Queen's Gambit 2019

Date
January 18
Country
United States
State
North Carolina
City
Concord

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 103 40
Mixed Steel Sidesword and Any Sidearm 65 25
Mixed Spear 26 10

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Frederic David La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne
Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Lisa Losito Maryland Kunst des Fechtens
Alexander Datta Mid-South Fencers Club
Carl Chiang Mid-South Fencers Club
Peter Concannon Montgomery County Historical Fencing
Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association
Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association
Gregory Burke New York Historical Fencing Association
Brandon Hinson New York Historical Fencing Association
Hana Janet Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Phillip Burgstahler Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Casey Boatwright Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
John Stansfield Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens
Marshall Strong Schola St. George
Matthew Miraglia Schola St. George
Kate Gottfredson Schola St. George
Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters
Aaron Shober Sword Carolina
Thomas Hanks Sword Carolina
Ashley Hanks Sword Carolina
Mason Gibbs Sword Carolina
Alexander Foster Sword Circle-LLC
Kasey McClelland Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Jeffrey Nunez Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship
David Biggs Tattershall School of Defense
Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild
Shane Meeks Triangle Sword Guild
Dara Ehtesham Triangle Sword Guild
Chris Nolan Triangle Sword Guild
Donald Church Triangle Sword Guild
Joshua Wiest Triangle Sword Guild
Harry Hupman Triangle Sword Guild
Nicholas Roth Triangle Sword Guild
Broderick Stocks Warriors of Ash
Krys Earles Warriors of Ash
Connor Perrett Warriors of Ash
Austin Lottimer Warriors of Ash
Kyle Edwards Warriors of Ash
Lochlan Koulouris Warriors of Ash
Marie Westenhouser Warriors of Ash
Michael Erbach Warriors of Ash

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez Andrew Magee WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Hanks John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marie Westenhouser Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marie Westenhouser Ashley Hanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marie Westenhouser Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ashley Hanks Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marie Westenhouser John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Andrew Magee Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Frederic David LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hana Janet Croke Peter Concannon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Nicholas Roth WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Hana Janet Croke Frederic David LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Nicholas Roth DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Hana Janet Croke Kyle Edwards DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Nicholas Roth DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Peter Concannon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Hana Janet Croke Nicholas Roth LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Peter Concannon LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Harry Hupman Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Harry Hupman Connor Perrett LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Marshall Strong WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Harry Hupman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Harry Hupman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Casey Boatwright Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Casey Boatwright Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Alexander Foster WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Foster Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Kasey McClelland DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Casey Boatwright Alexander Foster LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mason Gibbs Michael Croke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Croke Broderick Stocks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mason Gibbs Owen Sykes DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Croke Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mason Gibbs Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Croke Owen Sykes WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Mason Gibbs Broderick Stocks DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Lochlan Koulouris Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brandon Hinson Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Carl Chiang Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Brandon Hinson Lochlan Koulouris LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Brandon Hinson Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lochlan Koulouris Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Josh Raines Carl Chiang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Brandon Hinson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Raines Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Krys Earles Donald Church LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kate Gottfredson Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Shane Meeks Krys Earles LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kate Gottfredson Donald Church LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Shane Meeks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kate Gottfredson Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Shane Meeks Donald Church WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Krys Earles WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kate Gottfredson Shane Meeks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Aaron Shober Donald Church DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Alexander Datta Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Miraglia Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Phillip Burgstahler Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Miraglia Alexander Datta WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Datta Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Vang Dayna Rowden LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Phillip Burgstahler Richard Vang WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Vang Alexander Datta WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Matthew Miraglia Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Marshall Strong Nicholas Roth LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Josh Raines Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Broderick Stocks Andrew Magee LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Michael Croke Richard Vang LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Brandon Hinson Frederic David LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Shane Meeks Matthew Miraglia WIN LOSS
Elimination Bracket Alexander Foster Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Elimination Bracket Donald Church Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Austin Lottimer Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Zachary Showalter Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Shane Meeks Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Frederic David Lochlan Koulouris WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Richard Vang Peter Concannon LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Andrew Magee Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Josh Raines Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals John Stansfield Nicholas Roth WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Austin Lottimer John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jeffrey Nunez Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Phillip Burgstahler Aaron Shober WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Frederic David Peter Concannon WIN LOSS
Semifinals John Stansfield Frederic David LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jeffrey Nunez Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Phillip Burgstahler Frederic David WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Jeffrey Nunez John Stansfield LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Kasey McClelland LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Thomas Hanks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Thomas Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Thomas Hanks Josh Raines LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Josh Raines Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Broderick Stocks Josh Raines WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Ashley Hanks John Stansfield LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett John Stansfield WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jeffrey Nunez Ashley Hanks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 John Stansfield Jeffrey Nunez DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Peter Concannon Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Biggs Gregory Burke WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Biggs Zachary Showalter WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Biggs Dayna Rowden WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Zachary Showalter Phillip Burgstahler WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dayna Rowden Gregory Burke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 David Biggs Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Zachary Showalter LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Lisa Losito WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Martin Niggemeier Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Frederic David LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lisa Losito Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Chris Nolan Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lisa Losito Frederic David LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Austin Lottimer Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Frederic David Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lisa Losito Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Casey Boatwright Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Dara Ehtesham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Casey Boatwright Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dara Ehtesham Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joseph Ceirante Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dara Ehtesham Casey Boatwright LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Owen Sykes Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dara Ehtesham Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Martin Niggemeier Casey Boatwright WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Thomas Hanks Aaron Shober WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Frederic David Phillip Burgstahler LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Kasey McClelland Jeffrey Nunez LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Peter Concannon Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Connor Perrett David Biggs LOSS WIN
Eighth-Finals Zachary Showalter Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joshua Wiest Zachary Showalter WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Martin Niggemeier David Biggs WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Thomas Hanks Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Jeffrey Nunez Phillip Burgstahler WIN LOSS
Semifinals Joshua Wiest Jeffrey Nunez WIN LOSS
Semifinals Martin Niggemeier Joseph Ceirante WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Joshua Wiest Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Jeffrey Nunez Joseph Ceirante LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Alexander Foster Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Erbach Gregory Burke LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Alexander Foster Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Erbach Joshua Wiest LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Erbach Alexander Foster LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Gregory Burke Alexander Foster LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Erbach Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Wiest Gregory Burke DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Chris Nolan Kyle Edwards WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Connor Perrett WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Kyle Edwards LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Marshall Strong Chris Nolan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kyle Edwards Kasey McClelland WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Connor Perrett Marshall Strong LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kasey McClelland Chris Nolan LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Chris Nolan Alexander Foster LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Joshua Wiest Kyle Edwards WIN LOSS
Semifinals Marshall Strong Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS
Semifinals Alexander Foster Austin Lottimer LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Marshall Strong Austin Lottimer WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Alexander Foster Joshua Wiest WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Queen's Gambit 2019

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
65 36 Phillip Burgstahler Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1682.6 43.8
103 6 Aaron Shober Sword Carolina 1641.4 4.3
107 23 Marshall Strong Schola St. George 1636.2 21.7
109 7 Frederic David La Salle d'Armes Escrime Ancienne 1633.4 10
270 40 John Stansfield Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1521.2 19.2
276 38 Zachary Showalter Scuffletown Federfechters 1517.2 16.6
321 42 Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina 1497 18.4
389 Lochlan Koulouris Warriors of Ash 1465.7 2.4
439 186 Peter Concannon Montgomery County Historical Fencing 1441.9 62
566 112 Joshua Wiest Triangle Sword Guild 1400.2 35
658 37 Michael Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1374.7 6
683 47 Joseph Ceirante New York Historical Fencing Association 1365.7 11.6
743 149 Andrew Magee Triangle Sword Guild 1347.8 45.5
778 81 Casey Boatwright Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1337.4 27.2
796 116 Thomas Hanks Sword Carolina 1332.8 35.8
826 377 Austin Lottimer Warriors of Ash 1321.8 99.7
862 322 Jeffrey Nunez Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 1311.8 84.3
1038 178 Josh Raines Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1265.3 46.1
1053 402 Nicholas Roth Triangle Sword Guild 1261.8 98.8
1170 170 Shane Meeks Triangle Sword Guild 1232.7 45.1
1179 1511 Brandon Hinson New York Historical Fencing Association 1230.5 332.4
1192 71 Matthew Miraglia Schola St. George 1228.3 13.7
1280 186 Richard Vang New York Historical Fencing Association 1206.6 45.8
1542 615 Alexander Foster Sword Circle-LLC 1146.4 136.2
1579 456 Donald Church Triangle Sword Guild 1138.5 95.1
1633 204 Hana Janet Croke Richmond Kunst Des Fechtens 1129.4 37.8
1958 320 Kyle Edwards Warriors of Ash 1061.2 72.2
2030 210 Kasey McClelland Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 1046.9 52.7
2079 115 Broderick Stocks Warriors of Ash 1035.6 32
2112 3 Alexander Datta Mid-South Fencers Club 1026.6 3.9
2255 174 Ashley Hanks Sword Carolina 994.2 36.7
2500 175 Dayna Rowden Capital Kunst des Fechtens 947.7 46
2590 88 Owen Sykes Swordwind Historical Swordsmanship 927.1 17.1
2666 165 Mason Gibbs Sword Carolina 910.1 44.8
2868 Kate Gottfredson Schola St. George 858.6
2901 244 Krys Earles Warriors of Ash 851 79.5
2967 291 Connor Perrett Warriors of Ash 831.2 105.5
3044 Marie Westenhouser Warriors of Ash 808.9
3062 75 Carl Chiang Mid-South Fencers Club 806.1 16.6
3085 Harry Hupman Triangle Sword Guild 799.3