Helsinki Longsword Open 2015

Date
January 31
Country
Finland
City
Helsinki

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 94 35
Women's Steel Longsword 26 10

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Christian Nyberg Jensen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Valentyn Volkov Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Emil Busk Andersen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub
Otto Kopra
Joonas Kekkonen EHMS
Timo-Pekka Kuusama EHMS
Kalle Kylmänen EHMS
Markus Koivisto EHMS
Tapio Väänänen EHMS
Eliisa Keskinen EHMS
Kristian Ruokonen EHMS
Hanna Kallio EHMS
Joeli Takala Grieswartt
Julius Väliaho Grieswartt
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap
Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Sara Vertanen Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Joni Karjalainen Oulun Miekkailuseura
Teemu Tuovinen Oulun Miekkailuseura
Michela D'Orlando Ordine delle Lame Scaligere
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Helena Sivcevic Bergen HEMA
Margit Reiersen Bergen HEMA
Knut Bonan Bergen HEMA
Rickard Hole Falck Bergen HEMA
Petter Vegsund Brodin Bergen HEMA
Julia Yli-Hukka Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Anders Söderberg Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Fredrik Eiman Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Jonathan Wilkins Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Linus Eklund Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Fredrik Sand Ekmark Medeltida Stridsteknik Linköping IF
Carl Ryrberg Örebro HEMA
Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA
Cristoffer Holm Örebro HEMA
Jens Träff Örebro HEMA
Thomas Nyzell Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Erik Sundberg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Magnus Lundborg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Anna Wärn Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Monica Ericson Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Jimmy Olsson West Coast HEMA
Apollon Makropoulos The School of the Sword
Claudia Krause Waterloo Sparring Group

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Otto Kopra Matias P LOSS WIN
Fredrik Sand Ekmark Petter Vegsund Brodin WIN LOSS
Erik Sundberg Otto Kopra WIN LOSS
Matias P Petter Vegsund Brodin DRAW DRAW
Erik Sundberg Fredrik Sand Ekmark WIN LOSS
Petter Vegsund Brodin Otto Kopra WIN LOSS
Erik Sundberg Matias P DRAW DRAW
Fredrik Sand Ekmark Otto Kopra WIN LOSS
Erik Sundberg Petter Vegsund Brodin WIN LOSS
Fredrik Sand Ekmark Matias P LOSS WIN
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Apollon Makropoulos Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jimmy Olsson LOSS WIN
Apollon Makropoulos Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Jimmy Olsson Jesper Christiansen DRAW DRAW
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Apollon Makropoulos LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Jimmy Olsson DRAW DRAW
Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Apollon Makropoulos Jimmy Olsson DRAW DRAW
Kristian Ruokonen Jesper Christiansen DRAW DRAW
Joni Karjalainen Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Jens Träff Tapio Väänänen LOSS WIN
Knut Bonan Joni Karjalainen WIN LOSS
Tapio Väänänen Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Joni Karjalainen Jens Träff WIN LOSS
Knut Bonan Tapio Väänänen WIN LOSS
Jens Träff Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Joni Karjalainen Tapio Väänänen DRAW DRAW
Knut Bonan Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Jens Träff Knut Bonan LOSS WIN
Joonas Kekkonen Magnus Lundborg LOSS WIN
Cristoffer Holm Fredrik Eiman DRAW DRAW
Joonas Kekkonen Emil Busk Andersen WIN LOSS
Magnus Lundborg Fredrik Eiman WIN LOSS
Cristoffer Holm Emil Busk Andersen WIN LOSS
Joonas Kekkonen Fredrik Eiman WIN LOSS
Magnus Lundborg Emil Busk Andersen WIN LOSS
Cristoffer Holm Joonas Kekkonen DRAW DRAW
Fredrik Eiman Emil Busk Andersen WIN LOSS
Magnus Lundborg Cristoffer Holm WIN LOSS
Teemu Tuovinen Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Linus Eklund Kalle Kylmänen DRAW DRAW
Teemu Tuovinen Joeli Takala LOSS WIN
Linus Eklund Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Kalle Kylmänen Joeli Takala WIN LOSS
Teemu Tuovinen Linus Eklund LOSS WIN
Joeli Takala Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Teemu Tuovinen Kalle Kylmänen LOSS WIN
Linus Eklund Joeli Takala LOSS WIN
Thomas Nyzell Kalle Kylmänen WIN LOSS
Dennis Ljungqvist Markus Koivisto WIN LOSS
Anders Söderberg Timo-Pekka Kuusama LOSS WIN
Markus Koivisto Valentyn Volkov WIN LOSS
Dennis Ljungqvist Timo-Pekka Kuusama WIN LOSS
Anders Söderberg Valentyn Volkov LOSS WIN
Markus Koivisto Timo-Pekka Kuusama LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Valentyn Volkov WIN LOSS
Markus Koivisto Anders Söderberg LOSS WIN
Valentyn Volkov Timo-Pekka Kuusama WIN LOSS
Dennis Ljungqvist Anders Söderberg WIN LOSS
Rickard Hole Falck Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Jonathan Wilkins Julius Väliaho LOSS WIN
Christian Nyberg Jensen Rickard Hole Falck LOSS WIN
Carl Ryrberg Jonathan Wilkins WIN LOSS
Julius Väliaho Christian Nyberg Jensen WIN LOSS
Jonathan Wilkins Rickard Hole Falck WIN LOSS
Christian Nyberg Jensen Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Julius Väliaho Rickard Hole Falck DRAW DRAW
Jonathan Wilkins Christian Nyberg Jensen WIN LOSS
Julius Väliaho Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Cristoffer Holm Valentyn Volkov WIN LOSS
Apollon Makropoulos Jesper Christiansen LOSS WIN
Kalle Kylmänen Joeli Takala WIN LOSS
Joonas Kekkonen Petter Vegsund Brodin WIN LOSS
Jonathan Wilkins Fredrik Sand Ekmark LOSS WIN
Linus Eklund Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Julius Väliaho Timo-Pekka Kuusama LOSS WIN
Jimmy Olsson Fredrik Eiman WIN LOSS
Thomas Nyzell Cristoffer Holm WIN LOSS
Jesper Christiansen Knut Bonan WIN LOSS
Kalle Kylmänen Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Magnus Lundborg Joonas Kekkonen LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Fredrik Sand Ekmark WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Matias P WIN LOSS
Timo-Pekka Kuusama Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Erik Sundberg Jimmy Olsson LOSS WIN
Jesper Christiansen Thomas Nyzell LOSS WIN
Joonas Kekkonen Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Kristian Ruokonen LOSS WIN
Carl Ryrberg Jimmy Olsson WIN LOSS
Thomas Nyzell Matthys Kool LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Thomas Nyzell Kristian Ruokonen WIN LOSS
Carl Ryrberg Matthys Kool WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Helsinki Longsword Open 2015

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
2 Thomas Nyzell Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola 1772 22.9
3 1 Carl Ryrberg Örebro HEMA 1735.5 42.8
4 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola 1703.9 7.3
5 2 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 1675.6 50.3
7 1 Kristian Ruokonen EHMS 1652.9 19.6
19 Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 1525.4 4
21 2 Magnus Lundborg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola 1523.9 25.1
23 10 Kalle Kylmänen EHMS 1503.3 44.3
36 11 Jonathan Wilkins Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1440.5 55.7
37 Cristoffer Holm Örebro HEMA 1433.8 13.1
41 14 Jimmy Olsson West Coast HEMA 1424 59.5
45 3 Knut Bonan Bergen HEMA 1398.6 13.1
51 Joonas Kekkonen EHMS 1378.2
52 60 Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA 1375.6 181.9
60 37 Erik Sundberg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola 1350.2 112.5
61 11 Linus Eklund Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1346.6 30.1
62 8 Petter Vegsund Brodin Bergen HEMA 1344.1 22.3
63 11 Joeli Takala Grieswartt 1341.3 34.8
78 22 Julius Väliaho Grieswartt 1294.6 65
118 76 Fredrik Sand Ekmark Medeltida Stridsteknik Linköping IF 1185 169.6
138 37 Joni Karjalainen Oulun Miekkailuseura 1138.4 78.6
145 Timo-Pekka Kuusama EHMS 1129.5
155 28 Emil Busk Andersen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1104.8 68.5
157 47 Rickard Hole Falck Bergen HEMA 1099.6 104.6
158 11 Valentyn Volkov Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 1096.6 25.1
168 Tapio Väänänen EHMS 1077
185 31 Jens Träff Örebro HEMA 1052.8 39
194 17 Anders Söderberg Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1032.9 23.8
196 Apollon Makropoulos The School of the Sword 1027.5
221 61 Fredrik Eiman Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 962.9 138.9
240 Teemu Tuovinen Oulun Miekkailuseura 924.3
274 Christian Nyberg Jensen Københavns Historiske Fægteklub 854.5
282 Otto Kopra N/A 843.1
284 12 Sebastian Wilhelmsson Jakobstads Historiska Fäktningssällskap 834.4 16
325 4 Markus Koivisto EHMS 742.1 126.8