Galway Longsword Open 2018

Date
November 17
Country
Ireland
City
Galway

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 29 15

Fighters in event

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Luke Lee Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Aaron Meehan Michal Sworzeniowski LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Sam Hughes Andrzej Rozycki LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Dwayne Keogh Brian Moloney LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Samuel Gassmann Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Piotr Szymanski Tomas Srnec WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Oisin Newport Helen Gallagher LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Luke Lee Fionntan Murphy WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Samuel Gassmann Michal Sworzeniowski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tomas Srnec Andrzej Rozycki DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 Oisin Newport Brian Moloney LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Aaron Meehan Michael Prendergast LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Piotr Szymanski Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Dwayne Keogh Helen Gallagher LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Michael Prendergast Michal Sworzeniowski WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Piotr Szymanski Andrzej Rozycki DRAW DRAW
Pool 4 Helen Gallagher Brian Moloney WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Fionntan Murphy Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Samuel Gassmann Aaron Meehan WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Tomas Srnec Sam Hughes WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Dwayne Keogh Oisin Newport LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Brian Moloney Luke Lee LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Samuel Gassmann Piotr Szymanski WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Andrzej Rozycki Michael Prendergast WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Fionntan Murphy Helen Gallagher WIN LOSS
Semi Final Andrzej Rozycki Luke Lee WIN LOSS
Semi Final Fionntan Murphy Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN
Bronze Final Luke Lee Fionntan Murphy WIN LOSS
Final Andrzej Rozycki Samuel Gassmann LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Galway Longsword Open 2018

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
82 1 Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing 1663.2 10
196 52 Andrzej Rozycki Blademasters Academy 1557.5 31.5
288 108 Brian Moloney Blademasters Academy 1510.4 53.1
496 250 Piotr Szymanski Leitrim Longswords 1419 87.9
662 519 Luke Lee Blademasters Academy 1364.8 154.4
682 156 Michael Prendergast Historical Combat Academy 1358.2 53.3
814 429 Fionntan Murphy Gaillimh Gallóglaigh 1315.2 142
976 32 Tomas Srnec The Wrathful Peasants 1274.9 0.7
1198 947 Helen Gallagher Exiles Galway 1217.9 225.4
1744 252 Oisin Newport Goats Head Historical Fencing 1095.8 41.8
1752 178 Rebecca Leslie Medieval Combat Group 1094.4 23.9
2081 144 Sam Hughes Dublin HEMA Club 1019.4 23.6
2092 364 Aaron Meehan Medieval Combat Group 1016.7 68.5
2688 172 Dwayne Keogh Dublin HEMA Club 891.1 22.9
2784 163 Michal Sworzeniowski Blademasters Academy 865.9 78.7