Matthew Martens

Club
Virginia Academy of Fencing
Nationality

Record

DivisionTotalWinLossDrawOther
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler 8 6 2 0 0
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger 7 5 2 0 0
Mixed Steel Longsword 43 28 8 7 0

Current ratings

CategoryRankWeighted Rating
Longsword (Mixed/Men, Steel) 210 1544.3
Rapier and Dagger (Mixed, Steel) 256 1241.7
Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel) 175 1368.7

Full rating history

Longsword (Mixed/Men, Steel)

Rapier and Dagger (Mixed, Steel)

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

Fight history

Longsword (Mixed/Men, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) David Rowe WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Matthew Dicken WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Adam Severa WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Ben Houck WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) J.J. Conlon WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Tyler Jachetta WIN Pool 1
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) David Rowe LOSS Semi-Finals
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Adam Severa WIN Table of 16
Mixed Steel Longsword Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Greg Tsagris WIN Table of 8
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) Brian Ames WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) Daniel French WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) David Kalinowski WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) Clinton Schaaf WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) Daniel Breslin WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) Peter Haas WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) Patrick McCaffrey WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Longpoint 2017 (July 2017) Sam Ross WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Luis Torres DRAW
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Jacob Silfies WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Cody Brune LOSS
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Scott Richardson WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Joseph Yeager WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Keith Lyons DRAW
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Tim Hall WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Chuck Gross WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Alexander Kotarakos WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Brian Brunsman DRAW
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Dave Kaufman WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Karl Bolle WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Chris Hobbs DRAW
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Luis Torres DRAW
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Tim Kaufman LOSS
Mixed Steel Longsword Flowerpoint 2017 (March 2017) Karl Bolle DRAW
Mixed Steel Longsword DC HEMA Open 2016 (January 2016) Toby Hall WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword DC HEMA Open 2016 (January 2016) Casper Ellestad-Andersen LOSS
Mixed Steel Longsword DC HEMA Open 2016 (January 2016) Thomas Pifer WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword DC HEMA Open 2016 (January 2016) John Durish WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword DC HEMA Open 2016 (January 2016) Alex Brady WIN
Mixed Steel Longsword DC HEMA Open 2016 (January 2016) James Auger LOSS
Mixed Steel Longsword DC HEMA Open 2016 (January 2016) McKenzie Ewing LOSS
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordfish 2011 (November 2011) Axel Pettersson LOSS
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordfish 2011 (November 2011) Peter Törlind DRAW
Mixed Steel Longsword Swordfish 2011 (November 2011) Jonathan Wilkins LOSS

Rapier and Dagger (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Mariana López Rodriguez WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Joseph Pugnetti WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) J.J. Conlon WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Jaron Bernstein LOSS Pool 2
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Nathan Annis WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Greg Tsagris WIN Pool 2
Mixed Steel Rapier & Dagger Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) David Rowe LOSS Table of 8

Sword and Buckler (Mixed, Steel)

DivisionEventOpponentOutcomeStage
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) David Rowe LOSS Pools
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Greg Tsagris WIN Pools
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Matthew Dicken WIN Pools
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Jaron Bernstein WIN Pools
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) J.J. Conlon WIN Pools
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) John Osborn WIN Pools
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) Greg Tsagris LOSS Semi-Finals
Mixed Steel Arming Sword & Buckler Arnold Fencing Classic 2018 (March 2018) J.J. Conlon WIN Table of 8