The Horned Crown 2019

Date
September 28
Country
Ireland
City
Wexford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 42 17

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Jürg Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Samuel Gassmann Goats Head Historical Fencing
Andrzej Rozycki Cork Blademasters
Michael Nolan Cork Blademasters
Martin Buckley Cork Blademasters
Nuno Valverde Cork Blademasters
Karl Sassenberg Cork Blademasters
Branden Treu Cork Blademasters
William Wallace Dublin HEMA Club
Emmet Byrne Dublin HEMA Club
Ciarán Byrne Goats Head Historical Fencing
Pedro Roche Goats Head Historical Fencing
Micheál Foley Goats Head Historical Fencing
Stephen Lindsay Goats Head Historical Fencing
Oisin Newport Goats Head Historical Fencing
Michael Prendergast SCA Dun in Mara
Rebecca Leslie Medieval Combat Group

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
sorting bin Michael Nolan Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
sorting bin Samuel Gassmann Ciarán Byrne WIN LOSS
sorting bin Karl Sassenberg Pedro Roche WIN LOSS
sorting bin Michael Nolan Ciarán Byrne WIN LOSS
sorting bin Rebecca Leslie Karl Sassenberg LOSS WIN
sorting bin Samuel Gassmann Pedro Roche WIN LOSS
sorting bin Michael Nolan Karl Sassenberg WIN LOSS
sorting bin Ciarán Byrne Pedro Roche WIN LOSS
sorting bin Samuel Gassmann Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
sorting bin Michael Nolan Pedro Roche WIN LOSS
sorting bin Samuel Gassmann Karl Sassenberg WIN LOSS
sorting bin Rebecca Leslie Ciarán Byrne LOSS WIN
sorting bin Samuel Gassmann Michael Nolan WIN LOSS
sorting bin Rebecca Leslie Pedro Roche WIN LOSS
sorting bin Karl Sassenberg Ciarán Byrne WIN LOSS
sorting bin Micheál Foley William Wallace WIN LOSS
sorting bin Nuno Valverde Branden Treu LOSS WIN
sorting bin Jürg Gassmann Martin Buckley LOSS WIN
sorting bin Branden Treu William Wallace LOSS WIN
sorting bin Martin Buckley Nuno Valverde WIN LOSS
sorting bin Martin Buckley Branden Treu WIN LOSS
sorting bin Nuno Valverde Micheál Foley LOSS WIN
sorting bin Martin Buckley William Wallace LOSS WIN
sorting bin Jürg Gassmann Nuno Valverde LOSS WIN
sorting bin Branden Treu Micheál Foley LOSS WIN
sorting bin Martin Buckley Micheál Foley LOSS WIN
sorting bin Jürg Gassmann Branden Treu LOSS WIN
sorting bin Oisin Newport Stephen Lindsay WIN LOSS
sorting bin Michael Prendergast Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS
sorting bin Stephen Lindsay Emmet Byrne WIN LOSS
sorting bin Michael Prendergast Oisin Newport LOSS WIN
sorting bin Andrzej Rozycki Emmet Byrne WIN LOSS
sorting bin Oisin Newport Emmet Byrne WIN LOSS
sorting bin Andrzej Rozycki Stephen Lindsay WIN LOSS
sorting bin Michael Prendergast Emmet Byrne WIN LOSS
sorting bin Andrzej Rozycki Oisin Newport LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Oisin Newport Martin Buckley WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Michael Prendergast Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Semifinals Samuel Gassmann Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Semifinals Oisin Newport Micheál Foley WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Michael Nolan Oisin Newport LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Samuel Gassmann Micheál Foley LOSS WIN