A Midsummer Fight's Dream 2023

Date
July 22
Country
United Kingdom
City
Oxford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 72 29
Women's Steel Longsword 26 10
Mixed Nylon Dussack 46 22
Women's Nylon Dussack 14 5

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Aron Kazay Tempus Fugitives
Alex Casper Cline
Melissa Hainsworth Academy of Steel
Rhys Howells Academy of Steel
Sheldon Thorne Academy of Steel
Emily King Academy of Steel
Daniel Russell Academy of Steel
Jack Gethin Academy of Steel
Brian Richardson Basingstoke HEMA
Ben Luxa Exeter Sparring Group
Sebastian Tym Exeter Sparring Group
Gavin Jeffries Exeter Sparring Group
Becky Schmidt KdF Tonbridge
David Edwards KdF Tonbridge
Tristan Henser-Brownhill London Historical Fencing Club
Perth Ophaswongse London Historical Fencing Club
Mads Ratnavale London Historical Fencing Club
Ruth Collard-Stayte London Historical Fencing Club
Alex Palmer London Historical Fencing Club
Jackie Hirst Mercian Medieval Fight Club
Daniel Antrobus Mercian Medieval Fight Club
David Wrighton Order of the Blade
Damon Hocking Order of the Blade - Exeter
Richard Jervis Oxford Sword and Staff
Chris Aspinall Oxford Sword and Staff
Krzysztof Maminski Oxford Sword and Staff
Antonio Rolandelli Oxford Sword and Staff
Faiz Rahman Oxford Sword and Staff
Harrison Crowther Oxford Sword and Staff
Jenny Fergusson-Tyrrell Oxford Sword and Staff
Sumaya Hassan Schola Gladiatoria
Grace DeBanks Schola Gladiatoria
Daniel Clay Schola Gladiatoria
Aaron Manning Southampton Historical Fencing
Michael Stachowicz Southampton Historical Fencing
Tom Provan Tempus Fugitives
Alexander Chamberlain-Clay The Iron Door Collective
Nigel Salt The School of the Sword
Richard Sullivan The School of the Sword
Dominik Petermann The School of the Sword

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 David Wrighton Krzysztof Maminski LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Edwards Daniel Russell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dominik Petermann David Wrighton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Krzysztof Maminski Daniel Russell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dominik Petermann David Edwards LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Russell David Wrighton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Krzysztof Maminski Dominik Petermann WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Edwards David Wrighton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dominik Petermann Daniel Russell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Krzysztof Maminski David Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brian Richardson Aaron Manning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Palmer Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Manning Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sebastian Tym Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Manning Sebastian Tym LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Palmer Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sebastian Tym Alex Palmer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Brian Richardson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Palmer Aaron Manning LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Sebastian Tym WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Antonio Rolandelli Gavin Jeffries LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Daniel Antrobus WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Gavin Jeffries LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Antonio Rolandelli WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gavin Jeffries Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Perth Ophaswongse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Antonio Rolandelli Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Gavin Jeffries WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Antonio Rolandelli LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sheldon Thorne Tristan Henser-Brownhill WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nigel Salt Tristan Henser-Brownhill WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Nigel Salt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nigel Salt Sheldon Thorne LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Tristan Henser-Brownhill WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheldon Thorne Damon Hocking LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Mads Ratnavale Chris Aspinall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Chamberlain-Clay Richard Sullivan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Faiz Rahman Mads Ratnavale WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Aspinall Richard Sullivan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Chamberlain-Clay Faiz Rahman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Sullivan Mads Ratnavale WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Aspinall Faiz Rahman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Chamberlain-Clay Mads Ratnavale WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Sullivan Faiz Rahman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Chamberlain-Clay Chris Aspinall WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Rhys Howells WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Stachowicz Harrison Crowther LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Ben Luxa WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Michael Stachowicz LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harrison Crowther Ben Luxa LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Stachowicz Daniel Clay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ben Luxa Rhys Howells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harrison Crowther Daniel Clay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Stachowicz Ben Luxa LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harrison Crowther Rhys Howells LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Krzysztof Maminski Alex Palmer WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Daniel Clay Richard Sullivan WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Melissa Hainsworth David Wrighton LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Rhys Howells Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Ben Luxa Sebastian Tym LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Sheldon Thorne Richard Jervis LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Damon Hocking Alexander Chamberlain-Clay WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Nigel Salt Chris Aspinall WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Krzysztof Maminski Nigel Salt WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Daniel Clay Damon Hocking WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals David Wrighton Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sebastian Tym Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Semifinals Krzysztof Maminski Daniel Antrobus LOSS WIN
Semifinals Daniel Clay David Wrighton WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Daniel Antrobus Daniel Clay LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match David Wrighton Krzysztof Maminski LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Becky Schmidt Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Jenny Fergusson-Tyrrell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jenny Fergusson-Tyrrell Becky Schmidt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sumaya Hassan Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jenny Fergusson-Tyrrell Sumaya Hassan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sumaya Hassan Becky Schmidt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mads Ratnavale Becky Schmidt LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sumaya Hassan Mads Ratnavale LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jenny Fergusson-Tyrrell Mads Ratnavale LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Mads Ratnavale WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dominik Petermann Jackie Hirst WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackie Hirst Ruth Collard-Stayte WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dominik Petermann Grace DeBanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackie Hirst Grace DeBanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dominik Petermann Ruth Collard-Stayte LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Ruth Collard-Stayte WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Emily King Jackie Hirst LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ruth Collard-Stayte Emily King LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dominik Petermann Emily King WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Emily King WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Mads Ratnavale Grace DeBanks WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jackie Hirst Becky Schmidt LOSS WIN
Semifinals Becky Schmidt Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Semifinals Dominik Petermann Mads Ratnavale LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Mads Ratnavale Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Dominik Petermann Becky Schmidt LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Tristan Henser-Brownhill Chris Aspinall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Gethin Tristan Henser-Brownhill LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Aspinall Jack Gethin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Russell Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alex Palmer Sebastian Tym LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Jervis Alex Palmer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sebastian Tym Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Russell Sebastian Tym LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Palmer Daniel Russell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Alexander Chamberlain-Clay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tom Provan Alex Casper Cline WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rhys Howells Tom Provan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Casper Cline Rhys Howells LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Chamberlain-Clay Alex Casper Cline WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tom Provan Alexander Chamberlain-Clay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Richard Sullivan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gavin Jeffries Krzysztof Maminski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Sullivan Gavin Jeffries WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Krzysztof Maminski Richard Sullivan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Clay Krzysztof Maminski WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gavin Jeffries Daniel Clay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sheldon Thorne David Edwards LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse David Wrighton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sheldon Thorne David Wrighton WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Perth Ophaswongse Sheldon Thorne WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Edwards Perth Ophaswongse LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Edwards David Wrighton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nigel Salt Aron Kazay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Damon Hocking Nigel Salt WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aron Kazay Damon Hocking WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Rhys Howells Aron Kazay WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Sebastian Tym Richard Jervis WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals David Wrighton Chris Aspinall WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Daniel Clay Gavin Jeffries WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Sheldon Thorne Perth Ophaswongse WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Tristan Henser-Brownhill Alexander Chamberlain-Clay LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Damon Hocking Tom Provan WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Richard Sullivan Daniel Russell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Rhys Howells Daniel Russell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Sebastian Tym Damon Hocking WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals David Wrighton Alexander Chamberlain-Clay WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sheldon Thorne Daniel Clay LOSS WIN
Semifinals Daniel Clay Daniel Russell LOSS WIN
Semifinals Sebastian Tym David Wrighton WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Daniel Russell Sebastian Tym LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Daniel Clay David Wrighton LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Ruth Collard-Stayte Emily King WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackie Hirst Grace DeBanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ruth Collard-Stayte Jackie Hirst LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ruth Collard-Stayte Grace DeBanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emily King Grace DeBanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Emily King Jackie Hirst LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sumaya Hassan Emily King WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Sumaya Hassan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sumaya Hassan Ruth Collard-Stayte LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jackie Hirst Sumaya Hassan LOSS WIN
Semifinals Ruth Collard-Stayte Grace DeBanks LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jackie Hirst Sumaya Hassan LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Sumaya Hassan Grace DeBanks WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Jackie Hirst Ruth Collard-Stayte WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just A Midsummer Fight's Dream 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
783 1180 Krzysztof Maminski Oxford Sword and Staff 1367.7 269.7
884 719 Daniel Clay Schola Gladiatoria 1339.5 171
1227 223 Daniel Antrobus Mercian Medieval Fight Club 1255 56.4
1363 722 Melissa Hainsworth Academy of Steel 1228.5 153.3
1756 526 Alexander Chamberlain-Clay The Iron Door Collective 1153.5 115.1
1758 320 Richard Jervis Oxford Sword and Staff 1153.2 76.5
1829 David Wrighton Order of the Blade 1137.5
2187 David Edwards KdF Tonbridge 1073.9
2188 Daniel Russell Academy of Steel 1073.9
2295 658 Damon Hocking Order of the Blade - Exeter 1053.6 162.6
2364 195 Michael Stachowicz Southampton Historical Fencing 1039.9 18.9
2412 605 Chris Aspinall Oxford Sword and Staff 1030.6 159.1
2436 Faiz Rahman Oxford Sword and Staff 1025.8
2460 833 Sebastian Tym Exeter Sparring Group 1019.3 237.7
2564 88 Rhys Howells Academy of Steel 996.1 37.7
2601 Gavin Jeffries Exeter Sparring Group 990.3
2614 665 Nigel Salt The School of the Sword 987.4 200
2819 Richard Sullivan The School of the Sword 944.4
2870 127 Ben Luxa Exeter Sparring Group 936.7 59.9
2955 297 Sheldon Thorne Academy of Steel 918.4 119.7
3048 Alex Palmer London Historical Fencing Club 897.1
3228 Antonio Rolandelli Oxford Sword and Staff 853.5
3279 Aaron Manning Southampton Historical Fencing 837.8
3370 264 Brian Richardson Basingstoke HEMA 806.4 43.9
3463 Dominik Petermann The School of the Sword 770.6
3574 Perth Ophaswongse London Historical Fencing Club 716.6
3578 Harrison Crowther Oxford Sword and Staff 713.3
3616 Mads Ratnavale London Historical Fencing Club 681.7
3688 Tristan Henser-Brownhill London Historical Fencing Club 406.1