Octoberhau 2023

Date
October 21
Country
United States
State
California
City
Carlsbad

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 80 36
Mixed Nylon Sabre 55 21

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Harry Levinson Academy of Arms
Mengxi Wang Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Tyler Lee San Diego Sword School
Zixiong Zhao SoCal Swords
Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Axolotes Fencing Club
Fernando Solis Axolotes Fencing Club
Luz Zavala Axolotes Fencing Club
Ahmed Syed
Randall Brannan
Devin McCarthy Academy of Arms
Bryce Thorps Academy of European Fighting Arts
Karsten Lambert Antelope Valley Kunst des Fechtens
Derek Gill Czort Fencing
Ilyse Kullman Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Hector Farias Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts
Chandler Ryder Kron Martial Arts
Nishan Jayasinghe Kron Martial Arts
Jordan Watson Kron Martial Arts
Jordan Irgang Kron Martial Arts
Kevin Criswell Kron Martial Arts
Kevin Pigao Kron Martial Arts
Matthew Burk San Diego Swordfighters
Nicholas Schottle San Diego Swordfighters
Sterling Baldwin San Diego Swordfighters
Bryndan Bedel San Diego Swordfighters
Evy Weiland San Diego Swordfighters
Josh Jones San Diego Swordfighters
Ryan Taugher San Diego Swordfighters
Jonathan Pena San Diego Swordfighters
Julio Navarro San Diego Swordfighters
Ian Elkind San Diego Swordfighters
David Batchman San Diego Swordfighters
Max Zimet San Diego Swordfighters
Daniel Zimet San Diego Swordfighters
Rafael Sabino Scholars of Alcala
Bethany Hinson SoCal Swords
Myles Cupp SoCal Swords
Lacey Cupp SoCal Swords
Sean Dickinson SoCal Swords
Harrison Stetzer SoCal Swords
Jack Weaver SoCal Swords
Nolan Duino South Coast Swords
Timo Elliott True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship
Nathaniel Walsh Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jack Weaver Devin McCarthy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sterling Baldwin Timo Elliott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jack Weaver Max Zimet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Devin McCarthy Timo Elliott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sterling Baldwin Max Zimet LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jack Weaver Timo Elliott DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Max Zimet Devin McCarthy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sterling Baldwin Jack Weaver LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Max Zimet Timo Elliott WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sterling Baldwin Devin McCarthy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luz Zavala Sean Dickinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chandler Ryder Karsten Lambert WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 David Batchman Luz Zavala WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sean Dickinson Karsten Lambert LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Batchman Chandler Ryder WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luz Zavala Karsten Lambert LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sean Dickinson David Batchman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luz Zavala Chandler Ryder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Batchman Karsten Lambert LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sean Dickinson Chandler Ryder LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schottle Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Ilyse Kullman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Myles Cupp Ilyse Kullman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schottle Rafael Sabino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ilyse Kullman Nicholas Schottle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Levinson Tyler Lee WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kevin Pigao Matthew Burk WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zixiong Zhao Tyler Lee LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Burk Harry Levinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zixiong Zhao Kevin Pigao LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Tyler Lee Matthew Burk WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zixiong Zhao Harry Levinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Pigao Tyler Lee LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zixiong Zhao Matthew Burk WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Levinson Kevin Pigao LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harrison Stetzer Mengxi Wang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Zimet Fernando Solis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harrison Stetzer Daniel Zimet WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harrison Stetzer Fernando Solis WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mengxi Wang Fernando Solis LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Zimet Mengxi Wang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lacey Cupp Hector Farias LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Julio Navarro Kevin Criswell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lacey Cupp Kevin Criswell LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Julio Navarro Lacey Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hector Farias Julio Navarro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Hector Farias WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nolan Duino Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Randall Brannan Ian Elkind WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nishan Jayasinghe Ian Elkind WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Randall Brannan Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nolan Duino Randall Brannan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ian Elkind Nolan Duino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Jonathan Pena WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryce Thorps Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Bethany Hinson Jonathan Pena LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryce Thorps Bethany Hinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Jonathan Pena WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Bethany Hinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryce Thorps Jonathan Pena WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Bethany Hinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryce Thorps Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Harry Levinson Harrison Stetzer WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Max Zimet Hector Farias WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Karsten Lambert Kevin Criswell LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Devin McCarthy Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Jordan Irgang Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Nishan Jayasinghe Nolan Duino LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Kevin Pigao Chandler Ryder LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Rafael Sabino Tyler Lee LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Harry Levinson Tyler Lee LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Chandler Ryder Max Zimet LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kevin Criswell Nolan Duino WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Semifinals Tyler Lee Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Semifinals Max Zimet Kevin Criswell LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Myles Cupp Kevin Criswell WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Tyler Lee Max Zimet LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Devin McCarthy Ryan Taugher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Watson Myles Cupp LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Devin McCarthy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Watson Ryan Taugher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Myles Cupp Devin McCarthy WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Jordan Watson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Myles Cupp Ryan Taugher WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jordan Watson Devin McCarthy LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Jones Ryan Taugher LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nathaniel Walsh Julio Navarro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryndan Bedel Derek Gill LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nishan Jayasinghe Julio Navarro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Bryndan Bedel Nathaniel Walsh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Derek Gill Nishan Jayasinghe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Julio Navarro Bryndan Bedel DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nishan Jayasinghe Nathaniel Walsh LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Julio Navarro Derek Gill LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Bryndan Bedel Nishan Jayasinghe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Derek Gill Nathaniel Walsh WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Burk Sean Dickinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Evy Weiland Sean Dickinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jordan Irgang Matthew Burk WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Evy Weiland Rafael Sabino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sean Dickinson Jordan Irgang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Matthew Burk Evy Weiland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Sean Dickinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Evy Weiland Jordan Irgang LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Rafael Sabino Matthew Burk WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ahmed Syed Nicholas Schottle LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nolan Duino David Batchman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schottle David Batchman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Ahmed Syed DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nolan Duino Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Nicholas Schottle Kevin Criswell WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez David Batchman DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ahmed Syed Nolan Duino LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Nicholas Schottle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell Nolan Duino WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ahmed Syed David Batchman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Nolan Duino Nicholas Schottle WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ahmed Syed Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kevin Criswell David Batchman LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Sean Dickinson David Batchman LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Nicholas Schottle Nolan Duino LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Myles Cupp Nolan Duino WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Rafael Sabino David Batchman LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Ryan Taugher Derek Gill LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Nathaniel Walsh Jordan Irgang WIN LOSS
Semifinals Myles Cupp Nathaniel Walsh WIN LOSS
Semifinals David Batchman Derek Gill LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Myles Cupp Derek Gill LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match David Batchman Nathaniel Walsh LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Octoberhau 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
112 45 Myles Cupp SoCal Swords 1658.5 52.4
269 190 Max Zimet San Diego Swordfighters 1547.7 79.9
699 2241 Kevin Criswell Kron Martial Arts 1399.5 458.1
726 666 Luis Arturo Alba Ramirez Axolotes Fencing Club 1391.4 160.3
1037 463 Tyler Lee San Diego Sword School 1313.6 102.1
1131 122 Nishan Jayasinghe Kron Martial Arts 1294.6 17.8
1179 198 Jordan Irgang Kron Martial Arts 1282.3 35.9
1193 179 Devin McCarthy Academy of Arms 1278.9 44.1
1418 562 Nolan Duino South Coast Swords 1234.4 113
1438 Bryce Thorps Academy of European Fighting Arts 1231.5
1572 David Batchman San Diego Swordfighters 1205.7
1594 474 Rafael Sabino Scholars of Alcala 1201.9 94.8
1770 580 Chandler Ryder Kron Martial Arts 1173.3 117.5
1929 139 Timo Elliott True Edge Academy of Swordsmanship 1143.9 15.2
2073 1502 Harry Levinson Academy of Arms 1115.6 349.6
2284 Karsten Lambert Antelope Valley Kunst des Fechtens 1079.9
2289 Kevin Pigao Kron Martial Arts 1079.4
2305 386 Hector Farias Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts 1078.1 85.7
2378 Harrison Stetzer SoCal Swords 1064
2454 Fernando Solis Axolotes Fencing Club 1051.2
2538 353 Ilyse Kullman Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts 1036.3 48.3
2600 Jack Weaver SoCal Swords 1023.3
2609 Nicholas Schottle San Diego Swordfighters 1021
2885 Sterling Baldwin San Diego Swordfighters 968.8
2990 3 Sean Dickinson SoCal Swords 948.3 18.3
3253 Jonathan Pena San Diego Swordfighters 893.9
3326 Zixiong Zhao SoCal Swords 874.1
3625 55 Randall Brannan N/A 792.3 70.8
3678 56 Daniel Zimet San Diego Swordfighters 768.4 92.1
3698 44 Lacey Cupp SoCal Swords 758.8 22.2
3842 Matthew Burk San Diego Swordfighters 680.3
3869 Luz Zavala Axolotes Fencing Club 650.1
3887 Ian Elkind San Diego Swordfighters 618.7
3890 120 Bethany Hinson SoCal Swords 613.5 11.5
3911 Mengxi Wang Einhorn Los Angeles Historical Fencing Arts 552.8
3915 Julio Navarro San Diego Swordfighters 532.5