Glasgow HEMA Open 2024

Date
February 24
Country
United Kingdom
State
Scotland
City
Glasgow

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 83 30
Mixed Steel Sabre 58 25
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword 24 8
Underrepresented Genders Sabre 19 6

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Dennis Wisdom
Anders Jensen The Vanguard Centre
Conor McKeag The Vanguard Centre
Vytautas Zickus Glasgow Historical Fencing Society
Thomas Jones Durham Medieval Combat Academy
Zoltan Betlen Cambridge HEMA
Jack Fraser Dawn Duellists Society
Alexandru-Daniel Chirita Dawn Duellists Society
Kai Ache Dawn Duellists Society
Alessandro Inguscio Dawn Duellists Society
Alyson Duffy Dawn Duellists Society
Zak Remmington Durham Medieval Combat Academy
Athena K Fair City Historical Academy
Iain Murtagh Glasgow HEMA
Susan Robertson Glasgow HEMA
Christopher Strang-Moran Glasgow Sword Breakers
Sean McNamara Glasgow Sword Breakers
Jamie Budge Hotspur School of Defence
Tom Wise Hotspur School of Defence
Gabriel Uri Brito Davansso Saorsa: Scottish Swordsmanship
Jacob Farmer Saorsa: Scottish Swordsmanship
Benjamin Hamilton Saorsa: Scottish Swordsmanship
Bogdan Vynohradov Stork's Beak
Mark Wilkie The Institute for Historical Arts
Stuart Calder The Institute for Historical Arts
Adam McDicken The Institute for Historical Arts
Neil Donald The Institute for Historical Arts
Marcus McCormick The Vanguard Centre
David Rybacki The Vanguard Centre
Jay Li The Vanguard Centre
Joseph Mcginness The Vanguard Centre
Oliver Jevons The Vanguard Centre
Adam Goodier The Vanguard Centre
Finley Dickins The Vanguard Centre
Rachael Hughes The Vanguard Centre
Scott Alexander The Vanguard Centre
Duncan McLaren The Vanguard Centre
David Muir The Vanguard Centre
Andrew Bussey The Vanguard Centre
Chris Stewart The Vanguard Centre
Jamie McPherson The Vanguard Centre
Stuart Beattie The Vanguard Centre
Thierry Flekier-Wathen The Vanguard Centre
Tam Darlugdach The Vanguard Centre
Jonathan Spouge The Vanguard Centre
Madeleine Thomson The Vanguard Centre
John Colquhoun The Vanguard Centre
Erin Shott The Vanguard Centre
Sarah Little The Vanguard Centre
William Goodman University of Chester HEMA
Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre
Brian Schwartz Saorsa: Scottish Swordsmanship

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Thomas Jones Mark Wilkie LOSS WIN
Pool A Adam Goodier Kai Ache LOSS WIN
Pool A David Rybacki John Colquhoun LOSS WIN
Pool A Mark Wilkie Kai Ache WIN LOSS
Pool A Adam Goodier John Colquhoun LOSS WIN
Pool A David Rybacki Thomas Jones LOSS WIN
Pool A John Colquhoun Kai Ache LOSS WIN
Pool A Thomas Jones Adam Goodier WIN LOSS
Pool A David Rybacki Mark Wilkie LOSS WIN
Pool A Kai Ache Thomas Jones LOSS WIN
Pool A Mark Wilkie John Colquhoun WIN LOSS
Pool A David Rybacki Adam Goodier WIN LOSS
Pool A Thomas Jones John Colquhoun LOSS WIN
Pool A David Rybacki Kai Ache WIN LOSS
Pool A Mark Wilkie Adam Goodier WIN LOSS
Pool B William Goodman Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool B Joseph Mcginness Tom Wise LOSS WIN
Pool B Chris Stewart Conor McKeag LOSS WIN
Pool B Tom Wise Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool B Joseph Mcginness Conor McKeag WIN LOSS
Pool B William Goodman Chris Stewart WIN LOSS
Pool B Tom Wise Conor McKeag WIN LOSS
Pool B Joseph Mcginness William Goodman LOSS WIN
Pool B Chris Stewart Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool B Tom Wise William Goodman LOSS WIN
Pool B Connor Kemp-Cowell Conor McKeag WIN LOSS
Pool B Joseph Mcginness Chris Stewart LOSS WIN
Pool B William Goodman Conor McKeag WIN LOSS
Pool B Chris Stewart Tom Wise LOSS WIN
Pool B Joseph Mcginness Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Pool C David Muir Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Pool C Neil Donald Rachael Hughes WIN LOSS
Pool C Oliver Jevons Jamie Budge DRAW DRAW
Pool C Jack Fraser Neil Donald WIN LOSS
Pool C Oliver Jevons Rachael Hughes WIN LOSS
Pool C David Muir Jamie Budge LOSS WIN
Pool C Oliver Jevons Neil Donald LOSS WIN
Pool C Rachael Hughes David Muir LOSS WIN
Pool C Jack Fraser Jamie Budge WIN LOSS
Pool C David Muir Neil Donald WIN LOSS
Pool C Oliver Jevons Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Pool C Rachael Hughes Jamie Budge LOSS WIN
Pool C Oliver Jevons David Muir LOSS WIN
Pool C Neil Donald Jamie Budge WIN LOSS
Pool C Rachael Hughes Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Pool D Duncan McLaren Alyson Duffy WIN LOSS
Pool D Zak Remmington Anders Jensen WIN LOSS
Pool D Iain Murtagh Andrew Bussey WIN LOSS
Pool D Zak Remmington Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool D Anders Jensen Andrew Bussey LOSS WIN
Pool D Alyson Duffy Iain Murtagh WIN LOSS
Pool D Andrew Bussey Zak Remmington LOSS WIN
Pool D Alyson Duffy Anders Jensen WIN LOSS
Pool D Duncan McLaren Iain Murtagh WIN LOSS
Pool D Zak Remmington Alyson Duffy WIN LOSS
Pool D Andrew Bussey Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool D Iain Murtagh Anders Jensen WIN LOSS
Pool D Alyson Duffy Andrew Bussey WIN LOSS
Pool D Iain Murtagh Zak Remmington WIN LOSS
Pool D Anders Jensen Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool E Jonathan Spouge Stuart Calder WIN LOSS
Pool E Jay Li Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool E Vytautas Zickus Alessandro Inguscio WIN LOSS
Pool E Jay Li Jonathan Spouge LOSS WIN
Pool E Madeleine Thomson Vytautas Zickus LOSS WIN
Pool E Stuart Calder Alessandro Inguscio LOSS WIN
Pool E Jay Li Vytautas Zickus LOSS WIN
Pool E Madeleine Thomson Stuart Calder LOSS WIN
Pool E Jonathan Spouge Alessandro Inguscio WIN LOSS
Pool E Jay Li Stuart Calder LOSS WIN
Pool E Vytautas Zickus Jonathan Spouge WIN LOSS
Pool E Madeleine Thomson Alessandro Inguscio LOSS WIN
Pool E Stuart Calder Vytautas Zickus LOSS WIN
Pool E Jay Li Alessandro Inguscio LOSS WIN
Pool E Jonathan Spouge Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Quarter Final William Goodman Connor Kemp-Cowell LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Jonathan Spouge Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Tom Wise Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Vytautas Zickus Alyson Duffy LOSS WIN
Semi Final Connor Kemp-Cowell Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Semi Final Alyson Duffy Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Duncan McLaren Alyson Duffy WIN LOSS
Championship Connor Kemp-Cowell Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool A Benjamin Hamilton Jonathan Spouge WIN LOSS
Pool A Brian Schwartz Alexandru-Daniel Chirita WIN LOSS
Pool A Benjamin Hamilton Alexandru-Daniel Chirita WIN LOSS
Pool A Bogdan Vynohradov Jonathan Spouge LOSS WIN
Pool A Jonathan Spouge Brian Schwartz LOSS WIN
Pool A Bogdan Vynohradov Benjamin Hamilton LOSS WIN
Pool A Alexandru-Daniel Chirita Jonathan Spouge LOSS WIN
Pool A Bogdan Vynohradov Brian Schwartz LOSS WIN
Pool A Alexandru-Daniel Chirita Bogdan Vynohradov WIN LOSS
Pool A Benjamin Hamilton Brian Schwartz WIN LOSS
Pool B Vytautas Zickus Duncan McLaren WIN LOSS
Pool B Jack Fraser Stuart Beattie WIN LOSS
Pool B Dennis Wisdom Stuart Beattie LOSS WIN
Pool B Vytautas Zickus Jack Fraser WIN LOSS
Pool B Dennis Wisdom Vytautas Zickus LOSS WIN
Pool B Jack Fraser Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool B Duncan McLaren Stuart Beattie WIN LOSS
Pool B Dennis Wisdom Jack Fraser LOSS WIN
Pool B Vytautas Zickus Stuart Beattie WIN LOSS
Pool B Dennis Wisdom Duncan McLaren LOSS WIN
Pool C Zoltan Betlen John Colquhoun WIN LOSS
Pool C Jacob Farmer Alyson Duffy LOSS WIN
Pool C Scott Alexander Jacob Farmer WIN LOSS
Pool C John Colquhoun Alyson Duffy WIN LOSS
Pool C Scott Alexander John Colquhoun WIN LOSS
Pool C Zoltan Betlen Alyson Duffy WIN LOSS
Pool C Jacob Farmer Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Pool C Scott Alexander Alyson Duffy LOSS WIN
Pool C Jacob Farmer John Colquhoun LOSS WIN
Pool C Zoltan Betlen Scott Alexander WIN LOSS
Pool D Marcus McCormick Sean McNamara WIN LOSS
Pool D Thierry Flekier-Wathen Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool D Jamie McPherson Thierry Flekier-Wathen WIN LOSS
Pool D Madeleine Thomson Sean McNamara LOSS WIN
Pool D Jamie McPherson Sean McNamara WIN LOSS
Pool D Marcus McCormick Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Pool D Thierry Flekier-Wathen Marcus McCormick WIN LOSS
Pool D Madeleine Thomson Jamie McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool D Sean McNamara Thierry Flekier-Wathen LOSS WIN
Pool D Marcus McCormick Jamie McPherson LOSS WIN
Pool E David Muir Christopher Strang-Moran WIN LOSS
Pool E Adam McDicken Gabriel Uri Brito Davansso LOSS WIN
Pool E Gabriel Uri Brito Davansso Conor McKeag LOSS WIN
Pool E Adam McDicken Christopher Strang-Moran LOSS WIN
Pool E Conor McKeag Christopher Strang-Moran WIN LOSS
Pool E Adam McDicken David Muir LOSS WIN
Pool E Gabriel Uri Brito Davansso David Muir LOSS WIN
Pool E Adam McDicken Conor McKeag LOSS WIN
Pool E Gabriel Uri Brito Davansso Christopher Strang-Moran LOSS WIN
Pool E David Muir Conor McKeag WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Benjamin Hamilton Vytautas Zickus WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Conor McKeag Jamie McPherson LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Brian Schwartz Zoltan Betlen LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Thierry Flekier-Wathen David Muir WIN LOSS
Semi Final Zoltan Betlen Benjamin Hamilton LOSS WIN
Semi Final Jamie McPherson Thierry Flekier-Wathen WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Zoltan Betlen Thierry Flekier-Wathen WIN LOSS
Championship Jamie McPherson Benjamin Hamilton WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
1 Athena K Rachael Hughes LOSS WIN
1 Sarah Little Jay Li LOSS WIN
1 Madeleine Thomson Finley Dickins WIN LOSS
1 Alyson Duffy Erin Shott WIN LOSS
2 Alyson Duffy Jay Li WIN LOSS
2 Rachael Hughes Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
2 Athena K Finley Dickins WIN LOSS
2 Erin Shott Sarah Little WIN LOSS
3 Rachael Hughes Alyson Duffy LOSS WIN
3 Sarah Little Finley Dickins LOSS WIN
3 Madeleine Thomson Athena K WIN LOSS
3 Erin Shott Jay Li LOSS WIN
4 Madeleine Thomson Alyson Duffy LOSS WIN
4 Jay Li Rachael Hughes LOSS WIN
4 Sarah Little Athena K LOSS WIN
4 Finley Dickins Erin Shott WIN LOSS
5 Sarah Little Alyson Duffy LOSS WIN
5 Rachael Hughes Finley Dickins WIN LOSS
5 Erin Shott Madeleine Thomson LOSS WIN
5 Jay Li Athena K WIN LOSS
Semi Final Alyson Duffy Madeleine Thomson WIN LOSS
Semi Final Jay Li Rachael Hughes WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Madeleine Thomson Rachael Hughes LOSS WIN
Championship Jay Li Alyson Duffy LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Glasgow HEMA Open 2024

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
39 11 Mark Wilkie The Institute for Historical Arts 1752.6 27.3
108 142 Jack Fraser Dawn Duellists Society 1666.8 103.7
136 20 Connor Kemp-Cowell The Vanguard Centre 1635.6 17
431 114 Duncan McLaren The Vanguard Centre 1489.8 31.7
674 57 Jonathan Spouge The Vanguard Centre 1415.4 15.2
851 180 Thomas Jones Durham Medieval Combat Academy 1372.6 41.3
856 932 Vytautas Zickus Glasgow Historical Fencing Society 1370.9 179.5
1051 300 William Goodman University of Chester HEMA 1328.7 62.9
1146 207 David Muir The Vanguard Centre 1311 45.5
1212 605 John Colquhoun The Vanguard Centre 1300.9 113.5
1349 328 Neil Donald The Institute for Historical Arts 1268.2 59.6
1837 404 Jamie Budge Hotspur School of Defence 1184.6 69.6
1844 230 Zak Remmington Durham Medieval Combat Academy 1183.8 40
1891 Alyson Duffy Dawn Duellists Society 1176.5
2220 470 Tom Wise Hotspur School of Defence 1122.2 77.3
2241 Alessandro Inguscio Dawn Duellists Society 1118.3
2362 David Rybacki The Vanguard Centre 1099
2373 834 Kai Ache Dawn Duellists Society 1096.8 148.1
2448 699 Iain Murtagh Glasgow HEMA 1084.3 125.8
2923 Oliver Jevons The Vanguard Centre 1005.8
2960 531 Stuart Calder The Institute for Historical Arts 998.6 105.5
3434 38 Andrew Bussey The Vanguard Centre 912.6 16.1
3488 157 Chris Stewart The Vanguard Centre 900 25.5
3735 Jay Li The Vanguard Centre 845.3
3818 Rachael Hughes The Vanguard Centre 827.7
3831 Adam Goodier The Vanguard Centre 825.2
3904 Joseph Mcginness The Vanguard Centre 806.6
3945 132 Madeleine Thomson The Vanguard Centre 793.5 26.3
4009 145 Anders Jensen The Vanguard Centre 767.2 39.9
4105 72 Conor McKeag The Vanguard Centre 734.6 106.4