 2 Mitchell Allen Cameron Turner WIN LOSS
Round 2 Thomas Del Motte Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Round 2 John Czekala Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Round 2 Isaac Hix Quinn Slatter LOSS WIN
Round 2 Quinn Slatter Morris Chen WIN LOSS
Round 2 Morris Chen Isaac Hix WIN LOSS
Round 2 Alex Williamson Isaac Hix WIN LOSS
Round 2 Quinn Slatter Alex Williamson WIN LOSS
Round 2 Morris Chen Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Thomas Del Motte Joshua Ames LOSS WIN
Round 1 Alfredo Velez Justin Hsieh WIN LOSS
Round 1 Thomas Del Motte Alfredo Velez LOSS WIN
Round 1 Justin Hsieh Thomas Del Motte LOSS WIN
Round 1 Joshua Ames Justin Hsieh WIN LOSS
Round 1 Alfredo Velez Joshua Ames LOSS WIN
Round 1 Austin Alvey Aguilera Tom Kinsey WIN LOSS
Round 1 Morris Chen Austin Alvey Aguilera LOSS WIN
Round 1 Tom Kinsey Morris Chen LOSS WIN
Round 1 David Cantor Austin Alvey Aguilera LOSS WIN
Round 1 Tom Kinsey David Cantor LOSS WIN
Round 1 Morris Chen David Cantor LOSS WIN
Round 1 Michael DeSimone Fritz Mueller LOSS WIN
Round 1 Sihong Fu Eugene Kim WIN LOSS
Round 1 Michael DeSimone Sihong Fu WIN LOSS
Round 1 Eugene Kim Michael DeSimone LOSS WIN
Round 1 Fritz Mueller Eugene Kim WIN LOSS
Round 1 Sihong Fu Fritz Mueller WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tristan Fackler Mitchell Allen WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jason Smith Isaac Hix WIN LOSS
Round 1 Tristan Fackler Isaac Hix WIN LOSS
Round 1 Jason Smith Tristan Fackler WIN LOSS
Round 1 Mitchell Allen Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Round 1 Isaac Hix Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Round 1 Morgan Butler Cameron Turner LOSS WIN
Round 1 Andrew Mendez Tony Huang WIN LOSS
Round 1 Cameron Turner Andrew Mendez LOSS WIN
Round 1 Tony Huang Cameron Turner WIN LOSS
Round 1 Morgan Butler Tony Huang WIN LOSS
Round 1 Andrew Mendez Morgan Butler LOSS WIN
Round 1 Sergio Yanes Alex Williamson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Erro Greenwood Alex Williamson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Sergio Yanes Erro Greenwood LOSS WIN
Round 1 Erro Greenwood Quinn Slatter LOSS WIN
Round 1 Quinn Slatter Alex Williamson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Sergio Yanes Quinn Slatter LOSS WIN
Round 1 Naseeb Hussain John Czekala WIN LOSS
Round 1 Maeve Walls Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Round 1 John Czekala Maeve Walls LOSS WIN
Round 1 Matthew Thompson John Czekala WIN LOSS
Round 1 Naseeb Hussain Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Maeve Walls Naseeb Hussain WIN LOSS
Round 1 William Li Leif Wilkinson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Iain Burton Leif Wilkinson WIN LOSS
Round 1 William Li Iain Burton WIN LOSS
Round 1 Iain Burton Peter Morrow LOSS WIN
Round 1 Peter Morrow Leif Wilkinson LOSS WIN
Round 1 William Li Peter Morrow LOSS WIN
Round 1 Dax Erickson Andrew Bradford WIN LOSS
Round 1 Michelle Fredrickson Andrew Bradford LOSS WIN
Round 1 Michelle Fredrickson Dax Erickson LOSS WIN
Round 1 Dajiang Wang Michelle Fredrickson WIN LOSS
Round 1 Dajiang Wang Andrew Bradford LOSS WIN
Round 1 Dax Erickson Dajiang Wang WIN LOSS
Round 2 Erro Greenwood Maeve Walls WIN LOSS
Round 2 Matthew Thompson Erro Greenwood WIN LOSS
Round 2 Maeve Walls Matthew Thompson LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Matthew Thompson Quinn Slatter LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Dax Erickson Michael DeSimone LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tony Huang Dajiang Wang WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jason Smith Erro Greenwood WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Morgan Butler Austin Alvey Aguilera WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Peter Morrow Mitchell Allen LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Fritz Mueller Tristan Fackler WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals William Li Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Quinn Slatter Sihong Fu LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Michael DeSimone Fritz Mueller LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Mitchell Allen Tony Huang LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Morgan Butler Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Semifinals Sihong Fu Jason Smith LOSS WIN
Semifinals Fritz Mueller Tony Huang WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jason Smith Fritz Mueller WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Sihong Fu Tony Huang WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just IFG Spring Fling 2023: Tournament of Roses

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
58 62 Ember McIntyre Lonin League 1707.3 75.2
119 49 Joshua Ames Lonin League 1638.8 46.9
167 56 Justin Reimer Lonin League 1598.1 45
185 393 Mitchell Allen Lonin League 1585.4 180
186 179 Alex Williamson Bighorn Historical Combat 1584.4 98.2
192 80 Sihong Fu Academie Duello 1581.2 53.5
194 63 Tony Huang Black Tigers 1579.8 43.6
208 24 Matthew Thompson The Forge: Western Martial Arts 1572.6 23.1
237 135 Jason Smith Valley's heart HEMA 1556.9 73.3
247 Alex Hanning Lonin League 1549.2
252 329 Kevin Tang Lonin League 1547.3 142.9
292 44 Andrew Bradford Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy 1525.9 15.5
366 5 Jordan Thompson Eastside Fechtverein HEMA 1493.7 10
421 1024 William Li Academie Duello 1471.6 284.1
445 Brandon Burt Lonin League 1461.6
569 244 Dajiang Wang N/A 1416.3 78.4
669 177 Andy Campbell The Historical Combat Collective 1387.9 57.5
674 1990 Joshua Handegard Indes Ferox Gladio 1386.6 458.3
703 611 Andrew Mendez Valley's heart HEMA 1378.6 165.8
795 413 Erik Von Essen Lonin League 1351.1 114.9
910 359 Cory Conner Swordguild Portland 1323.7 101.5
945 37 Ryan Kolick Seven Swords Academy 1316.7 20.5
962 122 Pieter Beernink Indes Ferox Gladio 1313 19
1021 768 Aaron Moore Indes Ferox Gladio 1295.4 182.4
1205 275 Beth Hammer Lonin League 1249 69.6
1243 Zack Whitney Indes Ferox Gladio 1243.2
1386 Geoffrey Campbell Lonin League 1210.2
1448 Peter Lowry Northwest Armizare 1198.7
1570 112 William Douglas Inland Northwest Longsword Academy 1174.2 9.2
1674 Frank Torkel Masterless Fencing 1155.2
1782 Alexander Kovak Inland Northwest Longsword Academy 1131
1798 Kathryn McLean Lonin League 1128.4
1815 Ryan Vann Northwest Fencing Academy 1124.9
1829 Nicky Sayah Sina Lonin League 1121.6
1934 592 Jeffrey Canonizado Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1103.9 101.6
1996 110 Andy Plymate N/A 1091.3 41.4
2020 445 Cade Magill Indes Ferox Gladio 1086.6 115.3
2023 291 Abigail Yang Seven Swords Academy 1085.9 36
2050 Goose La Fetra Indes Ferox Gladio 1082
2082 114 Eric Christensen Lonin League 1075.5 45.8
2233 633 Callie Jones Grit-City Historical European Martial Arts 1047.1 173.4
2263 909 Adam Kantz N/A 1041 283.2
2382 Logan Ray Indes Ferox Gladio 1016.3
2389 121 Peter Morrow Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy 1014.1 0.6
2414 Kyler Jocleyn Northwest Fencing Academy 1007.9
2466 Cody Shepherd Masterless Fencing 995.5
2468 379 Louis Gaty Swordguild Portland 995.4 56.9
2560 Obie Powell Indes Ferox Gladio 978.5
2567 284 Erro Greenwood Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy 977.3 32.2
2579 Jennifer Tibbetts Lonin League 974.8
2598 Mathurin Fogg Northwest Fencing Academy 968.4
2635 Austin Alvey Aguilera Valley's heart HEMA 961.2
2637 Ivan Kuletz Indes Ferox Gladio 960.8
2645 Eugene Kim Inland Northwest Longsword Academy 959.9
2845 Maeve Walls Lonin League 916.9
2847 Alex Gouveia Inland Northwest Longsword Academy 916.6
2889 Michael DeSimone Masterless Fencing 906.5
2920 Otis Statham Northwest Armizare 898.9
3112 7 Isaiah Harris The Historical Combat Collective 848.8 66
3129 Cameron Turner N/A 843
3165 1 Connor McElroy N/A 830.9 72
3215 56 Thomas Del Motte The Historical Combat Collective 812.2 48.9
3335 Matthew Ciarvella Eastside Fechtverein HEMA 761.2
3425 97 Naseeb Hussain The Historical Combat Collective 722.1 105.7
3481 314 Dillon Jackson Seven Swords Academy 658.3 100.4
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
32 Jason Smith Valley's heart HEMA 1592.3
86 61 Tony Huang Black Tigers 1480.3 136.9
127 210 Matthew Thompson The Forge: Western Martial Arts 1414 266.3
128 Morgan Butler N/A 1413
134 Fritz Mueller Swordguild Portland 1409
142 41 William Li Academie Duello 1397.7 66.5
156 31 Peter Morrow Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy 1382.7 57.6
174 Quinn Slatter Valley's heart HEMA 1361.4
193 7 Erro Greenwood Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy 1339.2 12.9
201 Mitchell Allen Lonin League 1334.4
210 Tristan Fackler Loyal Order of the Sword 1321
238 Joshua Ames Lonin League 1297
254 193 Sihong Fu Academie Duello 1283.5 247.5
279 Austin Alvey Aguilera Valley's heart HEMA 1254.4
280 David Cantor Indes Ferox Gladio 1253.7
285 20 Thomas Del Motte The Historical Combat Collective 1251 67.7
309 Dax Erickson N/A 1225.5
329 Alfredo Velez Loyal Order of the Sword 1212.4
333 Dajiang Wang N/A 1210
347 72 Andrew Bradford Sacramento Historical Fencing Academy 1192.6 24.5
348 Michael DeSimone Masterless Fencing 1189.1
355 Sergio Yanes Seven Swords Academy 1178.4
365 Iain Burton Swordguild Portland 1166.7
385 86 Morris Chen Academie Duello 1151.1 39.2
403 Leif Wilkinson N/A 1132.3
410 Alex Williamson Bighorn Historical Combat 1125.2
452 Andrew Mendez Valley's heart HEMA 1089
475 Maeve Walls Lonin League 1075.7
494 Cameron Turner N/A 1060.4
589 Naseeb Hussain The Historical Combat Collective 966.5
668 Eugene Kim Inland Northwest Longsword Academy 897
708 Tom Kinsey N/A 831.3
720 John Czekala N/A 817.2
724 Justin Hsieh Kron Martial Arts 812.5
793 112 Michelle Fredrickson Seven Swords Academy 714.9 19.9
808 111 Isaac Hix Diamond Rose Academie D'Armes 640.6 23.8