Swedish Championships 2019

Date
October 4
Country
Sweden
City
Gävle

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Men's Steel Longsword 65 20
Women's Steel Longsword 24 9
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 28 10
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 50 14
Mixed Steel Sabre 33 11

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Gabriel Olsson Gävle HEMA
Erik Stanzé Gävle HEMA
Serafina Fricker Gävle HEMA
Malin Strand Gävle HEMA
Jimmy Olsson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Alexander Olsson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Mathias Tervo Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Aliki Kostopoulou Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Jenny Sellén Lindkvist Ljungamarkens HEMA
Andreas Markehed Malmö Historiska Fäktskola
Jonas Eriksson Malmö Historiska Fäktskola
Eva Wei Malmö Historiska Fäktskola
Sebastian Wendt Malmö Historiska Fäktskola
Gunilla Lindberg Malmö Historiska Fäktskola
Henrik Wadell Medeltida Stridsteknik Linköping IF
Britt Sjöqvist Örebro HEMA
Jesper Christiansen Örebro HEMA
Patrik Risberg Örebro HEMA
Anna Färnefors Örebro HEMA
Marcus Lockowandt Sällskapet Lunds Kontrafäktare
Nils Lindqvist Sällskapet Lunds Kontrafäktare
Robert Bjurshagen Stockholm HEMA
Niklas Vesterlund Grebius Stockholm HEMA
Alexander Nordlund Stockholms Stigmän
Björn Carlander Stockholms Stigmän
Kristofer Stanson Stockholms Stigmän
Gustav Strihagen Stockholmspolisens Idrottsförening Fäktning
Joakim Hammarslätt Stockholmspolisens Idrottsförening Fäktning
Henrik Hintze Stockholmspolisens Idrottsförening Fäktning
Daniel Hambraeus Umeås Historiska Fäktskola
Mattias Brännström Umeås Historiska Fäktskola
Florian Barbi Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Torun Sandström Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Simon Annmo Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Thomas Nyzell Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Magnus Lundborg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Andreas Isaksson Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Damian Matuszewski Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Martin Svedberg Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola
Pontus Westerholm Uppsala Historiska Fäktskola

Tournaments

Men's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Henrik Wadell Florian Barbi WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Henrik Hintze WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jimmy Olsson Nils Lindqvist WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Henrik Wadell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nils Lindqvist Florian Barbi WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jimmy Olsson Henrik Hintze WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Nils Lindqvist WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jimmy Olsson Florian Barbi LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Henrik Wadell Henrik Hintze WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Florian Barbi WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nils Lindqvist Henrik Hintze WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jimmy Olsson Henrik Wadell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Henrik Hintze Florian Barbi LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nils Lindqvist Henrik Wadell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jimmy Olsson Thomas Nyzell DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Alexander Olsson Joakim Hammarslätt WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Andreas Markehed Erik Stanzé WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Simon Annmo Patrik Risberg WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Alexander Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Andreas Markehed Simon Annmo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Joakim Hammarslätt Patrik Risberg WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Erik Stanzé WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Andreas Markehed Alexander Olsson DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Joakim Hammarslätt Simon Annmo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Patrik Risberg WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Erik Stanzé Alexander Olsson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Andreas Markehed Joakim Hammarslätt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Simon Annmo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Erik Stanzé Patrik Risberg WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Andreas Markehed WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Erik Stanzé Joakim Hammarslätt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexander Olsson Simon Annmo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Andreas Markehed Patrik Risberg WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Erik Stanzé Simon Annmo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexander Olsson Patrik Risberg WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Joakim Hammarslätt WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Magnus Lundborg Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jonas Eriksson Martin Svedberg LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Gustav Strihagen Gabriel Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jesper Christiansen Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jonas Eriksson Gustav Strihagen LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Magnus Lundborg Gabriel Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jesper Christiansen Martin Svedberg WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jonas Eriksson Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Magnus Lundborg Gustav Strihagen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jesper Christiansen Gabriel Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Martin Svedberg Mattias Brännström LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Magnus Lundborg Jonas Eriksson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jesper Christiansen Gustav Strihagen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Martin Svedberg Gabriel Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jesper Christiansen Jonas Eriksson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Magnus Lundborg Martin Svedberg WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Mattias Brännström Gustav Strihagen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jonas Eriksson Gabriel Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Martin Svedberg Gustav Strihagen LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Mattias Brännström Gabriel Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Jesper Christiansen Magnus Lundborg WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Magnus Lundborg Alexander Olsson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 3 Jimmy Olsson Thomas Nyzell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Jesper Christiansen Joakim Hammarslätt WIN LOSS
Semifinal 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Alexander Olsson WIN LOSS
Semifinal 2 Jesper Christiansen Jimmy Olsson LOSS WIN
Final Dennis Ljungqvist Jimmy Olsson WIN LOSS
Third place Jesper Christiansen Alexander Olsson WIN LOSS

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss competition 1 Jenny Sellén Lindkvist Anna Färnefors WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Britt Sjöqvist Gunilla Lindberg WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Serafina Fricker Aliki Kostopoulou LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Torun Sandström Malin Strand WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Britt Sjöqvist Jenny Sellén Lindkvist LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Torun Sandström Aliki Kostopoulou WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Eva Wei Malin Strand DRAW DRAW
Swiss competition 1 Serafina Fricker Anna Färnefors LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Jenny Sellén Lindkvist Torun Sandström WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Britt Sjöqvist Eva Wei LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Anna Färnefors Aliki Kostopoulou WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Gunilla Lindberg Malin Strand LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Jenny Sellén Lindkvist Eva Wei WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Anna Färnefors Torun Sandström DRAW DRAW
Swiss competition 1 Britt Sjöqvist Malin Strand WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Serafina Fricker Gunilla Lindberg LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Eva Wei Torun Sandström LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Britt Sjöqvist Anna Färnefors WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Serafina Fricker Malin Strand LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Gunilla Lindberg Aliki Kostopoulou LOSS WIN
Semifinal 1 Jenny Sellén Lindkvist Aliki Kostopoulou WIN LOSS
Semifinal 2 Britt Sjöqvist Torun Sandström WIN LOSS
Final Britt Sjöqvist Jenny Sellén Lindkvist LOSS WIN
Third place Torun Sandström Aliki Kostopoulou LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Swiss competition 1 Robert Bjurshagen Andreas Isaksson WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Damian Matuszewski Daniel Hambraeus WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Jonas Eriksson Marcus Lockowandt DRAW DRAW
Swiss competition 1 Magnus Lundborg Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Kristofer Stanson Björn Carlander WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Magnus Lundborg Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Kristofer Stanson Damian Matuszewski WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Jonas Eriksson Daniel Hambraeus LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Björn Carlander Marcus Lockowandt DRAW DRAW
Swiss competition 1 Andreas Isaksson Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Magnus Lundborg Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Robert Bjurshagen Damian Matuszewski WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Andreas Isaksson Daniel Hambraeus LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Mattias Brännström Marcus Lockowandt DRAW DRAW
Swiss competition 1 Jonas Eriksson Björn Carlander LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Kristofer Stanson Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Magnus Lundborg Daniel Hambraeus LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Damian Matuszewski Björn Carlander LOSS WIN
Swiss competition 1 Andreas Isaksson Marcus Lockowandt WIN LOSS
Swiss competition 1 Jonas Eriksson Mattias Brännström WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 1 Kristofer Stanson Marcus Lockowandt WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Magnus Lundborg Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 Andreas Isaksson Björn Carlander WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Jonas Eriksson Daniel Hambraeus WIN LOSS
Semifinal 1 Magnus Lundborg Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Semifinal 2 Andreas Isaksson Jonas Eriksson WIN LOSS
Final Kristofer Stanson Andreas Isaksson WIN LOSS
Third place Magnus Lundborg Jonas Eriksson WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Andreas Markehed Thomas Nyzell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Martin Svedberg Sebastian Wendt LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Alexander Olsson Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andreas Markehed Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Sebastian Wendt Alexander Olsson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kristofer Stanson Martin Svedberg WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andreas Markehed Sebastian Wendt DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Alexander Olsson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Kristofer Stanson Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andreas Markehed Martin Svedberg WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Sebastian Wendt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kristofer Stanson Alexander Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Martin Svedberg Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kristofer Stanson Sebastian Wendt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Martin Svedberg WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andreas Markehed Alexander Olsson WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Sebastian Wendt Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Martin Svedberg Alexander Olsson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andreas Markehed Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Thomas Nyzell Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert Bjurshagen Björn Carlander LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nils Lindqvist Pontus Westerholm LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Florian Barbi Mathias Tervo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Robert Bjurshagen LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nils Lindqvist Florian Barbi LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Björn Carlander Mathias Tervo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Pontus Westerholm WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Bjurshagen Nils Lindqvist WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Björn Carlander Florian Barbi WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Mathias Tervo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Bjurshagen Pontus Westerholm WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nils Lindqvist Björn Carlander LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Florian Barbi WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Pontus Westerholm Mathias Tervo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Nils Lindqvist WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Björn Carlander Pontus Westerholm WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Bjurshagen Florian Barbi WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nils Lindqvist Mathias Tervo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Pontus Westerholm Florian Barbi DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Robert Bjurshagen Mathias Tervo WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Björn Carlander LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 1 Kristofer Stanson Pontus Westerholm WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Dennis Ljungqvist Andreas Markehed WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 Robert Bjurshagen Alexander Olsson WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Thomas Nyzell Björn Carlander LOSS WIN
Semifinal 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Kristofer Stanson WIN LOSS
Semifinal 2 Robert Bjurshagen Björn Carlander WIN LOSS
Bronze final Kristofer Stanson Björn Carlander WIN LOSS
Final Dennis Ljungqvist Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 2 Thomas Nyzell Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kristofer Stanson Damian Matuszewski LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Daniel Hambraeus Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thomas Nyzell Damian Matuszewski WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Kristofer Stanson Daniel Hambraeus DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Damian Matuszewski Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thomas Nyzell Daniel Hambraeus LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Kristofer Stanson Alexander Nordlund WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Damian Matuszewski Daniel Hambraeus WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Thomas Nyzell Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Pontus Westerholm Niklas Vesterlund Grebius LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Marcus Lockowandt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Magnus Lundborg Robert Bjurshagen WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Pontus Westerholm WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Robert Bjurshagen Niklas Vesterlund Grebius LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Magnus Lundborg Marcus Lockowandt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Robert Bjurshagen DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Magnus Lundborg Niklas Vesterlund Grebius LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Pontus Westerholm Marcus Lockowandt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Niklas Vesterlund Grebius WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Robert Bjurshagen Marcus Lockowandt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Magnus Lundborg Pontus Westerholm WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Marcus Lockowandt Niklas Vesterlund Grebius LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Robert Bjurshagen Pontus Westerholm LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Magnus Lundborg WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Pontus Westerholm WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Kristofer Stanson Daniel Hambraeus WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 Magnus Lundborg Damian Matuszewski LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 4 Thomas Nyzell Niklas Vesterlund Grebius WIN LOSS
Semifinal 1 Dennis Ljungqvist Kristofer Stanson WIN LOSS
Semifinal 2 Thomas Nyzell Damian Matuszewski LOSS WIN
Final Dennis Ljungqvist Damian Matuszewski WIN LOSS
Third place Thomas Nyzell Kristofer Stanson LOSS WIN