Clash of the Towers 2019

Date
May 4
Country
Ireland
City
Dublin

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 61 16

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Mathias Augustin Medieval Combat Group
Andrzej Rozycki Cork Blademasters
Michael Nolan Cork Blademasters
Nuno Valverde Cork Blademasters
Karl Sassenberg Cork Blademasters
Branden Treu Cork Blademasters
Dwayne Keogh Dublin HEMA Club
William Wallace Dublin HEMA Club
Emmet Byrne Dublin HEMA Club
Liam Gormley Dublin HEMA Club
Gavin McGinley Gaillimh Gallóglaigh
Emilia Skirmuntt The School of the Sword
Nick Laing Edel Fencing Academy
Rebecca Leslie Medieval Combat Group
Robert Williams The School of the Sword
James Welfare The Wrathful Peasants

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Michael Nolan DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Branden Treu WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Rebecca Leslie Dwayne Keogh LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nick Laing Branden Treu LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Michael Nolan Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Dwayne Keogh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Liam Gormley WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Nolan Dwayne Keogh LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Nick Laing Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Branden Treu WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Rebecca Leslie LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Dwayne Keogh Branden Treu LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Andrzej Rozycki WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Nolan Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Dwayne Keogh LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Nolan Branden Treu DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michael Nolan Liam Gormley DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Nick Laing LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Dwayne Keogh WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Rebecca Leslie Branden Treu LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Liam Gormley Branden Treu WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Andrzej Rozycki Rebecca Leslie WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Nick Laing Dwayne Keogh LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Emilia Skirmuntt Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Welfare Robert Williams WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Karl Sassenberg William Wallace WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nuno Valverde Emmet Byrne LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Gavin McGinley Mathias Augustin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Williams Karl Sassenberg DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 James Welfare Nuno Valverde LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Mathias Augustin William Wallace LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Gavin McGinley Emmet Byrne LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert Williams Emmet Byrne WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Gavin McGinley William Wallace LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Welfare Mathias Augustin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Nuno Valverde Karl Sassenberg LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert Williams Mathias Augustin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Gavin McGinley Nuno Valverde LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Karl Sassenberg Emmet Byrne LOSS WIN
Pool 2 James Welfare William Wallace WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Robert Williams Gavin McGinley WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Mathias Augustin Emmet Byrne WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nuno Valverde William Wallace LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert Williams William Wallace WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Gavin McGinley Karl Sassenberg WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Nuno Valverde Mathias Augustin LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Robert Williams Nuno Valverde WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Karl Sassenberg Mathias Augustin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 William Wallace Emmet Byrne WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Nick Laing Branden Treu WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Andrzej Rozycki Nuno Valverde WIN LOSS
Quarter Final Emilia Skirmuntt Michael Nolan LOSS WIN
Quarter Final Robert Williams William Wallace LOSS WIN
Semi Final Michael Nolan Nick Laing WIN LOSS
Semi Final Andrzej Rozycki William Wallace WIN LOSS
Bronze Final Nick Laing William Wallace LOSS WIN
Final Andrzej Rozycki Michael Nolan WIN LOSS