IGX 2015

Date
October 2
Country
United States
State
Massachusets
City
Danvers

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 128 39
Mixed Steel/Nylon Longsword 45 18

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Katja Poppenhaeger Athena School of Arms
Charlotte Morgan Grünberg Freifechter
William Pearsall Grünberg Freifechter
Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship
Troy Medinis Sword in the Scroll
Harrison Ridgeway Melbourne Fencing Society
Thomas Riviere
Pascal Theriault
Simon Gauthier Académie Scrimicie
Daniel Zwart Ann Arbor Sword Club
Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
David Mene La Compagnie Médiévale
Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale
Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina
Arto Fama Zwaard & Steen
Cor Kronenburg Zwaard & Steen
Axel Pettersson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Jeffrey Ebeling Ann Arbor Sword Club
Amy Fried Ann Arbor Sword Club
Julie Gaunt Athena School of Arms
Andrew Kilgore Athena School of Arms
Michael Baker Athena School of Arms
Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms
Donald Black Athena School of Arms
Maura Hausman Athena School of Arms
Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy
Christian Kunert Boston Armizare
Alexander Johnson Boston Armizare
Jay Leccese Boston Armizare
Nicholas Clark Boston Armizare
Brandi Florence Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Jake Priddy Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens
Abelard Newell Forte Swordplay
Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay
Jan-Willem Maessen Forte Swordplay
Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay
Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay
Gabriel Nelson Forte Swordplay
Harold Vance III Frozen Clover Swordplay
Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter
Kaelan Murdock Grünberg Freifechter
Adam Franti Lansing Longsword Guild
Joshua Gieringer L'Arte Della Bellica
Brian Miller L'Arte Della Bellica
Patrick McCaffrey L'Arte NYC Historical Fencing
Matthew Erickson Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Bradley Rangell Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Bradley Beck Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Greg Fasolino Long Island Historical Fencing Society
Nicholas Murro Medieval European Martial Arts Guild
Lauren Hanson New York Historical Fencing Association
Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association
Aaron Shober Sword Carolina
Stuart Ferguson Swords of Chivalry
Seth Robinson The Cateran Society
Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research
John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Abelard Newell Jake Priddy WIN LOSS
Jérôme Paupe Matthew Erickson WIN LOSS
Matt Iverson Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Simon Gauthier Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Nicholas Murro Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Aaron Shober Daniel Zwart WIN LOSS
Michael Baker Simon Gauthier LOSS WIN
Abelard Newell Matthew Erickson WIN LOSS
Jérôme Paupe Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Jake Priddy WIN LOSS
Matthew Erickson Axel Pettersson LOSS WIN
Jérôme Paupe Jake Priddy LOSS WIN
Nicholas Murro Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Jérôme Paupe WIN LOSS
Matthew Erickson Jake Priddy LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Abelard Newell WIN LOSS
Nicholas Murro Toby Hall LOSS WIN
Simon Gauthier Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Aaron Shober Toby Hall WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Simon Gauthier WIN LOSS
Matthew Erickson Nicholas Clark WIN LOSS
Bradley Rangell Jay Leccese WIN LOSS
Aaron Shober Charles Murdock WIN LOSS
Nicholas Murro Simon Gauthier LOSS WIN
Lauren Hanson Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Jérôme Paupe Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Thomas Riviere Axel Pettersson LOSS WIN
Jake Priddy Julie Gaunt WIN LOSS
Michael Baker Daniel Zwart LOSS WIN
Matt Iverson Jay Leccese WIN LOSS
Bradley Rangell Daniel Zwart LOSS WIN
Michael Baker Matt Iverson LOSS WIN
Jay Leccese Michael Baker WIN LOSS
Bradley Rangell Matt Iverson WIN LOSS
Julie Gaunt Lauren Hanson WIN LOSS
Arto Fama Nicholas Clark WIN LOSS
Matt Iverson Daniel Zwart WIN LOSS
Arto Fama Lauren Hanson WIN LOSS
Thomas Riviere Nicholas Clark LOSS WIN
Lauren Hanson Nicholas Clark LOSS WIN
Julie Gaunt Thomas Riviere LOSS WIN
Bradley Rangell Nicholas Murro WIN LOSS
Jay Leccese Daniel Zwart LOSS WIN
Bradley Rangell Michael Baker LOSS WIN
Jay Leccese Charles Murdock LOSS WIN
Julie Gaunt Nicholas Clark WIN LOSS
Lauren Hanson Thomas Riviere LOSS WIN
Julie Gaunt Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Arto Fama Thomas Riviere WIN LOSS
Kaelan Murdock Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Pascal Theriault Alexander Johnson WIN LOSS
David Mene Bradley Beck LOSS WIN
Cor Kronenburg Christian Kunert WIN LOSS
William Pearsall David Mene WIN LOSS
Bradley Beck Christian Kunert WIN LOSS
Cor Kronenburg William Pearsall LOSS WIN
Alexander Johnson Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Kaelan Murdock Pascal Theriault LOSS WIN
Stuart Ferguson Alexander Johnson LOSS WIN
Pascal Theriault Stuart Ferguson WIN LOSS
William Pearsall Bradley Beck LOSS WIN
David Mene Christian Kunert LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Alexander Johnson DRAW DRAW
Pascal Theriault Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Kaelan Murdock Alexander Johnson WIN LOSS
William Pearsall Christian Kunert WIN LOSS
Cor Kronenburg David Mene WIN LOSS
Pascal Theriault Ian Crowe LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Eddy Louis DRAW DRAW
Kaelan Murdock Stuart Ferguson WIN LOSS
Jan-Willem Maessen David Mene LOSS WIN
Bradley Beck Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Andrew Kilgore Christian Kunert WIN LOSS
Bradley Beck Cor Kronenburg LOSS WIN
Martin Niggemeier Cor Kronenburg LOSS WIN
William Pearsall John Morahn WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Andrew Kilgore Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Jan-Willem Maessen John Morahn LOSS WIN
Francois Paupe Andrew Kilgore LOSS WIN
Stuart Ferguson Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Sandra Coyne Ian Crowe WIN LOSS
Kaelan Murdock Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
John Morahn Martin Niggemeier WIN LOSS
Francois Paupe Jan-Willem Maessen LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Sandra Coyne Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
Martin Niggemeier Jan-Willem Maessen WIN LOSS
John Morahn Francois Paupe WIN LOSS
Jan-Willem Maessen Andrew Kilgore LOSS WIN
Eddy Louis Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Keith Cotter-Reilly LOSS WIN
Ian Crowe Eddy Louis WIN LOSS
Sandra Coyne Stuart Ferguson LOSS WIN
John Morahn Andrew Kilgore WIN LOSS
Francois Paupe Martin Niggemeier LOSS WIN
Cor Kronenburg John Morahn LOSS WIN
Arto Fama Axel Pettersson WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston Aaron Shober LOSS WIN
Abelard Newell Bradley Beck DRAW DRAW
Charles Murdock Arto Fama LOSS WIN
William Pearsall Aaron Shober WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Eddy Louis Nathan Weston WIN LOSS
Arto Fama John Morahn WIN LOSS
Bradley Beck Aaron Shober WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Cor Kronenburg WIN LOSS
Arto Fama Cor Kronenburg WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock Keith Cotter-Reilly DRAW DRAW
Abelard Newell Nathan Weston LOSS WIN
William Pearsall Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Aaron Shober Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Charles Murdock DRAW DRAW
John Morahn Keith Cotter-Reilly WIN LOSS
Keith Cotter-Reilly Arto Fama LOSS WIN
Bradley Beck Eddy Louis WIN LOSS
Nathan Weston William Pearsall WIN LOSS
Charles Murdock John Morahn DRAW DRAW
Eddy Louis Aaron Shober DRAW DRAW
Axel Pettersson John Morahn LOSS WIN
Keith Cotter-Reilly Cor Kronenburg LOSS WIN
Bradley Beck William Pearsall LOSS WIN
Charles Murdock Cor Kronenburg LOSS WIN
Abelard Newell Eddy Louis LOSS WIN
Nathan Weston Bradley Beck LOSS WIN
William Pearsall Abelard Newell LOSS WIN
StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Harrison Ridgeway Troy Medinis LOSS WIN
Greg Fasolino Harold Vance III LOSS WIN
Brian Miller Gabriel Nelson WIN LOSS
Greg Fasolino Jeffrey Ebeling LOSS WIN
Harold Vance III Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini LOSS WIN
Greg Fasolino Gabriel Nelson LOSS WIN
Troy Medinis Katja Poppenhaeger WIN LOSS
Harrison Ridgeway Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Katja Poppenhaeger Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Adam Franti Katja Poppenhaeger WIN LOSS
Charlotte Morgan Troy Medinis LOSS WIN
Harrison Ridgeway Katja Poppenhaeger LOSS WIN
Adam Franti Charlotte Morgan WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Brian Miller LOSS WIN
Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini Jeffrey Ebeling WIN LOSS
Greg Fasolino Maura Hausman WIN LOSS
Troy Medinis Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Harrison Ridgeway Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Patrick McCaffrey Gabriel Nelson WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Jeffrey Ebeling LOSS WIN
Troy Medinis Donald Black LOSS WIN
Seth Robinson Harrison Ridgeway WIN LOSS
Patrick McCaffrey Maura Hausman WIN LOSS
Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini Brian Miller WIN LOSS
Amy Fried Charlotte Morgan LOSS WIN
Joshua Gieringer Katja Poppenhaeger WIN LOSS
Harold Vance III Gabriel Nelson LOSS WIN
Patrick McCaffrey Greg Fasolino WIN LOSS
Gabriel Nelson Maura Hausman LOSS WIN
Brandi Florence Adam Franti LOSS WIN
Jeffrey Ebeling Brian Miller WIN LOSS
Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini Patrick McCaffrey LOSS WIN
Jeffrey Ebeling Maura Hausman WIN LOSS
Patrick McCaffrey Brian Miller WIN LOSS
Maura Hausman Lorenzo Katin-Grazzini LOSS WIN
Amy Fried Joshua Gieringer WIN LOSS
Seth Robinson Donald Black LOSS WIN
Brandi Florence Amy Fried LOSS WIN
Joshua Gieringer Donald Black LOSS WIN
Seth Robinson Brandi Florence WIN LOSS
Joshua Gieringer Brandi Florence WIN LOSS
Amy Fried Donald Black LOSS WIN
Seth Robinson Joshua Gieringer WIN LOSS
Amy Fried Seth Robinson WIN LOSS
Brandi Florence Donald Black LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just IGX 2015

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
1 Axel Pettersson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1838.3 37.6
9 10 Arto Fama Zwaard & Steen 1678.7 118.2
44 John Morahn Western Swordsmanship Technique and Research 1495.7
49 73 Cor Kronenburg Zwaard & Steen 1477.6 199.3
81 Eddy Louis Forte Swordplay 1391.2
86 1 Toby Hall New York Historical Fencing Association 1379.4 18.2
87 Bradley Beck Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1375.9
94 4 Matt Iverson Forte Swordplay 1368.8 24.3
95 Aaron Shober Sword Carolina 1367.1
101 Abelard Newell Forte Swordplay 1362.3
103 Nathan Weston Athena School of Arms 1357.3
114 18 Keith Cotter-Reilly Atlanta Historical Fencing Academy 1336 4.3
138 76 Charles Murdock Grünberg Freifechter 1294.7 172.9
140 William Pearsall Grünberg Freifechter 1283.3
169 52 Daniel Zwart Ann Arbor Sword Club 1238.1 125.4
170 53 Jake Priddy Fenris Kunst Des Fechtens 1236.8 124.9
177 53 Martin Niggemeier Sword Carolina 1225.5 129.3
216 109 Bradley Rangell Long Island Historical Fencing Society 1183.3 229.9
236 114 Andrew Kilgore Athena School of Arms 1148.9 236.2
258 Thomas Riviere N/A 1127.2
273 100 Pascal Theriault N/A 1106.6 226.9
280 Nicholas Clark Boston Armizare 1086.2
296 Julie Gaunt Athena School of Arms 1067.6
319 Simon Gauthier Académie Scrimicie 1042.2
326 Ian Crowe Forte Swordplay 1036.9
347 Kaelan Murdock Grünberg Freifechter 1004.4
371 Alexander Johnson Boston Armizare 969.6
376 Jérôme Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 965
395 Michael Baker Athena School of Arms 948.4
409 116 Lauren Hanson New York Historical Fencing Association 935 62.1
415 Sandra Coyne Massachusetts Historical Swordsmanship 926.7
420 Matthew Erickson Long Island Historical Fencing Society 919
433 Jay Leccese Boston Armizare 905.3
478 Stuart Ferguson Swords of Chivalry 845.6
480 Christian Kunert Boston Armizare 844.9
497 106 Nicholas Murro Medieval European Martial Arts Guild 817.7 35.5
519 Jan-Willem Maessen Forte Swordplay 777.8
520 57 David Mene La Compagnie Médiévale 777.1 74
526 Francois Paupe La Compagnie Médiévale 758.5