Madeleine Thomson

Club
The Vanguard Centre
Nationality

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler 6 1 5 0 0
Mixed Steel Longsword 26 2 24 0 0
Women's Steel Longsword 22 10 12 0 0
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword 13 6 7 0 0
Women's Steel Single Rapier 11 3 8 0 0
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier 7 3 4 0 0
Mixed Steel Sabre 8 0 8 0 0
Women's Steel Sabre 16 6 10 0 0
Underrepresented Genders Sabre 14 8 6 0 0
Sum 123 39 84 0 0

Ratings

Category Rank (current) Weighted Rating (current) Rank (best) Weighted Rating (best)
Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 3878 814.6 3051 (June 2023) 864 (June 2023)
Longsword (Underrepresented Genders & Women's, Steel) 132 1342 132 (June 2024) 1342 (June 2024)
Longsword (Women's, Steel) 98 1318.8 98 (June 2024) 1319.9 (May 2024)
Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 1329 758.5 1229 (February 2024) 776.3 (February 2024)

Full rating histories

Match results

Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Joshua Rankin LOSS 27%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Alex Roskilly LOSS 10%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Owain Mahoney LOSS 33%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Christopher O'Toole LOSS 26%
Mixed Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Adam Tennant LOSS 27%
Mixed Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Ted Smith LOSS 6%
Mixed Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Jan ┼Żegklitz LOSS 4%
Mixed Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Mateusz Leksander LOSS 12%
Mixed Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Edward Breen WIN 33%
Mixed Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool E Jay Li LOSS 35%
Mixed Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool E Vytautas Zickus LOSS 23%
Mixed Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool E Stuart Calder LOSS 40%
Mixed Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool E Alessandro Inguscio LOSS 35%
Mixed Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool E Jonathan Spouge LOSS 15%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Kai Ache LOSS 37%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Daniel Antrobus LOSS 33%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Joe Smart LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Alex Roskilly LOSS 37%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Thomas Walkeden LOSS 24%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Jamie MacIver LOSS 14%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Adam Lammian LOSS 40%
Mixed Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Jordan Eyre LOSS 28%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Ben Conway-Smith WIN 56%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Reuben Thomas LOSS 57%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Andrew Clarkson LOSS 58%
Mixed Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 David Muir LOSS 49%

Longsword (Underrepresented Genders & Women's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Eighth-Finals Grace DeBanks WIN 70%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS 13%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Sara Pacitto WIN 56%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Charlotte Abraham WIN 50%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Natasha Culbreth LOSS 64%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Quarterfinals Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS 13%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS 17%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Finley Dickins WIN 49%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Yi Nian Lee WIN 53%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Zoey Sidoli LOSS 49%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest WIN 57%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Quarterfinals Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS 22%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 1 Finley Dickins WIN 49%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 2 Rachael Hughes LOSS 49%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 3 Athena K WIN 49%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 4 Alyson Duffy LOSS 49%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 5 Erin Shott WIN 49%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Bronze Medal Rachael Hughes LOSS 49%
Underrepresented Genders Steel Longsword Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Semi Final Alyson Duffy LOSS 49%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 37%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Yi Nian Lee LOSS 58%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Ruth Collard-Stayte WIN 77%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Roseanna Pendlebury WIN 52%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Quarterfinals Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 37%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Bronze Medal Match Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 31%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Jackie Hirst WIN 49%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Sara Pacitto WIN 45%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS 22%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Mads Ratnavale WIN 40%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Quarterfinals Aphra Hope-Forest WIN 48%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Semifinals Diana Matthess LOSS 24%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Louise Tolson WIN 50%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin LOSS 38%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 49%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest LOSS 50%

Longsword (Women's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS 17%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Finley Dickins WIN 49%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Yi Nian Lee WIN 53%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Zoey Sidoli LOSS 49%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest WIN 57%
Women's Steel Longsword London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Quarterfinals Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS 22%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 37%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Yi Nian Lee LOSS 58%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Ruth Collard-Stayte WIN 77%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Roseanna Pendlebury WIN 52%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Quarterfinals Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 37%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Bronze Medal Match Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 31%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Jackie Hirst WIN 49%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Sara Pacitto WIN 45%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS 22%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Mads Ratnavale WIN 40%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Quarterfinals Aphra Hope-Forest WIN 48%
Women's Steel Longsword Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Semifinals Diana Matthess LOSS 24%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Louise Tolson WIN 50%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Alexandra Austin LOSS 38%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth LOSS 49%
Women's Steel Longsword Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest LOSS 50%

Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Harry Laan LOSS 16%
Mixed Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Dimitri ten Have LOSS 41%
Mixed Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Jacek Kaminski LOSS 26%
Mixed Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Zhengbang Deng LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool D Thierry Flekier-Wathen LOSS 58%
Mixed Steel Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool D Sean McNamara LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool D Marcus McCormick LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Pool D Jamie McPherson LOSS 47%
DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcome
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Eighth-Finals Finley Dickins WIN
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Amber Chester WIN
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Charlotte Abraham LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest WIN
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Quarterfinals Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 1 Rachael Hughes WIN
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 1 Tam Darlugdach WIN
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 1 Alyson Duffy LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 1 Susan Robertson WIN
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) 1 Finley Dickins WIN
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Championship Alyson Duffy LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Sabre Glasgow HEMA Open 2024 (February 2024) Semi Final Finley Dickins WIN
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Eighth-Finals Natasha Culbreth WIN
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse WIN
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Elvira Hernansanz Perez LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Christie Kerr WIN
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Pool Set 1 Newt Kelbley LOSS
Underrepresented Genders Single Rapier Albion Cup 2024 (June 2024) Quarterfinals Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Newt Kelbley LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse WIN
Women's Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Elizabeth Brown LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Kristine Aagot Konsmo LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Charlotte Abraham LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Theo Xirouchaki LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse WIN
Women's Steel Sabre Wessex League 2023: Taunton Chapter (October 2023) Quarterfinals Melissa Hainsworth LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Bronze Medal Match Louise Pymer LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse WIN
Women's Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino WIN
Women's Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS
Women's Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Amber Chester WIN
Women's Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Quarterfinals Elizabeth Brown WIN
Women's Steel Sabre Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Semifinals Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest WIN
Women's Steel Single Rapier London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse WIN
Women's Steel Single Rapier London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Pool Set 1 Newt Kelbley LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier London HEMA Open 2024 (May 2024) Quarterfinals Aphra Hope-Forest LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Bronze Medal Match Raquel Pullicino LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino LOSS
Women's Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest WIN
Women's Steel Single Rapier Albion Cup 2023 (June 2023) Semifinals Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Aphra Hope-Forest LOSS
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Melissa Hainsworth LOSS
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Liz Kirkpatrick WIN
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Ellen Howse LOSS
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Raquel Pullicino LOSS
Women's Steel Sword & Buckler Wessex League 2023: Swindon Chapter (November 2023) Pool Set 1 Emilia Skirmuntt LOSS