Purpleheart Open 2019

Date
August 23
Country
United States
State
Texas
City
Houston

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 114 43
Women's Steel Longsword 28 7
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 40 16
Mixed Steel Single Rapier 44 17

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Chase Ables
Raymond Lerma
Giordano Urbani Compagnia de Le Due Maestà
Seong Min Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Nicholas Edward Ordo Procinctus
Alexander Zugheri Scuola di Fabris Historical Duelist Corps
Stephen Vasconi Scuola di Fabris Historical Duelist Corps
Vince Blasco Scuola di Fabris Historical Duelist Corps
Wade Brackin Sword to Sword
Patrick Eldridge Sword to Sword
Gabe Hansen Sword to Sword
Shane Tolhurst Sword to Sword
Wayde Brackin Sword to Sword
Jesse Jeffries Sword to Sword
James Hill Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
John Hill Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
Steven LeGrand Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
Albert Quiambao Sword to Sword
Mariana López Rodriguez Virginia Academy of Fencing
Majken Roelfszema Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Erin Burt Academy of Western Martial Arts, Austin
Andrew Polito Austin Historical Weapons Guild
Noah Klempner Austin Historical Weapons Guild
Beau Hulgan Austin Historical Weapons Guild
Laura Carnes Dallas School of Historical Fencing
David Hauer Dallas School of Historical Fencing
Austin Smithey Dallas School of Historical Fencing
David Thomas Davenriche European Martial Artes School
Kyler Rountree Davenriche European Martial Artes School
Matthew McQuillan Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Jayson Barrons Denver Historical Fencing Academy
Andrew Schultz Forte Swordplay
Ryan Coker Lafayette Historical Fencing Guild
Kevin Beahan New Braunfels Historical Fencing Club
Jeff Kim New York Historical Fencing Association
Matthew Allen Ordo Procinctus
Kenneth Ostrom Ordo Procinctus
Amber Damare Ordo Procinctus
Michelle Forbes Ordo Procinctus
Eric Hardeman South Coast Swords
Andrew Roche Sword to Sword
Freddie Hess Sword to Sword
Marshall Futch Sword to Sword
Jessica Le Sword to Sword
Peter Boehl Sword to Sword
Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
Gray Bennett Sword to Sword
Julius Pedersen Sword to Sword
Jean Chandler Système d’Armes, New Orleans
Patrick McClain Texas Armizare
Donald McKay Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
Danial Alt Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
David Rowe Virginia Academy of Fencing
Henry McLemore Virginia Academy of Fencing
Collin Vredenburg Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Kenneth Ostrom Steven LeGrand WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Gray Bennett Collin Vredenburg WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Kenneth Ostrom Collin Vredenburg LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Gray Bennett Steven LeGrand WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Collin Vredenburg Steven LeGrand DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Gray Bennett Kenneth Ostrom DRAW DRAW
Pool 2 Julius Pedersen David Hauer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 David Rowe Marshall Futch WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jean Chandler David Hauer LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Julius Pedersen Marshall Futch LOSS WIN
Pool 2 David Rowe Jean Chandler WIN LOSS
Pool 2 David Hauer Marshall Futch LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Julius Pedersen Jean Chandler WIN LOSS
Pool 2 David Rowe David Hauer WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jean Chandler Marshall Futch WIN LOSS
Pool 2 David Rowe Julius Pedersen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Henry McLemore Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nathan Grepares Matthew Allen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew McQuillan Giordano Urbani WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Henry McLemore Matthew Allen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nathan Grepares Giordano Urbani WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew McQuillan Matthew Allen WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Henry McLemore Giordano Urbani WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Nathan Grepares Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Matthew Allen Giordano Urbani LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Nathan Grepares Henry McLemore DRAW DRAW
Pool 5 Kyler Rountree Wayde Brackin LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nicholas Edward Gabe Hansen WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kyler Rountree James Hill LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Gabe Hansen Wayde Brackin LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nicholas Edward James Hill WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kyler Rountree Gabe Hansen WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Wayde Brackin James Hill WIN LOSS
Pool 5 Kyler Rountree Nicholas Edward LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Gabe Hansen James Hill LOSS WIN
Pool 5 Nicholas Edward Wayde Brackin LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Kevin Beahan Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Andrew Schultz Danial Alt WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Erin Burt Freddie Hess LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Kevin Beahan Danial Alt WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Andrew Schultz Freddie Hess LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Erin Burt Danial Alt LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Kevin Beahan Freddie Hess WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Andrew Schultz Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Freddie Hess Danial Alt LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Andrew Schultz Kevin Beahan WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Eric Hardeman John Hill WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Mariana López Rodriguez Jesse Jeffries LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Albert Quiambao John Hill LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Mariana López Rodriguez Eric Hardeman LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Jesse Jeffries Albert Quiambao WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Mariana López Rodriguez John Hill LOSS WIN
Pool 6 Eric Hardeman Albert Quiambao WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Jesse Jeffries John Hill WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Mariana López Rodriguez Albert Quiambao WIN LOSS
Pool 6 Eric Hardeman Jesse Jeffries WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Michelle Forbes Patrick Eldridge LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Jayson Barrons David Thomas WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Michelle Forbes Ryan Coker LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Patrick Eldridge David Thomas WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Jayson Barrons Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Michelle Forbes David Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Patrick Eldridge Ryan Coker WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Jayson Barrons Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 8 Ryan Coker David Thomas LOSS WIN
Pool 8 Jayson Barrons Patrick Eldridge WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Peter Boehl Andrew Roche WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Jessica Le Andrew Polito WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Peter Boehl Andrew Polito WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Jessica Le Andrew Roche DRAW DRAW
Pool 7 Andrew Roche Andrew Polito WIN LOSS
Pool 7 Jessica Le Peter Boehl LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Amber Damare Donald McKay WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Seong Min Kim Shane Tolhurst WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Majken Roelfszema Donald McKay LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Amber Damare Shane Tolhurst WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Majken Roelfszema Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Donald McKay Shane Tolhurst LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Majken Roelfszema Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Donald McKay Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 9 Majken Roelfszema Shane Tolhurst WIN LOSS
Pool 9 Amber Damare Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 1 Jean Chandler Wayde Brackin LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 2 David Thomas John Hill WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 3 Gray Bennett David Hauer LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 4 Henry McLemore Collin Vredenburg WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 5 Jayson Barrons Matthew McQuillan LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 6 Kevin Beahan James Hill WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 7 Jesse Jeffries Danial Alt WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 8 Eric Hardeman Shane Tolhurst WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 9 David Rowe Kyler Rountree WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 10 Andrew Schultz Kenneth Ostrom WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 11 Patrick Eldridge Freddie Hess WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 12 Peter Boehl Marshall Futch LOSS WIN
Sixteenthfinal 13 Nathan Grepares Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 14 Majken Roelfszema Nicholas Edward WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 15 Jessica Le Andrew Roche WIN LOSS
Sixteenthfinal 16 Ryan Coker Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 1 David Thomas Wayde Brackin LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 2 Henry McLemore David Hauer WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 3 Matthew McQuillan Kevin Beahan LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 4 Eric Hardeman Jesse Jeffries LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 5 David Rowe Andrew Schultz WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 6 Patrick Eldridge Marshall Futch WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 7 Majken Roelfszema Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 8 Jessica Le Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 1 Henry McLemore Wayde Brackin WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Jesse Jeffries Kevin Beahan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 David Rowe Patrick Eldridge WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Nathan Grepares Seong Min Kim WIN LOSS
Semifinal 1 Henry McLemore Jesse Jeffries LOSS WIN
Semifinal 2 David Rowe Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Final Nathan Grepares Jesse Jeffries WIN LOSS
Third place David Rowe Henry McLemore LOSS WIN

Women's Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Majken Roelfszema Mariana López Rodriguez WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Amber Damare Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Laura Carnes Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mariana López Rodriguez Jessica Le WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michelle Forbes Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Majken Roelfszema Laura Carnes LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Amber Damare Jessica Le WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mariana López Rodriguez Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Majken Roelfszema Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jessica Le Laura Carnes WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mariana López Rodriguez Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Majken Roelfszema Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jessica Le Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Amber Damare Laura Carnes LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Jessica Le Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Majken Roelfszema Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mariana López Rodriguez Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Michelle Forbes Laura Carnes LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Amber Damare Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Mariana López Rodriguez Laura Carnes LOSS WIN
Pool 1 Majken Roelfszema Jessica Le LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 2 Mariana López Rodriguez Amber Damare LOSS WIN
Quarterfinal 3 Majken Roelfszema Michelle Forbes WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Jessica Le Erin Burt WIN LOSS
Semifinal 1 Amber Damare Laura Carnes WIN LOSS
Semifinal 2 Majken Roelfszema Jessica Le WIN LOSS
Final Majken Roelfszema Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Third place Jessica Le Laura Carnes WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 1 Eric Hardeman Austin Smithey WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeff Kim Noah Klempner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Noah Klempner Austin Smithey WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Eric Hardeman Jeff Kim WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Eric Hardeman Noah Klempner WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Jeff Kim Austin Smithey WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Henry McLemore Danial Alt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Beau Hulgan Freddie Hess WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Henry McLemore Freddie Hess WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Beau Hulgan Danial Alt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Freddie Hess Danial Alt LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Henry McLemore Beau Hulgan WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Donald McKay Chase Ables LOSS WIN
Pool 3 David Rowe Patrick McClain WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Patrick McClain Chase Ables LOSS WIN
Pool 3 David Rowe Donald McKay WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Patrick McClain Donald McKay WIN LOSS
Pool 3 David Rowe Chase Ables WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Kevin Beahan Collin Vredenburg WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Patrick Eldridge Raymond Lerma WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Collin Vredenburg Raymond Lerma WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Patrick Eldridge Kevin Beahan LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Kevin Beahan Raymond Lerma WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Patrick Eldridge Collin Vredenburg LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 1 Eric Hardeman Raymond Lerma WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 2 Beau Hulgan Chase Ables WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 3 Noah Klempner Collin Vredenburg LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 4 Danial Alt Austin Smithey WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 5 Kevin Beahan Donald McKay LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 6 Henry McLemore Patrick Eldridge WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 7 Jeff Kim Patrick McClain LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 8 David Rowe Freddie Hess WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 1 Eric Hardeman Beau Hulgan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Collin Vredenburg Danial Alt WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 Henry McLemore Donald McKay WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 David Rowe Patrick McClain WIN LOSS
Semifinal 1 Eric Hardeman Collin Vredenburg WIN LOSS
Semifinal 2 David Rowe Henry McLemore WIN LOSS
Final David Rowe Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Third place Henry McLemore Collin Vredenburg LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Single Rapier

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool 2 Wade Brackin Vince Blasco WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Majken Roelfszema Jayson Barrons LOSS WIN
Pool 2 Majken Roelfszema Vince Blasco WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jayson Barrons Wade Brackin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Majken Roelfszema Wade Brackin WIN LOSS
Pool 2 Jayson Barrons Vince Blasco WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Alexander Zugheri Collin Vredenburg WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Eric Hardeman Beau Hulgan DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Eric Hardeman Collin Vredenburg DRAW DRAW
Pool 1 Beau Hulgan Alexander Zugheri WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Eric Hardeman Alexander Zugheri WIN LOSS
Pool 1 Beau Hulgan Collin Vredenburg WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Noah Klempner Stephen Vasconi LOSS WIN
Pool 4 David Rowe Matthew Allen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Matthew McQuillan Noah Klempner WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Matthew Allen Stephen Vasconi LOSS WIN
Pool 4 David Rowe Matthew McQuillan WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Noah Klempner Matthew Allen LOSS WIN
Pool 4 Matthew McQuillan Stephen Vasconi WIN LOSS
Pool 4 David Rowe Noah Klempner WIN LOSS
Pool 4 Matthew McQuillan Matthew Allen WIN LOSS
Pool 4 David Rowe Stephen Vasconi WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Andrew Polito Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Kenneth Ostrom Henry McLemore LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Kenneth Ostrom Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Henry McLemore Andrew Polito WIN LOSS
Pool 3 Kenneth Ostrom Andrew Polito LOSS WIN
Pool 3 Henry McLemore Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 1 David Rowe Vince Blasco WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 2 Eric Hardeman Stephen Vasconi WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 3 Matthew McQuillan Matthew Allen LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 4 Beau Hulgan Andrew Polito WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 5 Seong Min Kim Collin Vredenburg WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 6 Majken Roelfszema Alexander Zugheri LOSS WIN
Eighthfinal 7 Henry McLemore Wade Brackin WIN LOSS
Eighthfinal 8 Jayson Barrons Kenneth Ostrom WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 1 David Rowe Eric Hardeman WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 2 Beau Hulgan Matthew Allen WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 3 Seong Min Kim Alexander Zugheri WIN LOSS
Quarterfinal 4 Jayson Barrons Henry McLemore LOSS WIN
Semifinal 1 David Rowe Beau Hulgan LOSS WIN
Semifinal 2 Henry McLemore Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Final Beau Hulgan Seong Min Kim LOSS WIN
Third place David Rowe Henry McLemore WIN LOSS