By The Sword 2022

Date
April 10
Country
United Kingdom
City
Guildford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Women's Steel Any Weapon 24 9
Women's Nylon Any Weapon 48 17

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Frances Barer
Vicky Clubb
Martine Davies
Grace DeBanks
Ari Flavell
Victoria Gibb
Sylvia Harrington
Claire Mead
Monika Petrauskaite
Tammy Pritchard
Sally Rutherford
Abi Waller
Felicity Guite
Freya Groom
Holly Murtha
Alice Kramers HSSV Ludolph Van Ceulen
Melissa Hainsworth Academy of Steel
Ellen Howse Bath Historical Martial Arts
Kerri McArthur Black Boar Swordsmanship School
Jo York Hotspur School of Defence
Amber Chester London Historical Fencing Club
Sarah Heseltine Flynn London Historical Fencing Club
Elvira Hernansanz Perez London Historical Fencing Club
Rebecca Hall Oxford Sword and Staff
Kathleen Dawson Oxford Sword and Staff
Rose Jones Resurgam HEMA

Tournaments

Women's Steel Any Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jo York Elvira Hernansanz Perez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rose Jones Kathleen Dawson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rose Jones Jo York LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kathleen Dawson Elvira Hernansanz Perez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jo York Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rose Jones Elvira Hernansanz Perez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alice Kramers Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rose Jones Alice Kramers LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alice Kramers Elvira Hernansanz Perez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alice Kramers Jo York LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Rebecca Hall LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rebecca Hall Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth Kerri McArthur WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Chester Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Rose Jones Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jo York Kathleen Dawson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Amber Chester Rebecca Hall WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Alice Kramers Elvira Hernansanz Perez LOSS WIN
Semifinals Melissa Hainsworth Elvira Hernansanz Perez WIN LOSS
Semifinals Amber Chester Kathleen Dawson WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Amber Chester Melissa Hainsworth LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Kathleen Dawson Elvira Hernansanz Perez LOSS WIN

Women's Nylon Any Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Frances Barer Ari Flavell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Victoria Gibb Monika Petrauskaite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frances Barer Claire Mead LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ari Flavell Victoria Gibb WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Claire Mead Monika Petrauskaite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frances Barer Victoria Gibb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ari Flavell Claire Mead LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Frances Barer Monika Petrauskaite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Victoria Gibb Claire Mead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ari Flavell Monika Petrauskaite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Victoria Gibb LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Frances Barer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Monika Petrauskaite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Ari Flavell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse Claire Mead WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sarah Heseltine Flynn Abi Waller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Abi Waller WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sarah Heseltine Flynn Grace DeBanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sarah Heseltine Flynn Freya Groom WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Freya Groom WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abi Waller Freya Groom WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Grace DeBanks Felicity Guite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Felicity Guite Freya Groom LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sarah Heseltine Flynn Felicity Guite WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abi Waller Felicity Guite LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martine Davies Sally Rutherford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martine Davies Tammy Pritchard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tammy Pritchard Sally Rutherford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Vicky Clubb Martine Davies LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sylvia Harrington Holly Murtha LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Vicky Clubb Tammy Pritchard WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sylvia Harrington Sally Rutherford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martine Davies Holly Murtha WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sylvia Harrington Tammy Pritchard LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Vicky Clubb Holly Murtha WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Tammy Pritchard Holly Murtha WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martine Davies Sylvia Harrington WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Vicky Clubb Sally Rutherford WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sally Rutherford Holly Murtha LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Vicky Clubb Sylvia Harrington WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Grace DeBanks Ari Flavell LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Vicky Clubb Victoria Gibb WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Sarah Heseltine Flynn Ellen Howse LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Martine Davies Tammy Pritchard WIN LOSS
Semifinals Martine Davies Ari Flavell LOSS WIN
Semifinals Ellen Howse Vicky Clubb WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Ellen Howse Ari Flavell LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Vicky Clubb Martine Davies LOSS WIN