SoCal Swordfight 2017

Date
February 17
Country
United States
State
California
City
Huntington Beach

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 31 11
Mixed Steel Longsword 62 27
Women's Steel Longsword 18 8
Mixed Nylon Longsword 52 25
Mixed Singlestick 57 26
Mixed Steel Messer 38 15
Mixed Nylon Arming Sword & Buckler 23 10
Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger 61 27

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Joshua Richau
Jonathan Hervas
Gary Gibson Schola San Marco
Justin Weeks Schola San Marco
Steve Frostrom Schola San Marco
Sean Franklin
Daniel Zwart Ann Arbor Sword Club
Nicole Smith Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Ksenia Kozhevnikova Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Jesse Tucker Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Corrigan Cassidy Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Amanda Clark Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Brittany Reeves Mordhau Historical Combat
Meghan Citra Vancouver Historical Fencing
Shaun Butler Academy of Arms
Devin McCarthy Academy of Arms
Matthew Roop-Kharasch Academy of Arms
Dustin Thelen Black Tigers
Robert Childs Black Tigers
Skye Hilton Davenriche European Martial Artes School
Dashiell Harrison Indes Ferox Gladio
Ben Ablin Iron Gate Swordfighting
Ramon Santos Iron Gate Swordfighting
Tracy Mellow Iron Gate Swordfighting
Charles Boling Iron Gate Swordfighting
Allan Sherlock Kron Martial Arts
Gary Ledford Kron Martial Arts
Charles Buschmann Kron Martial Arts
Philip Wheeler Kron Martial Arts
Tyler Smith Kron Martial Arts
Will Chang Kron Martial Arts
Jon Breshears Kron Martial Arts
Christopher Yang Kron Martial Arts
Nathan Rowe Kron Martial Arts
Michael Metz Kron Martial Arts
Wesley Koswara Kron Martial Arts
Harbell ILustre Kron Martial Arts
Dylan Labbie Kron Martial Arts
Alex Jackson Kron Martial Arts
Robert Morgan Kron Martial Arts
Jay Fonacier Kron Martial Arts
James White Kron Martial Arts
Jesus Mendez Kron Martial Arts
Kyle Griswold Mordhau Historical Combat
Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association
Shane Gibson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Shane Becker Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Christopher Nelson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Clifford Curry Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
John Patterson Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
Michael Woodford Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
James Harvey Grant Phoenix Society of Historical Swordsmanship
David Suh South Coast Swords
Daniel Masters South Coast Swords
JP Masters South Coast Swords
Timothy Magnuson South Coast Swords
Myles Cupp South Coast Swords
Dylan Smith South Coast Swords
Rachel Van Dyke South Coast Swords
Jonathan Clyde Ying South Coast Swords
Justin Beck South Coast Swords
Kristofer Kody South Coast Swords
Nolan Duino South Coast Swords
Darien Miles South Coast Swords
Angel Uribe South Coast Swords
Christopher Ponzillo South Coast Swords
Eric Hardeman South Coast Swords
Norman Lao South Coast Swords
Jason Brown Swordguild Portland
Monica Lissette Swordguild Portland
Gary Chelak Tattershall School of Defense
Jeff Jacobson Tattershall School of Defense
Ryan Shapiro Tattershall School of Defense
Caleb Hallgren Tattershall School of Defense
Michael Schachtner Tattershall School of Defense
Michael Huang Tosetti Institute of MMA and Fitness

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Sean Franklin Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Sean Franklin Clifford Curry WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Clifford Curry Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Jonathan Clyde Ying Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Clifford Curry WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Tracy Mellow WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Sean Franklin LOSS WIN
Jonathan Clyde Ying Tracy Mellow WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Tracy Mellow WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Shane Gibson LOSS WIN
Clifford Curry Tracy Mellow WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Jonathan Clyde Ying WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Tracy Mellow WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Jesse Tucker LOSS WIN
John Patterson Jesse Tucker LOSS WIN
John Patterson Kyle Griswold WIN LOSS
John Patterson Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Jason Brown WIN LOSS
John Patterson Charles Boling WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Charles Boling WIN LOSS
Charles Boling Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Charles Boling LOSS WIN
Sean Franklin Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp John Patterson WIN LOSS
Myles Cupp Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Sean Franklin WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Myles Cupp Sean Franklin WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Justin Beck Charles Buschmann WIN LOSS
Charles Buschmann Dylan Labbie WIN LOSS
Justin Beck Dylan Labbie LOSS WIN
Norman Lao Dylan Labbie WIN LOSS
Justin Beck Norman Lao WIN LOSS
Charles Buschmann Norman Lao WIN LOSS
Joshua Richau Dylan Labbie WIN LOSS
Justin Beck Joshua Richau LOSS WIN
Joshua Richau Norman Lao WIN LOSS
Charles Buschmann Joshua Richau LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Jon Breshears WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Jon Breshears LOSS WIN
Jon Breshears Ramon Santos WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Ramon Santos WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Ramon Santos WIN LOSS
Jon Breshears Michael Huang LOSS WIN
Christopher Yang Michael Huang LOSS WIN
Michael Huang Ramon Santos WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Michael Huang LOSS WIN
Daniel Zwart Dylan Smith WIN LOSS
Daniel Zwart Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Dylan Smith Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Will Chang Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Dylan Smith Will Chang DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Daniel Zwart Will Chang WIN LOSS
Skye Hilton Michael Metz LOSS WIN
Dylan Smith Skye Hilton WIN LOSS
Will Chang Skye Hilton LOSS WIN
Daniel Zwart Skye Hilton WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson James Harvey Grant WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Nathan Rowe LOSS WIN
Nathan Rowe James Harvey Grant WIN LOSS
Richard Vang Nathan Rowe LOSS WIN
Richard Vang James Harvey Grant LOSS WIN
Timothy Magnuson Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Christopher Ponzillo Shane Becker WIN LOSS
Philip Wheeler Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Philip Wheeler Shane Becker LOSS WIN
Philip Wheeler Tyler Smith WIN LOSS
Tyler Smith Shane Becker LOSS WIN
Tyler Smith Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Allan Sherlock Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Eric Hardeman Wesley Koswara WIN LOSS
Allan Sherlock Wesley Koswara WIN LOSS
JP Masters Wesley Koswara LOSS WIN
Allan Sherlock JP Masters WIN LOSS
JP Masters Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Jon Breshears Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Daniel Zwart Justin Beck WIN LOSS
Eric Hardeman James Harvey Grant WIN LOSS
Nathan Rowe Shane Becker LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Allan Sherlock LOSS WIN
Dylan Smith Timothy Magnuson LOSS WIN
Timothy Magnuson Michael Huang WIN LOSS
Allan Sherlock Joshua Richau LOSS WIN
Christopher Ponzillo Shane Becker WIN LOSS
Daniel Zwart Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Daniel Zwart Timothy Magnuson WIN LOSS
Christopher Ponzillo Joshua Richau WIN LOSS
Daniel Zwart Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Timothy Magnuson Michael Huang WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Nicole Smith Ksenia Kozhevnikova LOSS WIN
Nicole Smith Amanda Clark WIN LOSS
Ksenia Kozhevnikova Amanda Clark WIN LOSS
Amanda Clark Skye Hilton WIN LOSS
Ksenia Kozhevnikova Skye Hilton WIN LOSS
Nicole Smith Skye Hilton WIN LOSS
Meghan Citra Brittany Reeves WIN LOSS
Brittany Reeves Rachel Van Dyke LOSS WIN
Meghan Citra Rachel Van Dyke LOSS WIN
Rachel Van Dyke Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Meghan Citra Monica Lissette LOSS WIN
Brittany Reeves Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Nicole Smith Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Meghan Citra Brittany Reeves LOSS WIN
Ksenia Kozhevnikova Brittany Reeves WIN LOSS
Nicole Smith Rachel Van Dyke WIN LOSS
Nicole Smith Ksenia Kozhevnikova WIN LOSS
Brittany Reeves Rachel Van Dyke WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Robert Childs Darien Miles WIN LOSS
Robert Childs Alex Jackson WIN LOSS
Alex Jackson Darien Miles WIN LOSS
Devin McCarthy Alex Jackson LOSS WIN
Devin McCarthy Darien Miles WIN LOSS
Robert Childs Devin McCarthy WIN LOSS
Dashiell Harrison Angel Uribe LOSS WIN
Harbell ILustre Angel Uribe LOSS WIN
Harbell ILustre Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
Dustin Thelen Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Dashiell Harrison Dustin Thelen WIN LOSS
Shaun Butler Kristofer Kody LOSS WIN
Kristofer Kody James White WIN LOSS
Shaun Butler James White WIN LOSS
Justin Weeks James White LOSS WIN
Shaun Butler Justin Weeks WIN LOSS
Justin Weeks Kristofer Kody LOSS WIN
Gary Gibson David Suh LOSS WIN
David Suh Jay Fonacier WIN LOSS
Gary Gibson Jay Fonacier LOSS WIN
Matthew Roop-Kharasch Jay Fonacier WIN LOSS
Gary Gibson Matthew Roop-Kharasch LOSS WIN
David Suh Matthew Roop-Kharasch WIN LOSS
Nolan Duino Ben Ablin LOSS WIN
Ben Ablin Jesus Mendez WIN LOSS
Nolan Duino Jesus Mendez WIN LOSS
Monica Lissette Jesus Mendez WIN LOSS
Nolan Duino Monica Lissette LOSS WIN
Ben Ablin Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Daniel Masters Robert Morgan LOSS WIN
Daniel Masters Corrigan Cassidy LOSS WIN
Corrigan Cassidy Robert Morgan WIN LOSS
Corrigan Cassidy Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Robert Morgan Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Daniel Masters Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Steve Frostrom Corrigan Cassidy LOSS WIN
Steve Frostrom Robert Morgan LOSS WIN
Steve Frostrom Michael Schachtner LOSS WIN
Daniel Masters Steve Frostrom WIN LOSS
Kristofer Kody Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Corrigan Cassidy Alex Jackson WIN LOSS
Dustin Thelen Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Daniel Masters Matthew Roop-Kharasch LOSS WIN
Shaun Butler Robert Morgan WIN LOSS
Robert Childs Shaun Butler WIN LOSS
David Suh Matthew Roop-Kharasch WIN LOSS
Dustin Thelen Ben Ablin WIN LOSS
Corrigan Cassidy Kristofer Kody WIN LOSS
Robert Childs Corrigan Cassidy WIN LOSS
David Suh Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
Robert Childs Dustin Thelen WIN LOSS
David Suh Corrigan Cassidy WIN LOSS

Mixed Singlestick

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Daniel Zwart Clifford Curry LOSS WIN
Ksenia Kozhevnikova Clifford Curry LOSS WIN
Daniel Zwart Ksenia Kozhevnikova WIN LOSS
Ksenia Kozhevnikova Nolan Duino WIN LOSS
Daniel Zwart Nolan Duino WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Nolan Duino WIN LOSS
Brittany Reeves Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Brittany Reeves Jay Fonacier WIN LOSS
Jonathan Clyde Ying Jay Fonacier WIN LOSS
Brittany Reeves James Harvey Grant WIN LOSS
Jay Fonacier James Harvey Grant DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Jonathan Clyde Ying James Harvey Grant WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Robert Childs LOSS WIN
Rachel Van Dyke Robert Childs LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Rachel Van Dyke WIN LOSS
Rachel Van Dyke Harbell ILustre LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Harbell ILustre WIN LOSS
Robert Childs Harbell ILustre WIN LOSS
John Patterson Christopher Ponzillo WIN LOSS
John Patterson Meghan Citra WIN LOSS
Meghan Citra Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Meghan Citra Darien Miles WIN LOSS
Christopher Ponzillo Darien Miles WIN LOSS
John Patterson Darien Miles WIN LOSS
Meghan Citra Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Christopher Ponzillo Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Darien Miles Monica Lissette DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
John Patterson Monica Lissette WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Ramon Santos DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Ramon Santos Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Ramon Santos Jonathan Hervas WIN LOSS
Eric Hardeman Jonathan Hervas WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Jonathan Hervas WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Charles Buschmann LOSS WIN
Charles Buschmann Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Dustin Thelen Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Dustin Thelen WIN LOSS
Charles Buschmann Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
JP Masters Angel Uribe WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang JP Masters LOSS WIN
JP Masters Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
Charles Buschmann JP Masters WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Robert Childs LOSS WIN
Meghan Citra Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
Harbell ILustre Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Daniel Zwart Christopher Nelson WIN LOSS
Charles Buschmann Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
John Patterson Christopher Ponzillo WIN LOSS
Daniel Zwart Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
Clifford Curry Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Robert Childs Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
John Patterson Dustin Thelen WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Jonathan Clyde Ying LOSS WIN
John Patterson Jonathan Clyde Ying WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Dustin Thelen WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Messer

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Shane Gibson Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Jonathan Clyde Ying WIN LOSS
John Patterson Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
John Patterson Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Sean Franklin LOSS WIN
John Patterson Sean Franklin LOSS WIN
Kyle Griswold Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Jonathan Clyde Ying Shane Gibson LOSS WIN
Jonathan Clyde Ying Charles Buschmann WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Charles Buschmann WIN LOSS
Charles Buschmann Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Shane Gibson Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Jonathan Clyde Ying Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Charles Buschmann Daniel Masters WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Daniel Masters WIN LOSS
Daniel Masters Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Jonathan Clyde Ying Daniel Masters WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Charles Boling WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Charles Boling WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Christopher Ponzillo LOSS WIN
Charles Boling Christopher Ponzillo DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Kyle Griswold Christopher Ponzillo WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Charles Boling Michael Metz LOSS WIN
Christopher Ponzillo Michael Metz WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Michael Metz WIN LOSS
John Patterson Sean Franklin LOSS WIN
Sean Franklin Jason Brown WIN LOSS
John Patterson Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Jason Brown LOSS WIN
John Patterson Timothy Magnuson WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Timothy Magnuson WIN LOSS
Gary Ledford Jason Brown LOSS WIN
John Patterson Gary Ledford WIN LOSS
Gary Ledford Timothy Magnuson LOSS WIN
Sean Franklin Gary Ledford WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Shane Gibson Charles Boling WIN LOSS
Dylan Smith Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Kyle Griswold Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Jesse Tucker WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Kyle Griswold Charles Boling WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold Dylan Smith WIN LOSS
Dylan Smith Charles Boling LOSS WIN
Dylan Smith JP Masters WIN LOSS
JP Masters Charles Boling WIN LOSS
Kyle Griswold JP Masters WIN LOSS
Dylan Smith Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Charles Boling Jason Brown LOSS WIN
JP Masters Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Kyle Griswold Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Allan Sherlock WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
Gary Ledford Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Gary Ledford WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Gary Ledford WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Robert Childs Dylan Labbie WIN LOSS
Christopher Nelson Dylan Labbie LOSS WIN
Christopher Nelson Jason Brown LOSS WIN
Jason Brown Dylan Labbie WIN LOSS
Robert Childs Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Charles Buschmann WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Ryan Shapiro WIN LOSS
Charles Buschmann Ryan Shapiro WIN LOSS
Christopher Yang Ryan Shapiro LOSS WIN
Christopher Yang Charles Buschmann LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Christopher Yang WIN LOSS
Allan Sherlock Ryan Shapiro LOSS WIN
Allan Sherlock Charles Buschmann LOSS WIN
Christopher Yang Allan Sherlock LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Allan Sherlock WIN LOSS
John Patterson Gary Chelak WIN LOSS
Gary Chelak Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
John Patterson Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
Corrigan Cassidy Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
John Patterson Corrigan Cassidy WIN LOSS
Gary Chelak Corrigan Cassidy WIN LOSS
Nicole Smith Caleb Hallgren LOSS WIN
Nicole Smith Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Dashiell Harrison Caleb Hallgren WIN LOSS
Dashiell Harrison Nathan Rowe WIN LOSS
Nathan Rowe Caleb Hallgren LOSS WIN
Nicole Smith Nathan Rowe WIN LOSS
Michael Woodford Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Michael Woodford Caleb Hallgren LOSS WIN
Michael Woodford Nathan Rowe LOSS WIN
Nicole Smith Michael Woodford WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Clifford Curry WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Norman Lao Michael Schachtner LOSS WIN
Clifford Curry Norman Lao WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Norman Lao WIN LOSS
Eric Hardeman Michael Schachtner WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Eric Hardeman Norman Lao WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Jeff Jacobson LOSS WIN
Jeff Jacobson Amanda Clark WIN LOSS
Shane Gibson Amanda Clark WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Amanda Clark LOSS WIN
Shane Gibson Timothy Magnuson WIN LOSS
Timothy Magnuson Jeff Jacobson LOSS WIN
Eric Hardeman Dustin Thelen LOSS WIN
Sean Franklin Nicole Smith WIN LOSS
Ryan Shapiro Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Jason Brown WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Caleb Hallgren WIN LOSS
John Patterson Shane Gibson WIN LOSS
John Patterson Jeff Jacobson WIN LOSS
Clifford Curry Robert Childs LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Dustin Thelen WIN LOSS
Sean Franklin Dashiell Harrison LOSS WIN
John Patterson Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS
Jesse Tucker Robert Childs LOSS WIN
John Patterson Robert Childs LOSS WIN
Jesse Tucker Dashiell Harrison WIN LOSS