Samuel Gassmann

Club
Goats Head Historical Fencing
Nationality

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 11 6 5 0 0
Mixed Steel Longsword 114 87 23 0 4
Mixed Steel Sabre 16 9 5 1 1
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm 4 3 1 0 0
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon 12 3 2 0 7
Sum 157 108 36 1 12

Ratings

Category Rank (current) Weighted Rating (current) Rank (best) Weighted Rating (best)
Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 61 1715.4 46 (January 2022) 1727.3 (October 2023)
Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel) 134 1520.4 54 (September 2022) 1539 (September 2022)
Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel) Inactive 1180.8 66 (June 2017) 1326.9 (June 2017)

Full rating histories

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 10 out of 80 months

Missing sections mean that the fighter was inactive, I.E. had not competed in 24 months or more.

The fighter has been on an island, I.E. has no direct link to most fighters, in 53 out of 85 months

Missing sections mean that the fighter was inactive, I.E. had not competed in 24 months or more.

The fighter's last active period was in January 2020

Match results

Longsword (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Eighth-Finals Adrien Ala WIN 78%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Elimination Bracket Philipp Heim WIN 83%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Gold Medal Match Maarten van der Auwera WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Benjamin Hutter WIN 79%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Nuno Valverde WIN 91%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Mikaël Kalisperatis WIN 86%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Idamaria Lehtinen WIN 97%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Pool Set 1 Stephan Wullschleger WIN 88%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Quarterfinals Joris Jacobs WIN 34%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2023 (October 2023) Semifinals Ole Soldatow WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Finals Jack Gassmann LOSS 29%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Finals Frank Justice WIN 95%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Finals Łukasz Dąbrowski WIN 67%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg WIN 66%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Gregory Pizzuto WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Grzegorz Rudnik WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Jorge Peleteiro WIN 88%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Eighth-Finals Jack Gassmann WIN 28%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Elimination Bracket Leonardo Erlacher WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Pool Set 1 Leonardo Erlacher WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Pool Set 1 Vina Zahnd WIN 92%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Pool Set 1 Jeroen van Wordragen WIN 70%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Pool Set 1 Adrien Ala LOSS 79%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Pool Set 1 Andrea Molino WIN 81%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swiss Bears Cup 2021 (October 2021) Quarterfinals Daniel Olivier Sutter LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 1 Jonas Bürgi LOSS 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 1 Martin Buckley WIN 82%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 1 Daniel Olivier Sutter LOSS 39%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 1 Jack Gassmann LOSS 34%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 2 Paul Reck WIN 80%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 2 Stephen Lyndsay WIN 61%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 2 Martin Buckley WIN 82%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 2 Nuno Valverde WIN 89%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 3 Jack Gassmann WIN 34%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 3 Daniel Olivier Sutter LOSS 39%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 3 Nuno Valverde WIN 89%
Mixed Steel Longsword Bear's Challenge 2021 (August 2021) Round 3 Jonas Bürgi WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Pool 7 Jens Peder Magnussen WIN 97%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Pool 7 Roberto Gamberini LOSS 82%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Pool 7 Gethyn Long WIN 88%
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Pool 7 Maciej Kwiek LOSS 43%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2019 (September 2019) Bronze Medal Match Micheál Foley LOSS 79%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2019 (September 2019) Semifinals Michael Nolan LOSS 80%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2019 (September 2019) sorting bin Ciarán Byrne WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2019 (September 2019) sorting bin Pedro Roche WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2019 (September 2019) sorting bin Rebecca Leslie WIN 96%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2019 (September 2019) sorting bin Karl Sassenberg WIN 89%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2019 (September 2019) sorting bin Michael Nolan WIN 80%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Robert Kroener WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Peter Smallridge WIN 70%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Clemens Mayer DOUBLE LOSS 74%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Piotr Biedermann WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Marik Schoenke WIN 76%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Frederic Brosseron WIN 88%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Till Schultz WIN 74%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Christian Münch DOUBLE LOSS 94%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Simon Engel DOUBLE LOSS 89%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Olga Reinartz LOSS 91%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Andreas Reinartz LOSS 87%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Matthew Malcolm LOSS 49%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Daniel Bartholomaus Ciupka DOUBLE LOSS 38%
Mixed Steel Longsword Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Jos Philipsen WIN 88%
Mixed Steel Longsword European Games Invitational Gala Tournament 2019 (June 2019) Eighth Final Maciej Kwiek LOSS 53%
Mixed Steel Longsword European Games Invitational Gala Tournament 2019 (June 2019) Pool 6 Stanislao Migliorino WIN 80%
Mixed Steel Longsword European Games Invitational Gala Tournament 2019 (June 2019) Pool 6 Cristina Hurtado WIN 63%
Mixed Steel Longsword European Games Invitational Gala Tournament 2019 (June 2019) Pool 6 Ondrej Šauša LOSS 73%
Mixed Steel Longsword European Games Invitational Gala Tournament 2019 (June 2019) Pool 6 Arto Fama WIN 31%
Mixed Steel Longsword European Games Invitational Gala Tournament 2019 (June 2019) Sixteenth Final Simon Rieger WIN 59%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Final Michael Smallridge WIN 45%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Pool 1 Mathias Augustin WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Pool 1 Nuno Valverde WIN 91%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Pool 1 Liam Gormley WIN 90%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Pool 1 Karl Sassenberg LOSS 71%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Pool 1 Stephen Lindsay WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Pool 1 Gavin McGinley WIN 74%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Quarter Final Mathias Augustin WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Blademasters Cup 2019 (March 2019) Semi Final Joseph Hooton WIN 73%
Mixed Steel Longsword Galway Longsword Open 2018 (November 2018) Final Andrzej Rozycki WIN 77%
Mixed Steel Longsword Galway Longsword Open 2018 (November 2018) Pool 2 Michael Prendergast LOSS 86%
Mixed Steel Longsword Galway Longsword Open 2018 (November 2018) Pool 2 Michal Sworzeniowski WIN 94%
Mixed Steel Longsword Galway Longsword Open 2018 (November 2018) Pool 2 Aaron Meehan WIN 85%
Mixed Steel Longsword Galway Longsword Open 2018 (November 2018) Quarter Final Piotr Szymanski WIN 86%
Mixed Steel Longsword Galway Longsword Open 2018 (November 2018) Semi Final Fionntan Murphy WIN 52%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2018 (September 2018) Final Jack Gassmann LOSS 41%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2018 (September 2018) Pool 4 Dwayne Keogh WIN 88%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2018 (September 2018) Pool 4 Brian Moloney WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2018 (September 2018) Pool 4 Nuno Valverde WIN 85%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2018 (September 2018) Pool 4 Ed Henry WIN 82%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2018 (September 2018) Quarter Final Martin Buckley WIN 81%
Mixed Steel Longsword The Horned Crown 2018 (September 2018) Semi Final Joseph Hooton WIN 71%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Final Andrzej Rozycki WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Pool 3 Piotr Szymanski WIN 66%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Pool 3 Nina Hanzlikova WIN 86%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Pool 3 Callum O'Connell WIN 80%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Pool 3 Sam Hughes WIN 84%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Pool 3 Andrzej Rozycki WIN 57%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Pool 3 Sam Hughes WIN 84%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Pool 3 Martin Buckley WIN 70%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Quarterfinals Alexander Bourdas WIN 76%
Mixed Steel Longsword Clash of the Towers (July 2018) Semi-Finals Joseph Hooton WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Bronze Michael Smallridge LOSS 35%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 4 Piotr Szymanski WIN 54%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 4 Anezka Havlikova WIN 53%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 4 Callum O'Connell WIN 65%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 4 Michael Nolan WIN 41%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Quarterfinals Alexander Bourdas WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Round of 16 Piotr Szymanski WIN 54%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Semi-Finals Artur Augustyniak LOSS 42%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Brian Long WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Peter Smallridge LOSS 43%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Paul Reck WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Michael Prendergast WIN 63%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Jürg Gassmann WIN 61%
Mixed Steel Longsword Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Michael Nolan LOSS 41%

Sabre (Mixed & Men's, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Sabre Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Finals Adam Gibson LOSS 63%
Mixed Steel Sabre Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Finals Dario Valente WIN 62%
Mixed Steel Sabre Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Finals Cosmas Cieplak-Mayr von Baldegg LOSS 47%
Mixed Steel Sabre Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Giulio Campanella DRAW 56%
Mixed Steel Sabre Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Włodzimierz Gończ WIN 58%
Mixed Steel Sabre Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Colin Miraglio WIN 61%
Mixed Steel Sabre Blademasters Open 2022 (September 2022) Pools Jorge Peleteiro WIN 61%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Eightfinal Aleksander Frydrych WIN 23%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Pool 2 Magnus Lundborg WIN 36%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Pool 2 Roberto Gamberini WIN 39%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Pool 2 Konrad Kramarz NO DATA 27%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2019 (November 2019) Quarterfinal Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS 24%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2017 (November 2017) Ivan Vasiljev WIN 64%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2017 (November 2017) Daniel Green LOSS 36%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2017 (November 2017) Roni Perkiö WIN 55%
Mixed Steel Sabre Swordfish 2017 (November 2017) Thomas Nyzell LOSS 46%

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcomeWin chance
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Michael Smallridge LOSS 56%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Artur Augustyniak LOSS 60%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 James Welfare WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 1 Jamie MacIver LOSS 68%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Martin de Jong WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Peter Smallridge LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Oisin Newport WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Wayne Power WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Jamie MacIver WIN 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Peter Smallridge LOSS 50%
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Féile na Gaiscígh 2017 (June 2017) Sean Jauss WIN 50%
DivisionEventStageOpponentOutcome
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Robert Kroener DOUBLE LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Peter Smallridge DOUBLE LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Clemens Mayer DOUBLE LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Marik Schoenke LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Till Schultz WIN
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Björn Kordas DOUBLE LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Christian Münch WIN
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Hendrik Walkowiak DOUBLE LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Jan Gosewinkel WIN
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Marian Bornemann DOUBLE LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Benjamin Schmidt DOUBLE LOSS
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon Tremonia Fechtschule 2019 (September 2019) Daniel Bartholomaus Ciupka LOSS
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 2 Ilaria Torre WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 2 Matt O'Brien WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 2 Emilia Skirmuntt WIN
Mixed Steel Rapier And Any Sidearm Féile na Gaiscígh 2018 (February 2018) Pool 2 Dawid Wozniak LOSS