Queen's Gambit 2019

Date
January 18
Country
United States
State
North Carolina
City
Concord

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 103 40
Mixed Steel Sidesword and Any Sidearm 65 25
Mixed Spear 26 10

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Frederic David La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Alexander Datta Mid-South Fencers Club
Carl Chiang Mid-South Fencers Club
Peter Concannon New York Historical Fencing Association
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association
Kasey McClelland New York Historical Fencing Association
Jeffrey Nunez New York Historical Fencing Association
Gregory Burke New York Historical Fencing Association
Brandon Hinson New York Historical Fencing Association
Hana Janet Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Casey Boatwright Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
John Stansfield Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Zachary Showalter Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Phillip Burgstahler Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Matthew Miraglia Schola St. George
Kate Gottfredson Schola St. George
Ashley Hanks Sword Carolina
Thomas Hanks Sword Carolina
Mason Gibbs Sword Carolina
Aaron Shober Sword Carolina
Alex Foster Sword Circle-LLC
Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
David Biggs Tattershall School of Defense
Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild
Dara Ehtesham Triangle Sword Guild
Chris Nolan Triangle Sword Guild
Donald Church Triangle Sword Guild
Joshua Wiest Triangle Sword Guild
Shane Meeks Triangle Sword Guild
Harry Hupman Triangle Sword Guild
Nicholas Roth Triangle Sword Guild
Broderick Stocks Warriors of Ash
Connor Perrett Warriors of Ash
Austin Lottimer Warriors of Ash
Krys Earles Warriors of Ash
Kyle Edwards Warriors of Ash
Lochlan Koulouris Warriors of Ash
Marie Westenhouser Warriors of Ash
Michael Erbach Warriors of Ash

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Andrew Magee Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez Marie Westenhouser WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Magee John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Hanks Marie Westenhouser WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Magee Marie Westenhouser WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Marie Westenhouser WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Andrew Magee Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Kyle Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Hana Janet Croke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Nicholas Roth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Hana Janet Croke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Nicholas Roth DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Hana Janet Croke DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Nicholas Roth DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Kyle Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hana Janet Croke Nicholas Roth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Frederic David WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Hanks Harry Hupman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Harry Hupman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Hanks Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Harry Hupman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Harry Hupman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Alex Foster WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Alex Foster LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Kasey McClelland DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Casey Boatwright Alex Foster LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Croke Mason Gibbs WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Croke Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Mason Gibbs DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Croke Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Broderick Stocks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Mason Gibbs WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Croke Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Mason Gibbs DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Lochlan Koulouris Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brandon Hinson Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lochlan Koulouris Brandon Hinson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Carl Chiang Brandon Hinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Carl Chiang Josh Raines LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Brandon Hinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lochlan Koulouris Josh Raines LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Krys Earles Donald Church LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Kate Gottfredson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Shane Meeks Krys Earles LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Donald Church Kate Gottfredson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Shane Meeks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Krys Earles Kate Gottfredson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Shane Meeks Donald Church WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Shane Meeks Kate Gottfredson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Donald Church DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Alexander Datta LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Matthew Miraglia LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Phillip Burgstahler Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Alexander Datta Matthew Miraglia LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Phillip Burgstahler Alexander Datta WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Vang Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Vang Alexander Datta WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Vang Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Marshall Strong Nicholas Roth LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Casey Boatwright Josh Raines LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Andrew Magee Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Michael Croke Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Frederic David Brandon Hinson WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Shane Meeks Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Thomas Hanks Alex Foster WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Donald Church Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Joshua Wiest Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Zachary Showalter Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Phillip Burgstahler Shane Meeks WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Frederic David Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Peter Concannon Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Aaron Shober Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jeffrey Nunez Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals John Stansfield Nicholas Roth WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals John Stansfield Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jeffrey Nunez Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Aaron Shober Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Peter Concannon Frederic David LOSS WIN
Semifinals Frederic David John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jeffrey Nunez Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Frederic David Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jeffrey Nunez John Stansfield LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Sidesword and Any Sidearm

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Thomas Hanks Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Thomas Hanks Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Hanks Josh Raines LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Hanks Connor Perrett LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Connor Perrett LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez John Stansfield DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke David Biggs LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter David Biggs LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden David Biggs LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Phillip Burgstahler WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Gregory Burke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Phillip Burgstahler David Biggs WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lisa Losito Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lisa Losito Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Frederic David WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lisa Losito Frederic David LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lisa Losito Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Dara Ehtesham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Dara Ehtesham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dara Ehtesham Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Dara Ehtesham WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Martin Niggemeier Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Aaron Shober Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Frederic David Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Kasey McClelland Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Peter Concannon Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals David Biggs Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Zachary Showalter Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Zachary Showalter Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Martin Niggemeier David Biggs WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joseph Ceirante Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Jeffrey Nunez Phillip Burgstahler WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jeffrey Nunez Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Semifinals Joseph Ceirante Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Martin Niggemeier Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Joseph Ceirante Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS

Mixed Spear

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Alex Foster WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Michael Erbach WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Alex Foster WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Michael Erbach WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alex Foster Michael Erbach WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Alex Foster LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Michael Erbach WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Joshua Wiest DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Kyle Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Nolan Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Kyle Edwards LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Chris Nolan Alex Foster LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Kyle Edwards Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Semifinals Marshall Strong Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Semifinals Austin Lottimer Alex Foster WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Marshall Strong Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Joshua Wiest Alex Foster LOSS WIN