Unicorn Fight Club 2021

Date
June 5
Country
New Zealand
State
Canterbury
City
Oxford

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 42 12
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 8 3
Mixed Steel Sabre 10 4
Mixed Nylon Longsword 19 6
Mixed Steel Sidesword 15 5
Mixed Nylon Sabre 35 8
Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger 5 3
Mixed Nylon Sidesword 10 4
Mixed Spear 15 5
Mixed Nylon Any Weapon 15 5

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Niles Cerro Auckland Sword and Shield
Jason Hooper Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Adrien Michaud Auckland Sword and Shield
Roman Khrapov Auckland Sword and Shield
Sam Spekreijse Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Daniel Momich Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Dean Aspin Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Tara Abraham Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Dean Mischewski Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Jimm Voice Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Joshua Lowe Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Kirk Milligan Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Richard Appleby Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Graeme Spinks Canterbury Historical Fencing Club
Stewart Knapman HEMA Nelson
Devon Nuku Ironlad Combat
Tye Wilson Ironlad Combat
Lincoln Rose Ironlad Combat
Michael Smallridge Auckland Sword and Shield

Tournaments

Mixed Steel Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Eighth-Finals Sam Spekreijse Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Jason Hooper Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Niles Cerro Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Eighth-Finals Dean Aspin Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Adrien Michaud Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Michael Smallridge Niles Cerro WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Roman Khrapov Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Daniel Momich Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Semifinals Adrien Michaud Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Smallridge Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Michael Smallridge Adrien Michaud WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Daniel Momich Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Spekreijse Devon Nuku LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Spekreijse Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Adrien Michaud WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Aspin Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Spekreijse Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Devon Nuku Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Aspin Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Stewart Knapman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lincoln Rose Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Niles Cerro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stewart Knapman Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Niles Cerro LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lincoln Rose Stewart Knapman LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stewart Knapman Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Niles Cerro Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Semifinals Niles Cerro Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Semifinals Stewart Knapman Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Niles Cerro Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Niles Cerro Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Niles Cerro LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Roman Khrapov WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Sam Spekreijse LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Niles Cerro WIN LOSS
Semifinals Michael Smallridge Niles Cerro WIN LOSS
Semifinals Roman Khrapov Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Michael Smallridge Roman Khrapov WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Niles Cerro Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Longsword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Semifinals Dean Mischewski Joshua Lowe WIN LOSS
Semifinals Kirk Milligan Graeme Spinks WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Dean Mischewski Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Joshua Lowe Graeme Spinks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Appleby Graeme Spinks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Kirk Milligan LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Joshua Lowe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Graeme Spinks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Joshua Lowe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Graeme Spinks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Graeme Spinks WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Jimm Voice LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Richard Appleby LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Graeme Spinks LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS

Mixed Steel Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Stewart Knapman Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dean Aspin Stewart Knapman LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Niles Cerro WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Aspin Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Niles Cerro Dean Aspin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Niles Cerro Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Semifinals Roman Khrapov Niles Cerro WIN LOSS
Semifinals Stewart Knapman Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Roman Khrapov Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Niles Cerro Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Sabre

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Quarterfinals Dean Mischewski Tara Abraham WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Joshua Lowe Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Lincoln Rose Dean Aspin LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jimm Voice Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Semifinals Dean Mischewski Joshua Lowe LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Jimm Voice Joshua Lowe WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Dean Mischewski Dean Aspin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Jimm Voice LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Tara Abraham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Lincoln Rose Dean Aspin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Dean Aspin DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Tara Abraham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Dean Aspin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Joshua Lowe LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Dean Aspin WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Lincoln Rose LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Tara Abraham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Aspin Tara Abraham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lincoln Rose Tara Abraham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Joshua Lowe WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Dean Aspin LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Tara Abraham WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Appleby Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Appleby Tara Abraham LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Dean Mischewski Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Richard Appleby Dean Aspin LOSS WIN

Mixed Steel Rapier & Optional Dagger

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Roman Khrapov Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Michael Smallridge Roman Khrapov WIN LOSS
Semifinals Roman Khrapov Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Michael Smallridge Roman Khrapov WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Sidesword

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Joshua Lowe Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Kirk Milligan Devon Nuku LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Richard Appleby Devon Nuku LOSS WIN
Semifinals Joshua Lowe Richard Appleby WIN LOSS
Semifinals Kirk Milligan Devon Nuku WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Joshua Lowe Kirk Milligan WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Richard Appleby Devon Nuku LOSS WIN

Mixed Spear

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Tye Wilson LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jason Hooper Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Daniel Momich WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stewart Knapman Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Adrien Michaud Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Jason Hooper WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Stewart Knapman Tye Wilson LOSS WIN
Quarterfinals Daniel Momich Stewart Knapman WIN LOSS
Semifinals Adrien Michaud Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Semifinals Jason Hooper Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Gold Medal Match Daniel Momich Jason Hooper LOSS WIN
Bronze Medal Match Adrien Michaud Tye Wilson WIN LOSS

Mixed Nylon Any Weapon

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Sam Spekreijse Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Sam Spekreijse DOUBLE LOSS DOUBLE LOSS
Pool Set 1 Lincoln Rose Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Sam Spekreijse LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Jimm Voice Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Sam Spekreijse Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Daniel Momich Lincoln Rose WIN LOSS
Quarterfinals Lincoln Rose Tye Wilson LOSS WIN
Semifinals Sam Spekreijse Tye Wilson WIN LOSS
Semifinals Jimm Voice Daniel Momich LOSS WIN
Gold Medal Match Daniel Momich Sam Spekreijse WIN LOSS
Bronze Medal Match Jimm Voice Tye Wilson WIN LOSS