Tournament of Knightly Arts 2023

Date
April 8
Country
United States
State
Missouri
City
Jefferson City

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 92 30
Mixed Steel Sabre 70 29

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Mark Pearson
Audrey Plunkett Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Kyle Wingo Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Elijah Shafer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Henry van der Laan Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Jakob Seehaas Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Sam Brian Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Bryan Howard Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Christopher Preyer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Coleby Grammer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Michael Stack Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Colin Knipp Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Scott Boland Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Brandon Allen Guild of Knightly Arts
Mike Burns Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Joshua Dale Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Gabriel Pottebaum Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Scott Bradley Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club
Scott Hansen House of Blades
Matt Karmelich House of Blades
Paul Hubbard House of Blades
Izaak Wadle House of Blades
Mac Siruta House of Blades
Spencer Gard House of Blades
Eric Denney Medieval Military Arts Academy
Daniel Chavira Medieval Military Arts Academy
Amelia Crate Omaha Kunst des Fechtens
Tyler Sigman Omaha Kunst des Fechtens
Zachary Boyd Second Intent Fencing
Zack Engleman Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Dustin Whittaker Springfield Historical Fencing Guild
Ken Braucksick St Louis School of Arms
Matthew Boardman St Louis School of Arms
Thomas Proctor St. Louis Broadsword Academy

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Brandon Allen Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Pool Tyler Sigman Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Preyer Bryan Howard LOSS WIN
Pool Colin Knipp Brandon Allen WIN LOSS
Pool Zachary Boyd Bryan Howard LOSS WIN
Pool Colin Knipp Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Tyler Sigman Brandon Allen WIN LOSS
Pool Zack Engleman Bryan Howard LOSS WIN
Pool Zachary Boyd Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Colin Knipp Tyler Sigman WIN LOSS
Pool Bryan Howard Brandon Allen WIN LOSS
Pool Zack Engleman Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Zachary Boyd Colin Knipp LOSS WIN
Pool Brandon Allen Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Zack Engleman Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Pool Tyler Sigman Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Brandon Allen Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool Zack Engleman Colin Knipp LOSS WIN
Pool Henry van der Laan Scott Bradley WIN LOSS
Pool Henry van der Laan Paul Hubbard LOSS WIN
Pool Thomas Proctor Mac Siruta WIN LOSS
Pool Scott Bradley Paul Hubbard LOSS WIN
Pool Spencer Gard Thomas Proctor LOSS WIN
Pool Paul Hubbard Mac Siruta LOSS WIN
Pool Spencer Gard Henry van der Laan LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Bradley Mac Siruta WIN LOSS
Pool Spencer Gard Paul Hubbard LOSS WIN
Pool Henry van der Laan Thomas Proctor LOSS WIN
Pool Ken Braucksick Coleby Grammer LOSS WIN
Pool Mark Pearson Ken Braucksick WIN LOSS
Pool Amelia Crate Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool Coleby Grammer Amelia Crate LOSS WIN
Pool Michael Stack Coleby Grammer WIN LOSS
Pool Ken Braucksick Amelia Crate LOSS WIN
Pool Michael Stack Mark Pearson WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Pearson Amelia Crate LOSS WIN
Pool Michael Stack Ken Braucksick WIN LOSS
Pool Jakob Seehaas Audrey Plunkett WIN LOSS
Pool Scott Hansen Matt Karmelich WIN LOSS
Pool Audrey Plunkett Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Pool Joshua Dale Matt Karmelich WIN LOSS
Pool Jakob Seehaas Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Hansen Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool Audrey Plunkett Matt Karmelich LOSS WIN
Pool Jakob Seehaas Scott Hansen LOSS WIN
Pool Matt Karmelich Sam Brian LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Hansen Audrey Plunkett WIN LOSS
Pool Joshua Dale Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool Jakob Seehaas Matt Karmelich LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Hansen Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool Audrey Plunkett Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool Izaak Wadle Eric Denney WIN LOSS
Pool Scott Boland Dustin Whittaker WIN LOSS
Pool Elijah Shafer Izaak Wadle LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Boland Kyle Wingo WIN LOSS
Pool Eric Denney Elijah Shafer LOSS WIN
Pool Kyle Wingo Dustin Whittaker LOSS WIN
Pool Eric Denney Dustin Whittaker LOSS WIN
Pool Izaak Wadle Dustin Whittaker LOSS WIN
Pool Eric Denney Scott Boland LOSS WIN
Pool Elijah Shafer Dustin Whittaker LOSS WIN
Pool Kyle Wingo Izaak Wadle LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Mac Siruta Izaak Wadle LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Paul Hubbard Mark Pearson LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Scott Hansen Brandon Allen WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Coleby Grammer Dustin Whittaker LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Joshua Dale Eric Denney WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Elijah Shafer Zachary Boyd WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Michael Stack Audrey Plunkett WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Ken Braucksick Bryan Howard LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Henry van der Laan Amelia Crate WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Sam Brian Matt Karmelich WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Colin Knipp Zack Engleman WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Kyle Wingo Scott Boland LOSS WIN
Table of 32 Spencer Gard Tyler Sigman WIN LOSS
Table of 32 Scott Bradley Jakob Seehaas LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Christopher Preyer Izaak Wadle WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Mark Pearson Scott Hansen LOSS WIN
Table of 16 Joshua Dale Dustin Whittaker WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Michael Stack Elijah Shafer WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Bryan Howard Henry van der Laan WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Colin Knipp Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Spencer Gard Scott Boland WIN LOSS
Table of 16 Thomas Proctor Jakob Seehaas WIN LOSS
Quarters Scott Hansen Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Quarters Michael Stack Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Quarters Bryan Howard Colin Knipp LOSS WIN
Quarters Spencer Gard Thomas Proctor WIN LOSS
Semi Michael Stack Christopher Preyer WIN LOSS
Semi Spencer Gard Colin Knipp WIN LOSS
Final Michael Stack Spencer Gard WIN LOSS
Semi Christopher Preyer Colin Knipp WIN LOSS
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Mac Siruta Kyle Wingo WIN LOSS
Pool Thomas Proctor Spencer Gard WIN LOSS
Pool Paul Hubbard Kyle Wingo WIN LOSS
Pool Scott Bradley Thomas Proctor LOSS WIN
Pool Spencer Gard Scott Bradley LOSS WIN
Pool Kyle Wingo Thomas Proctor LOSS WIN
Pool Mac Siruta Spencer Gard WIN LOSS
Pool Paul Hubbard Thomas Proctor LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Bradley Mac Siruta WIN LOSS
Pool Kyle Wingo Spencer Gard WIN LOSS
Pool Scott Bradley Paul Hubbard WIN LOSS
Pool Mac Siruta Thomas Proctor LOSS WIN
Pool Paul Hubbard Spencer Gard LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Bradley Kyle Wingo WIN LOSS
Pool Ken Braucksick Amelia Crate LOSS WIN
Pool Coleby Grammer Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool Mark Pearson Ken Braucksick WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Stack Henry van der Laan WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Pearson Amelia Crate LOSS WIN
Pool Coleby Grammer Henry van der Laan LOSS WIN
Pool Ken Braucksick Michael Stack LOSS WIN
Pool Michael Stack Mark Pearson LOSS WIN
Pool Henry van der Laan Amelia Crate LOSS WIN
Pool Coleby Grammer Ken Braucksick WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Pearson Henry van der Laan WIN LOSS
Pool Michael Stack Amelia Crate WIN LOSS
Pool Mark Pearson Coleby Grammer LOSS WIN
Pool Audrey Plunkett Scott Hansen LOSS WIN
Pool Joshua Dale Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool Matt Karmelich Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool Matthew Boardman Audrey Plunkett LOSS WIN
Pool Matt Karmelich Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool Scott Hansen Sam Brian WIN LOSS
Pool Audrey Plunkett Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool Sam Brian Matthew Boardman WIN LOSS
Pool Matt Karmelich Audrey Plunkett WIN LOSS
Pool Scott Hansen Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool Matt Karmelich Matthew Boardman LOSS WIN
Pool Sam Brian Audrey Plunkett WIN LOSS
Pool Matthew Boardman Joshua Dale LOSS WIN
Pool Matt Karmelich Scott Hansen LOSS WIN
Pool Gabriel Pottebaum Elijah Shafer WIN LOSS
Pool Eric Denney Gabriel Pottebaum LOSS WIN
Pool Mike Burns Scott Boland WIN LOSS
Pool Eric Denney Elijah Shafer WIN LOSS
Pool Izaak Wadle Scott Boland WIN LOSS
Pool Gabriel Pottebaum Mike Burns LOSS WIN
Pool Izaak Wadle Elijah Shafer WIN LOSS
Pool Gabriel Pottebaum Izaak Wadle LOSS WIN
Pool Eric Denney Scott Boland WIN LOSS
Pool Mike Burns Elijah Shafer WIN LOSS
Pool Eric Denney Izaak Wadle WIN LOSS
Pool Scott Boland Gabriel Pottebaum LOSS WIN
Pool Tyler Sigman Zachary Boyd LOSS WIN
Pool Jakob Seehaas Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Zachary Boyd Daniel Chavira WIN LOSS
Pool Christopher Preyer Tyler Sigman WIN LOSS
Pool Jakob Seehaas Daniel Chavira WIN LOSS
Pool Zachary Boyd Christopher Preyer LOSS WIN
Pool Daniel Chavira Tyler Sigman LOSS WIN
Pool Christopher Preyer Daniel Chavira WIN LOSS
Pool Jakob Seehaas Tyler Sigman WIN LOSS
Quarters Eric Denney Thomas Proctor LOSS WIN
Quarters Gabriel Pottebaum Christopher Preyer WIN LOSS
Quarters Mike Burns Joshua Dale WIN LOSS
Quarters Scott Bradley Scott Hansen LOSS WIN
Semi Thomas Proctor Gabriel Pottebaum WIN LOSS
Semi Scott Hansen Mike Burns LOSS WIN
Final Thomas Proctor Mike Burns WIN LOSS
Semi Gabriel Pottebaum Scott Hansen WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Tournament of Knightly Arts 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
49 7 Christopher Preyer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1718.7 12.4
63 26 Michael Stack Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1696.7 44.1
253 7 Tyler Sigman Omaha Kunst des Fechtens 1531.1 7.2
305 170 Scott Hansen House of Blades 1504.2 77.4
319 88 Joshua Dale Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club 1498.1 42.3
450 14 Sam Brian Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1437.3 3.2
500 302 Paul Hubbard House of Blades 1419.4 97.7
557 111 Scott Bradley Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club 1401 33.8
570 304 Colin Knipp Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1397.2 94.9
648 560 Thomas Proctor St. Louis Broadsword Academy 1373.7 163.4
755 184 Bryan Howard Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1342.5 60.7
792 121 Amelia Crate Omaha Kunst des Fechtens 1329.9 38.4
924 168 Matt Karmelich House of Blades 1294.4 53.3
931 Spencer Gard House of Blades 1293.1
1150 122 Coleby Grammer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1231 23.5
1199 326 Dustin Whittaker Springfield Historical Fencing Guild 1218.3 82.3
1233 Henry van der Laan Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1211.1
1268 489 Izaak Wadle House of Blades 1203.9 121.5
1407 442 Scott Boland Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1174.3 113.5
1531 Mark Pearson N/A 1144.2
1565 377 Eric Denney Medieval Military Arts Academy 1137 78.9
1681 Jakob Seehaas Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1111.4
1747 121 Mac Siruta House of Blades 1096.1 18
1755 138 Zachary Boyd Second Intent Fencing 1093.2 22.3
2018 Elijah Shafer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1035.8
2242 32 Brandon Allen Guild of Knightly Arts 986.3 25
2249 34 Zack Engleman Springfield Historical Fencing Guild 984.5 25.3
2625 102 Audrey Plunkett Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 886.8 8.4
2738 Ken Braucksick St Louis School of Arms 857.5
2773 262 Kyle Wingo Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 844.3 53.3
Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
23 17 Christopher Preyer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1668.6 58.1
55 Thomas Proctor St. Louis Broadsword Academy 1567.7
94 22 Gabriel Pottebaum Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club 1508.5 44
119 36 Michael Stack Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1482.4 66.6
123 Mike Burns Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club 1466.6
202 158 Joshua Dale Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club 1362.9 146.7
214 Izaak Wadle House of Blades 1348.8
246 23 Sam Brian Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1316.7 11.8
258 314 Amelia Crate Omaha Kunst des Fechtens 1304.7 263.1
335 Scott Hansen House of Blades 1248.8
368 Eric Denney Medieval Military Arts Academy 1225.3
393 Jakob Seehaas Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1204.4
410 Mark Pearson N/A 1189.3
439 120 Coleby Grammer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1158.1 105.4
455 206 Scott Bradley Heartland HEMA Historical Fencing Club 1146.6 183.2
481 108 Zachary Boyd Second Intent Fencing 1128.6 106.3
517 Matt Karmelich House of Blades 1101.1
622 88 Mac Siruta House of Blades 1020 92.6
663 133 Kyle Wingo Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 988 146
688 Henry van der Laan Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 964.9
705 Matthew Boardman St Louis School of Arms 955.8
733 Audrey Plunkett Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 939.1
768 Tyler Sigman Omaha Kunst des Fechtens 907.7
868 Paul Hubbard House of Blades 803.7
887 Elijah Shafer Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 790.2
886 Scott Boland Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 790.2
892 Ken Braucksick St Louis School of Arms 787.7
916 Daniel Chavira Medieval Military Arts Academy 750.4
936 Spencer Gard House of Blades 719.6