Clash of the Towers

Date
July 14
Country
Ireland
City
Dublin

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 55 18

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Jürg Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Andrzej Rozycki Cork Blademasters
Joseph Hooton Cork Blademasters
Brian Moloney Cork Blademasters
Martin Buckley Cork Blademasters
Callum O'Connell Cork Blademasters
Nuno Valverde Cork Blademasters
Luke Lee Cork Blademasters
Dwayne Keogh Dublin HEMA Club
Adam Keys Dublin HEMA Club
Sam Hughes Dublin HEMA Club
Liam Gormley Dublin HEMA Club
Piotr Szymanski Leitrim Longswords
Nina Hanzlikova SCA Dun in Mara
Alexander Bourdas Glasgow HEMA
Rebecca Leslie Medieval Combat Group
Aaron Meehan Medieval Combat Group

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Callum O'Connell Dwayne Keogh DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Rebecca Leslie Nuno Valverde DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Joseph Hooton Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Rebecca Leslie Dwayne Keogh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Callum O'Connell LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joseph Hooton Nuno Valverde WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Dwayne Keogh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joseph Hooton Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Callum O'Connell Nuno Valverde LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Joseph Hooton Dwayne Keogh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Nuno Valverde WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Callum O'Connell Rebecca Leslie LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nuno Valverde Dwayne Keogh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Joseph Hooton Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Rebecca Leslie LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Brian Moloney LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Piotr Szymanski Luke Lee LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jürg Gassmann Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Brian Moloney Luke Lee WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jürg Gassmann Piotr Szymanski LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Brian Moloney Adam Keys WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jürg Gassmann Luke Lee LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Piotr Szymanski LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jürg Gassmann Brian Moloney DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Piotr Szymanski Adam Keys LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Alexander Bourdas Luke Lee WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Piotr Szymanski Brian Moloney LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Jürg Gassmann Alexander Bourdas LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Adam Keys Luke Lee WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Samuel Gassmann Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Andrzej Rozycki Martin Buckley DRAW DRAW
Pool 3 Samuel Gassmann Nina Hanzlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sam Hughes Aaron Meehan WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Martin Buckley Nina Hanzlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Andrzej Rozycki Aaron Meehan WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Samuel Gassmann Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Samuel Gassmann Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Martin Buckley Aaron Meehan LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sam Hughes Nina Hanzlikova LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Samuel Gassmann Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Sam Hughes Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Samuel Gassmann Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Andrzej Rozycki Nina Hanzlikova WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Samuel Gassmann Martin Buckley WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Andrzej Rozycki Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nina Hanzlikova Aaron Meehan LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Alexander Bourdas Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Andrzej Rozycki Callum O'Connell WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joseph Hooton Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Brian Moloney Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
Semi-Finals Samuel Gassmann Joseph Hooton WIN LOSS
Semi-Finals Andrzej Rozycki Martin Buckley WIN LOSS
Bronze Joseph Hooton Martin Buckley WIN LOSS
Final Samuel Gassmann Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS