Legend of the Lake Open 2023

Date
April 8
Country
United States
State
Vermont
City
Burlington

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 69 26
Mixed Steel Sabre 24 13
Mixed Nylon Longsword 5 3
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 26 10
Mixed Singlestick 18 8
Mixed Steel Any Sword & Buckler 18 8
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon 31 11

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Jeremi Mercier Ardimento
Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento
Adam Wolfe Ardimento
Taylor McComber Ardimento
Tiohnekote Swamp Ardimento
Iokennoron Mccomber Ardimento
François Perreault La Compagnie Médiévale
Jean-Philippe Wojas La Compagnie Médiévale
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Manuel Mineau La Compagnie Médiévale
Camille Cimbolini La Compagnie Médiévale
Kenjo Savard La Garde du Lys
Andrew Watson Ottawa Swordplay
Jacques Critchley Ottawa Swordplay
André Hajjar Sesé Club d'escrime Historique Destreza Nova Laval
Steven Hirsch Athena School of Arms
Duane Kristensen Athena School of Arms
Andrew Costenoble Athena School of Arms
Harold Vance III Frozen Clover Swordplay
Samuel Azucena Noble Science Academy - New Hampshire
Kevin Brough Steel City Historical Fencing
Abigail Broadley University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Fritz Gick University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Will Crozier University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Will Cornish University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Sean Baltazar University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Ari Connolly University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Jeb Barker University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Caleb Weinstein University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Devon Mckinlay University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Nicholas Kent University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Elijah Clarke University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Jackson Tolliday University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Thomas Shea University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club
Christopher Santoro Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Kieran Garrity Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
Abby Rodriguez Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Jacques Critchley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Francois Paupe Tiohnekote Swamp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Duane Kristensen Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Francois Paupe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Duane Kristensen Tiohnekote Swamp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jacques Critchley Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Duane Kristensen LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jacques Critchley Tiohnekote Swamp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Tiohnekote Swamp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke Samuel Azucena WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adam Wolfe Kevin Brough LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel Azucena Kevin Brough LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Wolfe Will Crozier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke Kevin Brough WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel Azucena Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke Adam Wolfe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier Kevin Brough LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adam Wolfe Samuel Azucena WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Iokennoron Mccomber LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fritz Gick Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Taylor McComber Iokennoron Mccomber WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fritz Gick Taylor McComber LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Manuel Mineau Iokennoron Mccomber WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Taylor McComber LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fritz Gick Iokennoron Mccomber LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Taylor McComber Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Fritz Gick LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Andrew Costenoble WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Will Cornish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Shea Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Costenoble Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Cornish Jérôme Paupe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Cornish Andrew Costenoble LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jérôme Paupe Kieran Garrity WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Cornish Thomas Shea LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Orlando Di Ciccio Andrew Costenoble WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Cornish Kieran Garrity LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Costenoble Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Shea Orlando Di Ciccio LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Watson Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abby Rodriguez Jeremi Mercier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harold Vance III Andrew Watson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Devon Mckinlay Abby Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeremi Mercier Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abby Rodriguez Andrew Watson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harold Vance III Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Watson Jeremi Mercier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abby Rodriguez Harold Vance III LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeremi Mercier Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Adam Wolfe Nicholas Kent WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Andrew Costenoble Harold Vance III LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Tiohnekote Swamp Duane Kristensen LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jeremi Mercier Kevin Brough WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Kieran Garrity Iokennoron Mccomber LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Elijah Clarke Andrew Watson WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Taylor McComber Manuel Mineau WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Orlando Di Ciccio Taylor McComber WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Adam Wolfe Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Harold Vance III Iokennoron Mccomber WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jeremi Mercier Duane Kristensen WIN LOSS
Semifinals Orlando Di Ciccio Jeremi Mercier WIN LOSS
Semifinals Elijah Clarke Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Orlando Di Ciccio Elijah Clarke WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Jeremi Mercier Harold Vance III WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Jean-Philippe Wojas LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Devon Mckinlay Kieran Garrity LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jean-Philippe Wojas Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier Jean-Philippe Wojas LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke André Hajjar Sesé WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Manuel Mineau Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 André Hajjar Sesé Manuel Mineau WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Manuel Mineau Nicholas Kent WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 François Perreault Fritz Gick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel Azucena Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar Fritz Gick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Samuel Azucena François Perreault LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Samuel Azucena Fritz Gick WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar François Perreault LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Fritz Gick Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar Samuel Azucena LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 François Perreault Steven Hirsch LOSS WIN
Semifinals Kieran Garrity André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Steven Hirsch André Hajjar Sesé WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Christopher Santoro Caleb Weinstein WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Christopher Santoro Abigail Broadley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Caleb Weinstein Abigail Broadley LOSS WIN
Semifinals Abigail Broadley Caleb Weinstein LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Christopher Santoro Caleb Weinstein LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Kenjo Savard Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 André Hajjar Sesé Manuel Mineau WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Shea Kenjo Savard LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 André Hajjar Sesé Nicholas Kent WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Manuel Mineau Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kenjo Savard André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 André Hajjar Sesé Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kenjo Savard Nicholas Kent WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke Jeb Barker WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jacques Critchley Will Crozier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke François Perreault WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeb Barker Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 François Perreault Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeb Barker François Perreault WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jacques Critchley Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier François Perreault LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeb Barker Jacques Critchley LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Manuel Mineau François Perreault WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Kenjo Savard Jeb Barker WIN LOSS
Semifinals Elijah Clarke Kenjo Savard WIN LOSS
Semifinals Manuel Mineau André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Elijah Clarke André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Kenjo Savard Manuel Mineau LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Ari Connolly Caleb Weinstein LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jean-Philippe Wojas Abigail Broadley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Caleb Weinstein Jean-Philippe Wojas LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abigail Broadley Caleb Weinstein LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ari Connolly Abigail Broadley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jean-Philippe Wojas Ari Connolly WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Cornish Camille Cimbolini LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Shea Jackson Tolliday WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Cornish Jackson Tolliday WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Shea Will Cornish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Camille Cimbolini Thomas Shea LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Camille Cimbolini LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Will Cornish Thomas Shea LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Ari Connolly Camille Cimbolini LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jean-Philippe Wojas Camille Cimbolini WIN LOSS
Semifinals Caleb Weinstein Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Jean-Philippe Wojas Caleb Weinstein WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Camille Cimbolini Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Camille Cimbolini Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier Devon Mckinlay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jacques Critchley Will Crozier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Devon Mckinlay Jacques Critchley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Camille Cimbolini Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Camille Cimbolini Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 André Hajjar Sesé Will Cornish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Elijah Clarke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Will Cornish Jackson Tolliday LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Elijah Clarke Will Cornish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 André Hajjar Sesé Elijah Clarke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Devon Mckinlay Jackson Tolliday WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Elijah Clarke Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Semifinals Camille Cimbolini Elijah Clarke WIN LOSS
Semifinals André Hajjar Sesé Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Camille Cimbolini André Hajjar Sesé LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Elijah Clarke Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier Jackson Tolliday WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Christopher Santoro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abigail Broadley Devon Mckinlay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Devon Mckinlay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Santoro Abigail Broadley WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Devon Mckinlay Will Crozier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abigail Broadley Kieran Garrity LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Santoro Jackson Tolliday WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Abigail Broadley Will Crozier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Christopher Santoro Devon Mckinlay LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Jackson Tolliday LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Will Crozier Christopher Santoro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jackson Tolliday Abigail Broadley LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kieran Garrity Devon Mckinlay WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Will Cornish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar Abby Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Shea Will Cornish LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abby Rodriguez Nicholas Kent WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar Will Cornish LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Shea Abby Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sean Baltazar Nicholas Kent LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Abby Rodriguez Will Cornish WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Kent Thomas Shea WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Will Cornish Abby Rodriguez LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Devon Mckinlay Christopher Santoro LOSS WIN
Semifinals Will Crozier Christopher Santoro LOSS WIN
Semifinals Abby Rodriguez Nicholas Kent LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Christopher Santoro Nicholas Kent LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Abby Rodriguez Will Crozier WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Legend of the Lake Open 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
66 46 Orlando Di Ciccio Ardimento 1687.5 54.3
548 1087 Elijah Clarke University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 1404.3 289.9
564 28 Kevin Brough Steel City Historical Fencing 1400.6 15.9
591 12 Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 1390.4 7.6
625 1857 Jeremi Mercier Ardimento 1380.2 466.3
816 75 Adam Wolfe Ardimento 1326.1 16.1
935 Manuel Mineau La Compagnie Médiévale 1294
953 691 Duane Kristensen Athena School of Arms 1287.4 174.8
957 100 Tiohnekote Swamp Ardimento 1286 35.6
1010 Taylor McComber Ardimento 1269.9
1017 424 Samuel Azucena Noble Science Academy - New Hampshire 1267.1 117.5
1145 203 Harold Vance III Frozen Clover Swordplay 1234.3 50
1315 38 Will Crozier University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 1197.3 0.9
1423 Kieran Garrity Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1173
1448 390 Iokennoron Mccomber Ardimento 1167.5 82.9
2013 232 Thomas Shea University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 1042 38.8
2035 854 Andrew Costenoble Athena School of Arms 1037.5 260.9
2110 34 Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 1019.9 10.7
2173 337 Jacques Critchley Ottawa Swordplay 1005.1 98.5
2481 308 Andrew Watson Ottawa Swordplay 937.1 114.6
2830 108 Fritz Gick University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 840.2 92.4
2890 417 Nicholas Kent University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 819.3 96
2987 Abby Rodriguez Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 774.6
3022 Will Cornish University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 755.7
3041 179 Jackson Tolliday University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 746.5 43
3157 Devon Mckinlay University of Vermont Historical Fencing Club 632.2