Copenhagen Open 2016

Date
May 21
Country
Denmark
City
Copenhagen

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Men's Steel Longsword 86 29
Women's Steel Longsword 14 5
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 32 12
Mixed Steel Sabre 30 13

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Steve Sigmans De Hallebardiers
Aster Soetaert De Hallebardiers
Aäron Faes Sumus Soldani
Julia Mihalyiova Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Aros Historical Fencing Guild
Alex Rymark Vorm Hafnia Longsword Akademi
Adriaan van Sprang HEMA Esbjerg
Victor Harder Hesel Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Michael Pieper Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Valentyn Volkov Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Christian Nyberg Jensen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Emil Busk Andersen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Frederik Neess Engsig Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Robin Hillestrøm Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Magnus Sonne Nielsen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Nadia Partala EHMS
Markus Koivisto EHMS
Kristian Ruokonen EHMS
Peik Bäckström Espoo HEMA
Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Sara Vertanen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Thorsteinn Thorarensen Bergen HEMA
Michela D'Orlando Ordine delle Lame Scaligere
Petter Vegsund Brodin Bergen HEMA
Knut Bonan Bergen HEMA
Gregal Vissers Fekteklubben Frie Duellister
Håvard Lund Eidheim Fekteklubben Frie Duellister
Kristine Aagot Konsmo West Coast HEMA
Axel Pettersson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Jonathan Wilkins Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Johan Norberg Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Patrik Jarenius Gripen HEMA
Marcus Pettersson Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Andreas Markehed Malmö Historiska Fäktskola
Anna-Lotta Eriksson Örebro HEMA
Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA
Nils Lindqvist Sällskapet Lunds Kontrafäktare
Per Magnus Haaland Sällskapet Lunds Kontrafäktare
Kristofer Stanson Stockholm HEMA
Thomas Nyzell Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Magnus Lundborg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Andreas Isaksson Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Jimmy Olsson West Coast HEMA

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Frederik Neess Engsig Marcus Pettersson LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Adriaan van Sprang DRAW DRAW
Knut Bonan Matias P WIN LOSS
Marcus Pettersson Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Frederik Neess Engsig Knut Bonan WIN LOSS
Adriaan van Sprang Matias P DRAW DRAW
Knut Bonan Magnus Lundborg WIN LOSS
Frederik Neess Engsig Matias P LOSS WIN
Marcus Pettersson Adriaan van Sprang WIN LOSS
Frederik Neess Engsig Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Knut Bonan Adriaan van Sprang WIN LOSS
Marcus Pettersson Matias P WIN LOSS
Frederik Neess Engsig Adriaan van Sprang LOSS WIN
Knut Bonan Marcus Pettersson LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Matias P LOSS WIN
Alex Rymark Vorm Aäron Faes LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Emil Busk Andersen WIN LOSS
Peik Bäckström Jonathan Wilkins LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Aäron Faes WIN LOSS
Alex Rymark Vorm Peik Bäckström LOSS WIN
Emil Busk Andersen Jonathan Wilkins LOSS WIN
Peik Bäckström Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Jonathan Wilkins Alex Rymark Vorm WIN LOSS
Aäron Faes Emil Busk Andersen WIN LOSS
Dennis Ljungqvist Alex Rymark Vorm WIN LOSS
Peik Bäckström Emil Busk Andersen WIN LOSS
Jonathan Wilkins Aäron Faes WIN LOSS
Alex Rymark Vorm Emil Busk Andersen LOSS WIN
Peik Bäckström Aäron Faes LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Jonathan Wilkins WIN LOSS
Michael Pieper Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Jimmy Olsson Steve Sigmans WIN LOSS
Michael Pieper Petter Vegsund Brodin LOSS WIN
Jesper Christiansen Jimmy Olsson LOSS WIN
Steve Sigmans Petter Vegsund Brodin WIN LOSS
Jimmy Olsson Michael Pieper LOSS WIN
Petter Vegsund Brodin Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Steve Sigmans Michael Pieper WIN LOSS
Jimmy Olsson Petter Vegsund Brodin WIN LOSS
Steve Sigmans Jesper Christiansen WIN LOSS
Per Magnus Haaland Patrik Jarenius LOSS WIN
Christian Nyberg Jensen Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Thorsteinn Thorarensen Aster Soetaert LOSS WIN
Thomas Nyzell Patrik Jarenius WIN LOSS
Thorsteinn Thorarensen Per Magnus Haaland LOSS WIN
Christian Nyberg Jensen Aster Soetaert LOSS WIN
Thorsteinn Thorarensen Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Aster Soetaert Per Magnus Haaland WIN LOSS
Christian Nyberg Jensen Patrik Jarenius WIN LOSS
Thomas Nyzell Per Magnus Haaland WIN LOSS
Thorsteinn Thorarensen Christian Nyberg Jensen LOSS WIN
Aster Soetaert Patrik Jarenius WIN LOSS
Christian Nyberg Jensen Per Magnus Haaland WIN LOSS
Thorsteinn Thorarensen Patrik Jarenius LOSS WIN
Thomas Nyzell Aster Soetaert WIN LOSS
Andreas Markehed Markus Koivisto WIN LOSS
Håvard Lund Eidheim Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Valentyn Volkov Casper Ellestad-Andersen LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Andreas Markehed LOSS WIN
Markus Koivisto Valentyn Volkov LOSS WIN
Håvard Lund Eidheim Casper Ellestad-Andersen LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Valentyn Volkov WIN LOSS
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Markus Koivisto WIN LOSS
Andreas Markehed Håvard Lund Eidheim DRAW DRAW
Markus Koivisto Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Håvard Lund Eidheim Valentyn Volkov WIN LOSS
Andreas Markehed Casper Ellestad-Andersen WIN LOSS
Håvard Lund Eidheim Markus Koivisto WIN LOSS
Valentyn Volkov Andreas Markehed DRAW DRAW
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Kristian Ruokonen WIN LOSS
Dennis Ljungqvist Håvard Lund Eidheim WIN LOSS
Steve Sigmans Jimmy Olsson LOSS WIN
Andreas Markehed Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Jonathan Wilkins Christian Nyberg Jensen WIN LOSS
Aster Soetaert Matias P LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Knut Bonan WIN LOSS
Marcus Pettersson Aäron Faes LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Thomas Nyzell WIN LOSS
Jimmy Olsson Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Jonathan Wilkins WIN LOSS
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Matias P WIN LOSS
Aäron Faes Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Magnus Lundborg WIN LOSS
Casper Ellestad-Andersen Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Robin Hillestrøm Axel Pettersson LOSS WIN
Andreas Isaksson Julia Mihalyiova WIN LOSS
Magnus Lundborg Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
Håvard Lund Eidheim Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Magnus Sonne Nielsen Gregal Vissers DRAW DRAW
Markus Koivisto Victor Harder Hesel LOSS WIN
Andreas Isaksson Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
Magnus Sonne Nielsen Victor Harder Hesel LOSS WIN
Robin Hillestrøm Gregal Vissers WIN LOSS
Markus Koivisto Julia Mihalyiova WIN LOSS
Håvard Lund Eidheim Magnus Lundborg DRAW DRAW
Kristofer Stanson Victor Harder Hesel LOSS WIN
Andreas Isaksson Kristine Aagot Konsmo WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Markus Koivisto WIN LOSS
Robin Hillestrøm Magnus Sonne Nielsen LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Gregal Vissers LOSS WIN
Julia Mihalyiova Håvard Lund Eidheim LOSS WIN
Victor Harder Hesel Axel Pettersson WIN LOSS
Kristine Aagot Konsmo Kristofer Stanson DRAW DRAW
Andreas Isaksson Gregal Vissers WIN LOSS
Magnus Sonne Nielsen Håvard Lund Eidheim LOSS WIN
Markus Koivisto Robin Hillestrøm LOSS WIN
Julia Mihalyiova Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Victor Harder Hesel Gregal Vissers WIN LOSS
Håvard Lund Eidheim Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Kristofer Stanson WIN LOSS
Robin Hillestrøm Andreas Isaksson LOSS WIN
Victor Harder Hesel Kristine Aagot Konsmo WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Andreas Isaksson LOSS WIN
Victor Harder Hesel Andreas Isaksson WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Copenhagen Open 2016

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
1 Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola 1860.5 9.2
8 Thomas Nyzell Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola 1729.3 0.4
9 Kristian Ruokonen EHMS 1726.3 10.7
29 3 Marcus Pettersson Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola 1576.8 22.9
31 11 Jonathan Wilkins Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1568.3 26.5
35 2 Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1553.7 0.6
36 16 Magnus Lundborg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola 1553.7 34.6
43 26 Casper Ellestad-Andersen Aros Historical Fencing Guild 1542.1 63.9
45 6 Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA 1539.2 6
52 24 Jimmy Olsson West Coast HEMA 1522.1 59.4
64 3 Aster Soetaert De Hallebardiers 1493.7 12.3
73 12 Andreas Markehed Malmö Historiska Fäktskola 1479.9 38.2
84 14 Knut Bonan Bergen HEMA 1448.9 24.3
86 50 Aäron Faes Sumus Soldani 1446.8 91.7
101 62 Steve Sigmans De Hallebardiers 1422.2 102.4
120 4 Petter Vegsund Brodin Bergen HEMA 1381.5 4.6
125 129 Peik Bäckström Espoo HEMA 1368.2 144.3
161 29 Håvard Lund Eidheim Fekteklubben Frie Duellister 1322.6 40.4
177 84 Adriaan van Sprang HEMA Esbjerg 1303.4 89.1
178 7 Patrik Jarenius Gripen HEMA 1302.9 6.3
233 24 Michael Pieper Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1247.3 24.6
306 24 Valentyn Volkov Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1176.5 20.3
322 192 Christian Nyberg Jensen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1165.2 185
370 17 Emil Busk Andersen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1118.6 15.4
376 23 Per Magnus Haaland Sällskapet Lunds Kontrafäktare 1114.2 23.9
383 Frederik Neess Engsig Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1107.1
431 98 Alex Rymark Vorm Hafnia Longsword Akademi 1060.4 92.8
511 21 Markus Koivisto EHMS 990.5 21.9
748 16 Thorsteinn Thorarensen Bergen HEMA 779.5 16.1
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
4 Sara Vertanen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1613.8 1.7
6 Michela D'Orlando Ordine delle Lame Scaligere 1585.9 2.3
28 24 Nadia Partala EHMS 1289.5 207
30 13 Anna-Lotta Eriksson Örebro HEMA 1281.1 90.7
58 3 Kristine Aagot Konsmo West Coast HEMA 1070.5 6
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
4 Sara Vertanen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1613.8 1.7
6 Michela D'Orlando Ordine delle Lame Scaligere 1585.9 2.3
28 24 Nadia Partala EHMS 1289.5 207
30 13 Anna-Lotta Eriksson Örebro HEMA 1281.1 90.7
58 3 Kristine Aagot Konsmo West Coast HEMA 1070.5 6