Summer Fechten 2023

Date
August 5
Country
United States
State
Oklahoma
City
Oklahoma City

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 168 32
Women's Steel Longsword 6 4

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Timothy Ho Accademia del Leone
Mathias Hight Accademia del Leone
Colin Knipp Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Bryan Howard Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts
Ryan Hetchler Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Caelyn Hamilton Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Amy Belcher Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Garrett Baker Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Kyle Toelle Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Dario Pewett Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Caleb Hetchler Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Zeke Rozell Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Alan Beck Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Micaiah Elliott Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Michael Hakes Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Joe Anthony Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Caleb Raney Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts
Derrick Berry Dallas School of Historical Fencing
Kyle Callaway Dallas School of Historical Fencing
Zaid Haroon Dallas School of Historical Fencing
Bilal Haroon Dallas School of Historical Fencing
Clark Simon Dallas School of Historical Fencing
Raymond Gutierrez Lake Charles HEMA Academy
Wayland Miller Lake Charles HEMA Academy
Amber Damare Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Josh Furrate Nachreisen Historical Fencing
David Miller Nachreisen Historical Fencing
Justin Vance Ordo Procinctus
Ryan Hancock Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
Donald McKay Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
Ashley Flowers Vier Blossen Historical Fencing
Gilbert Pena Vier Blossen Historical Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
First Round of Pools Gilbert Pena Caelyn Hamilton LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Josh Furrate Caelyn Hamilton WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Gilbert Pena Caleb Hetchler LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Josh Furrate Gilbert Pena WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Caleb Hetchler Caelyn Hamilton LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Raymond Gutierrez Caleb Hetchler LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Josh Furrate Raymond Gutierrez WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Raymond Gutierrez Caelyn Hamilton LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Caleb Hetchler Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Raymond Gutierrez Gilbert Pena LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Amy Belcher Clark Simon LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Ashley Flowers Clark Simon LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Amy Belcher Ashley Flowers LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Mathias Hight Amy Belcher WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Clark Simon Mathias Hight WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Zeke Rozell Clark Simon WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Ashley Flowers Zeke Rozell LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Mathias Hight Zeke Rozell LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Ashley Flowers Mathias Hight LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Amy Belcher Zeke Rozell LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Timothy Ho Caleb Raney WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Joe Anthony Caleb Raney LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Kyle Toelle Timothy Ho DRAW DRAW
First Round of Pools Kyle Callaway Joe Anthony WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Caleb Raney Kyle Callaway LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Kyle Toelle Caleb Raney WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Kyle Callaway Timothy Ho LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Kyle Toelle Joe Anthony WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Joe Anthony David Miller LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools David Miller Kyle Callaway LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Kyle Toelle David Miller WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Timothy Ho David Miller LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Amber Damare Bilal Haroon DRAW DRAW
First Round of Pools Ryan Hancock Amber Damare DRAW DRAW
First Round of Pools Dario Pewett Bilal Haroon WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Ryan Hancock Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Amber Damare Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Dario Pewett Amber Damare WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Bilal Haroon Garrett Baker WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Dario Pewett Ryan Hancock WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Wayland Miller Ryan Hancock LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Garrett Baker Wayland Miller WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Wayland Miller Dario Pewett LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Bilal Haroon Wayland Miller WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Bryan Howard Zaid Haroon WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Alan Beck Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Donald McKay Zaid Haroon WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Bryan Howard Ryan Hetchler WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Alan Beck Donald McKay WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Zaid Haroon Alan Beck LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Donald McKay Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Zaid Haroon Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Bryan Howard Alan Beck LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Donald McKay Ryan Hetchler DRAW DRAW
First Round of Pools Justin Vance Colin Knipp DRAW DRAW
First Round of Pools Michael Hakes Colin Knipp DRAW DRAW
First Round of Pools Justin Vance Michael Hakes WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Derrick Berry Justin Vance LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Colin Knipp Derrick Berry WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Micaiah Elliott Colin Knipp WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Michael Hakes Micaiah Elliott WIN LOSS
First Round of Pools Derrick Berry Micaiah Elliott LOSS WIN
First Round of Pools Michael Hakes Derrick Berry DRAW DRAW
First Round of Pools Justin Vance Micaiah Elliott WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Timothy Ho Zeke Rozell LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Joe Anthony Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Zeke Rozell Bilal Haroon WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Joe Anthony Timothy Ho LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Ryan Hetchler Bilal Haroon WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Zeke Rozell Ryan Hetchler WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Timothy Ho Bilal Haroon LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Joe Anthony Zeke Rozell LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Ryan Hetchler Timothy Ho LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Joe Anthony Bilal Haroon LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Clark Simon Micaiah Elliott LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Caelyn Hamilton Ryan Hancock WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Gilbert Pena Clark Simon LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Ryan Hancock Micaiah Elliott LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Gilbert Pena Caelyn Hamilton DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools Clark Simon Caelyn Hamilton WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Gilbert Pena Micaiah Elliott LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Ryan Hancock Clark Simon LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Caelyn Hamilton Micaiah Elliott LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Gilbert Pena Ryan Hancock LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Wayland Miller Michael Hakes LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Bryan Howard Alan Beck WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Michael Hakes Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Amy Belcher Bryan Howard LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Wayland Miller Alan Beck LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Josh Furrate Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Michael Hakes Alan Beck WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Wayland Miller Amy Belcher WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Alan Beck Josh Furrate DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools Wayland Miller Bryan Howard LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Michael Hakes Amy Belcher WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Josh Furrate Amy Belcher WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Caleb Hetchler Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Kyle Callaway Derrick Berry WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Garrett Baker Ashley Flowers WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Caleb Hetchler Derrick Berry LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Kyle Callaway Ashley Flowers DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools Garrett Baker Kyle Callaway DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools Caleb Hetchler Ashley Flowers WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Garrett Baker Derrick Berry WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Kyle Callaway Caleb Hetchler WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Ashley Flowers Derrick Berry LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Raymond Gutierrez Mathias Hight LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Donald McKay Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Mathias Hight Kyle Toelle LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Donald McKay Amber Damare WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Raymond Gutierrez Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Donald McKay Kyle Toelle LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Mathias Hight Justin Vance LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Amber Damare Raymond Gutierrez WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Kyle Toelle Justin Vance WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Raymond Gutierrez Donald McKay LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Amber Damare Mathias Hight LOSS WIN
Second Round of Pools Kyle Toelle Amber Damare DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools Dario Pewett Colin Knipp WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools David Miller Zaid Haroon WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Dario Pewett Caleb Raney WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Zaid Haroon Colin Knipp DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools David Miller Caleb Raney WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Dario Pewett David Miller DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools Caleb Raney Colin Knipp WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Dario Pewett Zaid Haroon DRAW DRAW
Second Round of Pools David Miller Colin Knipp WIN LOSS
Second Round of Pools Caleb Raney Zaid Haroon DRAW DRAW
Elim Pools Ryan Hetchler Zeke Rozell WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Michael Hakes Justin Vance WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Timothy Ho Zeke Rozell DRAW DRAW
Elim Pools Ryan Hetchler Michael Hakes WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Timothy Ho Justin Vance DRAW DRAW
Elim Pools Justin Vance Zeke Rozell LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Timothy Ho Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Zeke Rozell Michael Hakes WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Justin Vance Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Timothy Ho Michael Hakes LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Josh Furrate David Miller WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Bryan Howard Garrett Baker DRAW DRAW
Elim Pools Dario Pewett Josh Furrate DRAW DRAW
Elim Pools David Miller Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Dario Pewett Garrett Baker WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Josh Furrate Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Elim Pools David Miller Dario Pewett DRAW DRAW
Elim Pools Bryan Howard Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
Elim Pools David Miller Garrett Baker LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Dario Pewett Bryan Howard WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Micaiah Elliott Kyle Toelle WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Caelyn Hamilton Clark Simon WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Donald McKay Kyle Toelle LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Micaiah Elliott Caelyn Hamilton WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Donald McKay Clark Simon WIN LOSS
Elim Pools Clark Simon Kyle Toelle LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Micaiah Elliott Donald McKay DRAW DRAW
Elim Pools Caelyn Hamilton Kyle Toelle LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Micaiah Elliott Clark Simon LOSS WIN
Elim Pools Donald McKay Caelyn Hamilton LOSS WIN
Finals Pools Ryan Hetchler Caelyn Hamilton WIN LOSS
Finals Pools David Miller Michael Hakes LOSS WIN
Finals Pools Josh Furrate Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
Finals Pools David Miller Caelyn Hamilton DRAW DRAW
Finals Pools Josh Furrate Michael Hakes WIN LOSS
Finals Pools Michael Hakes Ryan Hetchler DRAW DRAW
Finals Pools Josh Furrate Caelyn Hamilton DRAW DRAW
Finals Pools David Miller Ryan Hetchler LOSS WIN
Finals Pools Caelyn Hamilton Michael Hakes DRAW DRAW
Finals Pools David Miller Josh Furrate LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Pool Set 1 Amy Belcher Caelyn Hamilton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Ashley Flowers Amber Damare LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Caelyn Hamilton Ashley Flowers WIN LOSS
Pool Set 1 Amber Damare Caelyn Hamilton LOSS WIN
Pool Set 1 Amy Belcher Amber Damare DRAW DRAW
Pool Set 1 Ashley Flowers Amy Belcher WIN LOSS

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Summer Fechten 2023

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
32 7 Zeke Rozell Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1783.3 33.5
73 47 Ryan Hetchler Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1695.6 54.6
86 34 Kyle Toelle Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1680.6 39.6
113 10 Micaiah Elliott Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1648.4 10.2
138 35 Josh Furrate Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1628 31.8
159 14 Michael Hakes Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1605.2 9
200 12 Timothy Ho Accademia del Leone 1580.6 4.2
231 11 Garrett Baker Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1565.8 8.7
253 148 Dario Pewett Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1550.8 67.3
282 8 Clark Simon Dallas School of Historical Fencing 1534.7 7.7
337 137 Justin Vance Ordo Procinctus 1512.6 57.3
499 115 David Miller Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1448.2 38.7
518 19 Alan Beck Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1441.7 9.1
599 348 Caelyn Hamilton Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1414.8 92
655 70 Colin Knipp Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1400.5 18.2
685 205 Bryan Howard Baerswords School of Western Martial Arts 1392.2 54.8
688 578 Kyle Callaway Dallas School of Historical Fencing 1391.8 144.9
689 82 Ryan Hancock Vier Blossen Historical Fencing 1391.6 20.9
725 149 Donald McKay Vier Blossen Historical Fencing 1382.4 40.3
845 259 Bilal Haroon Dallas School of Historical Fencing 1350.8 67.3
1094 284 Gilbert Pena Vier Blossen Historical Fencing 1289.1 71.5
1235 87 Caleb Raney Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1253.9 17.4
1411 55 Amber Damare Nachreisen Historical Fencing 1218 10.6
1435 305 Mathias Hight Accademia del Leone 1212.8 57.2
1860 270 Caleb Hetchler Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 1132 49.5
2016 134 Zaid Haroon Dallas School of Historical Fencing 1104.3 23.8
2562 453 Derrick Berry Dallas School of Historical Fencing 1000.6 94.5
2578 Wayland Miller Lake Charles HEMA Academy 995.8
2579 10 Ashley Flowers Vier Blossen Historical Fencing 995.8 2.3
2750 Joe Anthony Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 962.7
3149 140 Amy Belcher Cymbrogi School of Western Martial Arts 872.6 34.5
3154 Raymond Gutierrez Lake Charles HEMA Academy 871.1