Swordfish 2011

Date
November 4
Country
Sweden
City
Gothenburg

Tournament stats

Division Number of fights Number of fighters
Mixed Steel Longsword 78 44

Fighters in event

NameNationalityClub
Jacques Blomme De Hallebardiers
Bert Gevaert De Hallebardiers
Lee Smith Blood and Iron Martial Arts
Kristian Ruokonen EHMS
Joeli Takala Grieswartt
Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts
Jesus Gerardo Agustin Ortega Tellez Elite Fencing Club
Sverre Vijvers De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten
Rory van Noort De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten
Aernout Stalenburg De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten
Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Floris Stoffer Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland
Daniel Flokenes Fekteklubben Frie Duellister
Kenneth Henriksen Fekteklubben Frie Duellister
Marius Rafoshei Kunst des Historischen Fechtens Tirol
Kit Smith
Maciej Zając ARMA Poland Warszawa
Łukasz Dąbrowski Fechtschule Gdańsk
Jan Chodkiewicz Fechtschule Gdańsk
Maciej Talaga Szampierz - Młodzieżowy Klub Szermierki Dawnej
Piotr Suszka Szkoła Fechtunku Gryf
Marcin Surdel Vectir
Peter Törlind Frost HEMA
Simon Torell Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Anders Söderberg Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Axel Pettersson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Jonathan Wilkins Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Robert Molin Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Samuel Spånberger Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Jimmie Segerstedt Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Robin Hedlund Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Mattias Ryrlén Gothenburg Historical Fencing School
Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola
Cristoffer Holm Örebro HEMA
Andreas Ståhlberg Örebro HEMA
Carl Ryrberg Örebro HEMA
Staffan Sannemalm Örebro HEMA
Stefan Myring Örebro HEMA
Gregor Medvešek
Nigel Plum Schola Gladiatoria
Ben Michels Broken Plow Western Martial Arts
Jake Norwood Capital Kunst des Fechtens
Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword
Matthew Martens Virginia Academy of Fencing

Tournaments

This lists the full outcomes in each of the tournaments at the event.

StageFighter 1Fighter 2Fighter 1 resultFighter 2 result
Matthew Martens Axel Pettersson LOSS WIN
Kit Smith Axel Pettersson LOSS WIN
Stefan Myring Axel Pettersson LOSS WIN
Peter Törlind Matthew Martens DRAW DRAW
Kit Smith Peter Törlind LOSS WIN
Jonathan Wilkins Peter Törlind WIN LOSS
Matthew Martens Jonathan Wilkins LOSS WIN
Kit Smith Jonathan Wilkins LOSS WIN
Bert Gevaert Stefan Myring WIN LOSS
Jimmie Segerstedt Stefan Myring LOSS WIN
Bert Gevaert Jimmie Segerstedt LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Kenneth Henriksen DRAW DRAW
Anders Söderberg Jake Norwood LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Staffan Sannemalm WIN LOSS
Kenneth Henriksen Anders Söderberg DRAW DRAW
Staffan Sannemalm Kenneth Henriksen WIN LOSS
Anders Söderberg Staffan Sannemalm LOSS WIN
Daniel Flokenes Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Simon Torell Nathan Grepares DRAW DRAW
Marius Rafoshei Nathan Grepares LOSS WIN
Daniel Flokenes Simon Torell LOSS WIN
Marius Rafoshei Daniel Flokenes WIN LOSS
Marius Rafoshei Simon Torell LOSS WIN
Maciej Talaga Łukasz Dąbrowski LOSS WIN
Samuel Spånberger Maciej Talaga LOSS WIN
Cristoffer Holm Maciej Talaga LOSS WIN
Łukasz Dąbrowski Samuel Spånberger WIN LOSS
Cristoffer Holm Łukasz Dąbrowski LOSS WIN
Samuel Spånberger Cristoffer Holm WIN LOSS
Dennis Ljungqvist Robin Hedlund WIN LOSS
Jacques Blomme Dennis Ljungqvist LOSS WIN
Sverre Vijvers Robin Hedlund WIN LOSS
Jacques Blomme Robin Hedlund LOSS WIN
Kristian Ruokonen Jan Chodkiewicz LOSS WIN
Mattias Ryrlén Jan Chodkiewicz LOSS WIN
Jan Chodkiewicz Piotr Suszka WIN LOSS
Mattias Ryrlén Kristian Ruokonen WIN LOSS
Kristian Ruokonen Piotr Suszka LOSS WIN
Piotr Suszka Mattias Ryrlén LOSS WIN
Lee Smith Aernout Stalenburg LOSS WIN
Jesus Gerardo Agustin Ortega Tellez Lee Smith LOSS WIN
Marcin Surdel Lee Smith LOSS WIN
Jesus Gerardo Agustin Ortega Tellez Aernout Stalenburg LOSS WIN
Marcin Surdel Aernout Stalenburg LOSS WIN
Jesus Gerardo Agustin Ortega Tellez Marcin Surdel WIN LOSS
Rory van Noort Robert Molin WIN LOSS
Nigel Plum Robert Molin LOSS WIN
Joeli Takala Robert Molin LOSS WIN
Nigel Plum Rory van Noort LOSS WIN
Joeli Takala Rory van Noort LOSS WIN
Nigel Plum Joeli Takala LOSS WIN
Maciej Zając Ben Michels WIN LOSS
Andreas Ståhlberg Maciej Zając LOSS WIN
Floris Stoffer Ben Michels WIN LOSS
Andreas Ståhlberg Floris Stoffer WIN LOSS
Ben Michels Andreas Ståhlberg WIN LOSS
Matthys Kool Matias P WIN LOSS
Carl Ryrberg Matthys Kool WIN LOSS
Gregor Medvešek Matthys Kool WIN LOSS
Matias P Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Gregor Medvešek Matias P WIN LOSS
Gregor Medvešek Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Jake Norwood Axel Pettersson LOSS WIN
Maciej Zając Jan Chodkiewicz LOSS WIN
Dennis Ljungqvist Simon Torell LOSS WIN
Łukasz Dąbrowski Andreas Ståhlberg LOSS WIN
Bert Gevaert Rory van Noort WIN LOSS
Jonathan Wilkins Carl Ryrberg LOSS WIN
Aernout Stalenburg Maciej Talaga LOSS WIN
Nathan Grepares Staffan Sannemalm WIN LOSS
Carl Ryrberg Nathan Grepares WIN LOSS
Bert Gevaert Maciej Talaga WIN LOSS
Andreas Ståhlberg Jan Chodkiewicz LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Simon Torell WIN LOSS
Bert Gevaert Carl Ryrberg WIN LOSS
Axel Pettersson Jan Chodkiewicz LOSS WIN
Axel Pettersson Carl Ryrberg WIN LOSS
Bert Gevaert Jan Chodkiewicz LOSS WIN

Rating outcomes

This shows how the fighters' ratings changed in the month of the event.

Note: If someone competed in multiple events this month their rating changes will reflect their performance in all those events, not just Swordfish 2011

Rank Name Nationality Club Weighted rating Confidence
1 Jan Chodkiewicz Fechtschule Gdańsk 1552.7
2 Axel Pettersson Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1439.8
3 Carl Ryrberg Örebro HEMA 1326.9
4 Bert Gevaert De Hallebardiers 1264
5 Nathan Grepares Sword to Sword 1257.2
6 Simon Torell Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1257.2
10 Jonathan Wilkins Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1250.4
7 Łukasz Dąbrowski Fechtschule Gdańsk 1250.4
8 Aernout Stalenburg De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten 1250.4
9 Rory van Noort De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten 1250.4
11 Maciej Talaga Szampierz - Młodzieżowy Klub Szermierki Dawnej 1185.1
12 Jake Norwood Capital Kunst des Fechtens 1166.6
17 Dennis Ljungqvist Kungshamns Historiska Fäktskola 1144.4
13 Mattias Ryrlén Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1144.4
14 Robert Molin Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 1144.4
15 Maciej Zając ARMA Poland Warszawa 1144.4
16 Gregor Medvešek N/A 1144.4
18 Lee Smith Blood and Iron Martial Arts 1144.4
19 Staffan Sannemalm Örebro HEMA 1082.9
20 Sverre Vijvers De Academie voor Middeleeuwse Europese Krijgskunsten 1081.7
21 Peter Törlind Frost HEMA 1044.5
22 Andreas Ståhlberg Örebro HEMA 1040.8
23 Jimmie Segerstedt Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 993.2
24 Floris Stoffer Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 993.2
25 Stefan Myring Örebro HEMA 944.7
26 Kenneth Henriksen Fekteklubben Frie Duellister 944.7
28 Samuel Spånberger Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 944.7
29 Robin Hedlund Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 944.7
30 Piotr Suszka Szkoła Fechtunku Gryf 944.7
31 Jesus Gerardo Agustin Ortega Tellez Elite Fencing Club 944.7
27 Marius Rafoshei Kunst des Historischen Fechtens Tirol 944.7
32 Ben Michels Broken Plow Western Martial Arts 944.7
33 Joeli Takala Grieswartt 944.7
34 Matthys Kool Historisch Vrijvechten Nederland 944.7
36 Anders Söderberg Gothenburg Historical Fencing School 844.8
35 Matthew Martens Virginia Academy of Fencing 844.8
37 Jacques Blomme De Hallebardiers 745.9
40 Marcin Surdel Vectir 744.9
41 Nigel Plum Schola Gladiatoria 744.9
38 Kit Smith N/A 744.9
39 Daniel Flokenes Fekteklubben Frie Duellister 744.9
43 Cristoffer Holm Örebro HEMA 744.9
44 Kristian Ruokonen EHMS 744.9
42 Matias P Jyväskylä Academy of Historical Martial Arts 744.9